Saturday Sport: Leek Town unlucky not to claim a point

Evo-stik Northern Premier League First Division South

AFC RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 LEEK TOWN 1

LEEK Town were unlucky not to claw a precious point from their trip into Northants to face promotion-chasing AFC Rushden & Diamonds at the Dog & Duck Stadium, Wellingborough.

Blues were desperate to quickly atone for a disappointing 5-2 defeat at Witton Albion and went desperately close to snatching deserved draw after fighting back to draw level from a goal down.

Ben Farrell scrambled the ball over the line to give Rushden the lead just before half-time.

However, Darren Chadwick volleyed in from a Tom France corner to equalise in the 68th minute.

But Blues hearts were broken in the 83rd minute when Nabil Shariff grabbed the winner for Rushden – his 20th goal of the season.

Leek Town: Chapman, Smith, Morris, Williams, Francis, Chadwick, France, Maguire, Grice, Bodrice, Stevenson. Subs: Faulkner, Beaumont, Danylyk, Grimshaw, Mullarkey.

Results:-

Saturday, March 18

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South

AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 LEEK TOWN 1; Basford United 1 Shaw Lane 0; Chasetown 2 Bedworth United 3; Gresley 2 Romulus 1; Kidsgrove Athletic v Lincoln United postponed; Newcastle Town 2 Market Drayton Town 0; Sheffield FC 0 Carlton Town 1; Spalding United 1 Belper Town 0; Stamford 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 5; Witton Albion 3 Rugby Town 4.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

 

Premier Division: Silverdale Athletic 2 Cheadle Town 1; Walsall Phoenix 0 Abbey Hulton United 3; Wolstanton United 0 Newcastle Town 2. Postponed: Knypersley Victoria v Ball Haye Green, Leek CSOB v Florence.

Division One: Cheadle Town Res 1 Foley Meir 3; Redgate Clayton Res 3 Market Drayton Tigers 3; Staffordshire LA 7 Milton United 6. Postponed: Abbey Hulton United Res v Penkridge FC, Eastwood Hanley v MMU Cheshire.

Division Two North: AFC Alsager 0 Staffordshire Moorlands 4; Audley Res 2 Keele University 1; Foley Meir Res 1 Chesterton 2; HDFC 2 Leek CSOB Res 3; Milton United Res 0 Tunstall Town 9. Postponed: Norton AFC v Goldenhill Wanderers.

Division Two South: Brereton Social 3 Whittington 1; Stone Old Alleynians 1 Red Star Alma 3.

Extra fixtures preliminary round: Hilton Harriers Athletic 1 Pathfinder FC 6; Stone Old Alleynians 1 Red Star Alma 3; Walsall Phoenix 3 Cannock United 4.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boldmere St Michaels 0 Sporting Khalsa 2; Coventry United 0 Alvechurch 1; Heanor Town 1 Coventry Sphinx 2; ROCESTER 2 Westfields 4; Shawbury United 2 AFC Wulfrunians 1; Shepshed Dynamo 1 Loughborough University 2; St Andrews 2 Quorn 1; Stourport Swifts 1 Highgate United 6; Tividale 1 Brocton 3.

Division One: Atherstone Town 0 UTTOXETER TOWN 3; Bolehall Swifts 1 Studley 2; Coventry Copeswood 0 Leicester Road 3; Heath Hayes 0 Stafford Town 2; Heather St Johns 2 Racing Club Warwick 4; Nuneaton Griff 0 Littleton 0; Pelsall Villa 0 Chelmsley Town 0; Pershore Town 1 Hinckley AFC 2; Southam United 2 Lichfield City 2.

Reserve Division: Brocton 3 ROCESTER 6; Coton Green 0 Continental Star 0; Lichfield City 1 Romulus 5; Tipton Town 0 Gresley 3; Walsall Wood 2 Cadbury Athletic 1.