Monday Sport: One goal was enough to beat Blues

Football

NEWCASTLE TOWN 1 LEEK TOWN 0

TOM Unwin settled a niggling local derby littered with fouls and bookings with a 30-yard strike past Blues keeper Ben Chapman in the 36th minute.

Bues boss Ant Danylyk made a number changes to his side after a disappointing first-half, but an equaliser eluded the visitors.

Chadwick, Faulkner, Higham, Maguire added to a miserable afternoon for Blues by all being yellow-carded by the referee.

Leek Town: Chapman, Faulkner, Morris, Mullarkey, Chadwick, Smith, France, Maguire, Grice, Stevenson, Grimshaw. Subs: Williams, Danylyk, Shelley (Faulkner 64 mins), Budrys (Grice 64 mins), Higham (France 71 mins).

 

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Bedworth United 1 Rugby Town 1; Carlton Town 0 Basford United 0; Chasetown 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2; Gresley FC 0 Loughborough Dynamo 1; Kidsgrove Athletic 0 Shaw Lane AFC 2; Lincoln United 0 Spalding United 2; Market Drayton Town 4 Romulus 1; Newcastle Town 1 LEEK TOWN 0; Northwich Victoria 0 Witton Albion 5; Sheffield FC 0 Belper Town 1; Stamford 1 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alvechurch 2 Boldmere St Michaels 1; Brocton 0 AFC Wulfrunians 5; Coleshill Town 5 ROCESTER 2; Coventry United 0 Loughborough University 0; Heanor Town 2 Quorn 3; Highgate United 3 Walsall Wood 2; Long Eaton United 2 Coventry Sphinx 0; Shepshed Dynamo 1 St Andrews 1; Stourport Swifts 4 Tividale 0.

Division One: Coventry Copeswood 1 Nuneaton Griff 2; Heath Hayes 3 UTTOXETER TOWN 3; Heather St Johns 1 Lichfield City 0; Leicester Road 0 Cadbury Athletic 1; Littleton 1 Atherstone Town 2; Pelsall Villa 1 Hinckley AFC 6; Pershore Town 0 Bromsgrove Sporting 3; Southam United 1 Racing Club Warwick 2; Stafford Town 6 Bolehall Swifts 1; Studley 0 Chelmsley Town 1.

Reserve Division: Continental Star 3 Tipton Town 1; Lichfield City 2 Brocton 1.

Cricket

STAFFORDSHIRE CUP

First round: MODDERSHALL – OULTON 196-3; LICHFIELD 195-8. Moddershall – Oulton won by 7 wickets.

Knypersley are through to the second round without a ball being bowled after opponents Himley conceded their first round clash at Tunstall Road.

Revised second round draw: Moddershall-Oulton v Longton; Barlaston v Wombourne; Burslem or Fordhouses v Tamworth; Knypersley  v Wood Lane or Old Hill; Wolverhampton v Hem Heath; Porthill Park v Stone; Leek v Walsall.

Matches to be played Sunday, May 28.