Saturday Sport: Leek Town held at home by Lincoln

LEEK TOWN 2 LINCOLN UNITED 2

LEEK can say goodbye to making the play-offs after being held to a draw by one of their promotion rivals.

Blues had to collect all three points to keep their slim hopes alive of gaining Premier Division status at the end of the season.

The game got off to the worst possible start for Leek when they conceded a penalty in the opening minutes and Rob Norris fired in the resultant spot kick to put Lincoln ahead.

Darren Chadwick equalised for Leek after 20 minutes when he headed in a corner kick taken by Dan Shelley.

Lincoln regained the lead on the half-hour when Matt Cotton slipped the ball past goalkeeper Ben Chapman, but Rob Stevenson responded in a flash to put LeekĀ back on level terms with a fierce driveĀ into the roof of the net.

The second half saw Lincoln pile on the pressure in search of the winner and Chapman was forced to make several fine saves.

Leek Town: Chapman, Faulner, Morris, Williams, Chadwick, Maguire, Stevenson, Shelley, Grice, Higham, Grimshaw.

Attendance: 201.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South: Rushden & Diamonds 1 Newcastle Town 0; Belper Town 3 Kidsgrove Athletic 1; LEEK TOWN 2 Lincoln United 2; Rugby Town 1 Gresley FC 2; Shaw Lane AFC 2 Chasetown 0; Spalding United 0 Bedworth United 1; Stocksbridge Park Steels 4 Market Drayton Town 1; Witton Albion 4 Stamford 1.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Wulfrunians 0 Shepshed Dynamo 1; Brocton 2 Highgate United 6; Coleshill Town 2 Alvechburch 1; Coventry Sphinx 4 Walsall Wood 0; Heanor Town 2 Stourport Swifts 1; Long Eaton United 3 Westfields 3; Loughborough University 1 Shawbury United 1; ROCESTER 3 Lye Town 1; Sporting Khalsa 3 Quorn 2; St Andrews 2 Boldmere St Michaels 2; Tividale 0 Coventry United 2.

Division One: Atherstone Town 4Pelsall Villa 1; Bolehall Swifts 7 Sotham United 0; Bromsgrove Sporting 2 Studley 0; Cadbury Athetic 3 Stafford Town 0; Hinckley AFC 1 Chelmsley Town 2; Leicester Road 1 Pershore Town 2; Lichfield City 2 Coventry Copeswood 4; Littleton 0 Heath Hayes 1; UTTOXETER TOWN 1 Heather St Johns 2.

Reserve Division: Cotinental Star 3 Lichfield City 0;Gresley 2 ROCESTER 1; Tipton Town 1 Romulus 3.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cheadle Town 0 Hilton Harriers Athetic 2; Hanley Town 2 Redgate Clayton 2; Leek CSOB 3 Knypersley Victoria 0; Silverdale Athletic 0 Newcastle Town 0.

Division One: Foley Meir 2 Penkridge 0; Milton United 1 Stone Dominioes 2; Redgate Clayton 4 Cheadle Town Res 0; Staffordshire LA 4 Market Drayton Tigers 9.

Division Two North: Chesterton 1 Norton AFC 0; Goldenhill Wanderers 1 Tunstall Town 4.

Division Two South: Hiltion Harriers Athletic Res 1 Whittington 4; Cannock United 0 Pathfinder FC 10; Red Star Alma 2 Acorn Albion 1; Walsall Phoenix 1 Brereton Social 1.