Sunday Sport: Boxer Andy leaves his calling card in Liverpool

LEEK boxer Andy Keates lost on points to one of boxing’s rising new stars, Ryan Mulcahy, at Liverpool’s Echo Arena yesterday.

Mulcahy got his professional career of to a blistering start with a 41 second knock-out of Devon’s Ross Roberts at the same venue 18 months ago.

Seven more fights later Mulcahy, 27, remains unbeaten, but he had to survive a fourth round knock-down by Keates in order to keep his unblemished record intact.

Keates, pictured, also left another calling card on Mulcahy – ¬† a powerful punch to the Liverpudlian’s left eye, which afterwards required several stitches and has resulted in the fighter¬†being stood down for 28 days on medical grounds.

Cricket

NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE LEAGUE

Premier Division

LEEK 175 (Wayne White 50, Alex Thomson 42, Ross Dearden 34no; Asad Ali 4-30, Alex Johnson 3-25); AUDLEY 99 (John Shenton 21, Matthew Dawson 26; Zohaib Khan 6-23). Leek 25pts, Audley 0.

CHECKLEY 65 (Joe Hawkins 20; Richard Brough 3-7, Dan Cumming 3-12, Rob Hemmings 3-15): LONGTON 66-3 (David Wheeldon 22). Checkley 1pt, Longton 20.

PORTHILL PARK 228 (John Hancock 55, Simon Wood 28, Dan Hancock 46no, Dan Gibbs 23, Craig Barker 22; Josh Johnson 4-93, Mohhammed Yasim 4-41); ASHCOMBE PARK 135 (Nick Goodwin 23; David Proffitt 31; Craig Barker 4-54). Porthill Park 25pts, Ashcombe Park 8.

Division One

SANDYFORD 174-9 (Kev Leigh 27, Craig Leese 54, Andrew Pender 26; Tharaka Waduge 4-28); CAVERSWALL 144-8 (Elliot Wright 24, Karl Cassidy 39no, Robert Price 37no; Callum Harrison 3-26). Caverswall 7pts, Sandyford 13.

BLYTHE 202-3 (Chris Beech 72, Craig Grimley 95no, Robert Ginders 22no; James Sellers 3-54); CHEADLE 137 (Tom Edwards 47, Matthew Sellers 30; Matt Goodwin 3-37, Craig Grimley 3-13). Cheadle 4pts, Blythe 25.

Division Three

HANFORD 132 (Chris Machin 20, Jacob Fradley 23; Matt Wolf 3-21, Paul Hammersley 4-43); OAKAMOOR 133-6 (Tom Sherratt 34, Adam Keates 32, Jonathan Wood 23; Talha Tufail 3-36). Oakamoor 20pts, Hanford 6.

Division Four

AUDLEY 2nds 139-9 (James Rogers 35, Dean Ramsey 31, Gary Boyles 25; Daniel Amos 3-46, Daniel Knight 3-27); CHECKLEY 2nds 142-6 (Kevin Whitehurst 46). Audley 2nds 6pts, Checkley 2nds 20.

Division Five

CHEADLE 2nds 260 (R Day 58, J Clowes 63, T Cayman 38, M Murfitt 35; T Lowe 3-41); BLYTHE 2nds 188 (P Green 44; P Allen 6-73, S Gilbert 3-34). Blythe 2nds 9pts, Cheadle 2nds 25.

Division Six

ASHCOMBE PARK 2nds 230-4 (Rob Goodwin 22, Rich Knott 76, David Goodwin 44no, Jake Johnson 63no); HEM HEATH 4ths 152-6 (David Mitchell 32, Harvie Barker 28, Mark Robinson 51no). Ashcombe Park 2nds 13pts, Hem Heath 4ths 6.

WEDGWOOD 2nds 83 (Adam Rowley 4-16); CAVERSWALL 2nds 84-4 (John Cookson 28no, Jack Amison 20no). Wedgwood 2nds 3pts, Caverswall 2nds 20.

Division Seven

MODDERSHALL OULTON 4ths 66 (Karl Harvey 34; Bednjamin Turner 3-13, Nick Bailey 4-11); LEEK 2nds 67-2 (Matt Nicholls 26no, George Cairns 26no). Moddershall Oulton 4ths 1pt, Leek 2nds 20.

OAKAMOOR 2nds 209 (Francesca James 22, Sean Sutton 22m, Ash Porter 41, James Sells 28, Dan James 54no; Saif Shakir 4-43, Waar Shabbir 4-59); HANFORD 2nds 198 (Mohammed Younis 79, Shahid Mahmood 24, Saif Shakir 60; Gary Wright 3-53, James Sells 3-16). Hanford 2nds 10pts, Oakamoor 2nds 25.

Division Eight

LEIGH 80 (Greg Faulkner 29; Olivia Bentley 4-15, Rohan Hesketh 3-8); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 4ths 77 (Rohan Hesketh 21; Greg Faulkner 4-23, David Nash 4-8). Newcastle & Hartshill 4ths 6pts, Leigh 25.