Saturday Sport round-up: Blues and Greens record victories

Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South

ROMULUS 1 LEEK TOWN 2

LEEK Town survived a late scare to make it back-to-back wins in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League.

Blues goalkeeper Ben Chapman saved with his legs to deny Romulus a dramatic equaliser in added time.

Leek were leading 2-0 until the 87th minute through Chris Bundrys (9 mins) and Rob Stevenson (47 mins), but then substitute Ricky Hill set up a tense finale by pulling a goal back for Romulus.

The victory failed to move Leek out seventh spot in the table but they are now just two points off the play-off places.

Leek Town: Chapman, Smith, Morris, Mullarkey, Francis, Chadwick, France, Maguire, Grimshaw, Budrys, Stevenson. Subs: Faulkner, Curley, Danylyk, Beaumont, Grice.

Attendance: 104.

Leek Town return to league action at home to Spalding United on Tuesday night (7.45pm). Before kick-off a tribute will be paid to club secretary Brian Wain who died recently while on holiday.

Staffs FA Vase quarter-final

FLORENCE 1 BALL HAYE GREEN 2

AARON Bott netted in the 40th and 75th minutes to advance Green through to the last four of the Staffs FA Vase.

It was a herculean performance by Green after they were reduced to 10 men for 70 minutes of this cup-tie against their County League Premier Division rivals.

Results:-

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford United 3 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 0; Belper Town 3 Rugby Town 0; Carlton Town 2 Newcastle Town 2; Chasetown 1 Stamford 2; Loughborough Dynamo 0 Witton Albion 4; Market Drayton Town 3 Bedworth United 2; Northwich Victoria v Lincoln United postponed; Romulus 1 Leek Town 2; Shaw Lane 5 Gresley FC 3; Spalding United 3 Sheffield FC 0; Stocksbridge Park Steels 0 Kidsgrove Athletic 2.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Wulfrunians 2 Westfields 1; Brocton 1 St Andrews 3; Coventry United 1 Shepshed Dynamo 0; Highgate United 1 Long Eaton United 2; Loughborough University 0 Alvechurch 2; Lye Town 0 Coleshill Town 1; Quorn 1 Walsall Wood 1; Shawbury United 0 Heanor Town 3; Sporting Khalsa 4 Coventry Sphinx 2; Stourport Swifts 3 ROCESTER 2; Tividale 0 Boldmere St Michaels 3.

Division One: Bolehall Swifts 1 Racing Club Warwick 2; Bromsgrove Sporting 2 Heath Hayes 1; Chelmsley Town 3 Lichfield City 3; Coventry Copeswood 1 Heather St Johns 3; Hinckley AFC 6 UTTOXETER TOWN 2; Littleton 1 Leicester Road 3; Pelsall Villa 1 Cadbury Athletic 2; Pershore Town 2 Atherstone Town 0; Stafford Town 7 Southam United 0.

Reserve Division: Coton Green 0 Cadbury Athletic 0; Gresley 7 Tipton Town 2; Lichfield City 2 ROCESTER 3; Walsall Wood 6 Romulus 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alsager Town 1 Redgate Clayton 2; Walsall Phoenix 3 Knypersley Victoria 4; Wolstanton United 2 Ashbourne FC 0. Postponed: Cheadle Town v Hanley Town, Leek CSOB v Newcastle Town, Silverdale Athletic v Abbey Hulton United.

Division One: Audley 1 Penkridge FC 6; Eastwood Hanley 1 Keele University 0; MMU Cheshire 7 Staffordshire LA 0; Postponed: Abbey Hulton United Res v Cheadle Town Res, Foley Meir v Milton United, Redgate Clayton Res v Wolverhampton SC, Stone Dominoes v Market Drayton Tigers.

Division Two North: Congleton Rovers 2 Goldenhill Wanderers 2; Keele University Res 2 Leek CSOB Res 3; Milton United Res 3 Chesterton 6; Staffordshire Moorlands 4 HDFC 6. Postponed: AFC Alsager v Audley Res.

Division Two South: Acorn Albion 4 Stone Old Alleynians 5; Cannock United 2 Whittington 1; Walsall Phoenix Res 2 Brereton Social 5. Postponed: Hilton Harriers Athletic Res v Pathfinder FC.

Division Two Cup quarter-final: Foley Meir Res 1 Tunstall Town 4.

STAFFS FA VASE

Quarter-final: Florence 1 Ball Haye Green 2.

MIDLANDS RUGBY UNION

Midlands Three West (North): Clee Hill 14 Willenhall 8; Edwardians 50 UTTOXETER 3.