Saturday Sport: Cheadle 2nd XI opening batsmen smash their way into the record books

Cricket

NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE LEAGUE

CHEADLE 2nd XI’s Jake Mills and Tom Cadman wrote themselves into the league record books with an unbeaten opening stand of 405 against Meakins 3rds in Division Five of the NSSCL today.

Mills smashed no fewer than 39 boundaries and six sixes on his way to 262 not out while Cadman included 18 boundaries and two sixes in his knock of 133 not out.

Ryan Harvey claimed 5-14 as Meakins tumbled to 90-9 in reply

Premier Division

LEEK 271-9 (Wayne White 43, Alex Thomson 65, Daniel Richardson 28, Jordan Weaver 43; Zafar Iqbal 3-74); HEM HEATH 140 (Kelly Smuts 30, Usnman Afzaal 30, Tom East 20no; Daniel Richardson 3-16, Zohaib Khan 4-39). Hem Heath 7pts, Leek 25.

BURSLEM 163 (Kevin Mountford 57, Chris Holt 26, Christopher Lowndes 37; Gavin Carr 3-31; Richard Williams 5-40); CHECKLEY 125 (Michael Allen 40, Rizwan Haider 21, Richard Williams 25; Chris Viljoen 4-40, Chris Holt 4-45). Checkley 8pts, Burslem 25.

MEAKINS 174 (Peter Wilshaw 42, Karl High 55; Nathan Ball 3-26, Gareth Rowe 41); ASHCOMBE PARK 178-7 (Steve Proffitt 47, Amer Siddique 29, Hammad Azam 60, Ryan Ball 20no); Karl High 4-45, Adnan Rasool 3-58). Ashcombe Park 20pts, Meakins 7.

Division One

CHEADLE 192-9 dec (Tom Edwards 47, Adam Alcock 57, James Sellers 21; Andrew Pender 4-33, Alam Fawad 4-65); SANDYFORD 52 (James Sellers 5-27, Oliver Edwards 3-50. Sandyford 4pts, Cheadle 25.

BLYTHE 325-4 dec (Alex Heslop 124, Chris Plant 49, Unmukt Chand 93no, Craig Grimley 23); LITTLE STOKE 185 (Louis Gwynne 28, Sairaj Patel 35, James Ecclestone 45; Matt Goodwin 3-47, Mark Stanyer 6-48). Blythe 25pts, Little Stoke 7.

CAVERSWALL 150 (Jake Edge 28, Nazakat Ali 32; Nayyar Abbas 5-43); KNYPERSLEY 152-5 (Daniel Ball 56, Jake Thompson 39, Paul Goodwin 23). Caverswall 6pts, Knypersley 20.

Division Three

ENDON 245-6 dec (Alex Bailey 118, Marlon Martin 22, Alex Gilson 27, Andrew Sibley 29no, Daniel Bailey 23no; Rob Aked 3-71); BARLASTON 2nds 66 (Jack Bourne 5-31, Anthony Sheeran 4-9). Endon 25pts, Barlaston 2nds 3.

BAGNALL NORTON 244-5 dec (Anthony Dutton 100, Asif Raza 82, Greg Willott 34); HEM HEATH 2nds 207-6 (Andrew Hurd 46, Ernest Kemm 80, M Brocklehurst 26no; Greg Willott 3-63). Bagnall Norton 25pts, Hem Heath 2nds 7.

OAKAMOOR 222-8 (Tom Sherratt 55, Adam Keates 24, Matthew Carnwell 90; Harry Brundrett 3-65, Wasim Khan 5-610; STONE SP 2nds 153(Jonty Barnes 84, Jack Bamford 28; Matt Wolff 3-38). Stone SP 2nds 8pts, Oakamoor 25.

Division Four

CHECKLEY 2nds 235-3 (Kevin Whitehurst 78, Matthew Taylor 61, Andy Carr 38no, Matthew Arnold 27no); KNYPERSLEY 2nds 186 (Liam Hopkins 58, Sam Breed 33, Cameron Allen 23; Gavin Collett 3-33, Brendan Lovatt 3-38). Knypersley 2nds 6pts, Checkley 2nds 25.

Division Five

CHEADLE 2nds 405-0 (Jake Mills 262no, Tom Cadman 133no); MEAKINS 3rds 90-9 (Paul Farmer 22no; Ryan Harvey 5-14). Cheadle 2nds 25pts, Meakins 3rds 1.

WESTON 2nds 181-8 (Richard Newton 27, David Parkinson 34, Patrick Fray 51, Sam Williams 24; Warren Aubrey 3-27, Matthew Reynolds 3-65; BAGNALL NORTON 2nds 160-9 (Paul Tomkinson 28, Ben Orme 21, Luke Morris 29, Andy Sharpe 24, Ashley Stubbs 32; Jamie Broadhurst 4-18, Elliott Long 3-47). Weston 2nds 14pts. Bagnall Norton 8.

BLYTHE 2nds 55-8 (Adam Williams 6-25); WOOD LANE 2nds 59-3. Wood Lane 2nds 20pts, Blythe 2nds 1.

Division Six

CAVERSWALL 2nds 119 (Stefan Barker 22, Craig Lancaster 31; Alan Whitehurst 3-26, Sean Bowers 3-16); HEM HEATH 4ths 76-9 (Sean Bowers 25; Thomas Caton 7-26). Hem Heath 4ths 6pts, Caverswall 2nds 25.

LEEK 2nds 181-5 (Dan Hunt 41, Zac Jupp 33, Matt Nicholls 29, George Cairns 33); ENDON 2nds 113 (Chris Jenkins 20, Tom Nadin 28; Nick Bailey 3-16). Leek 2nds 25pts, Endon 2nds 4.

Division Seven

SANDBACH 2nds 50 (Sean Sutton 4-10, Tom Haynes 4-6); OAKAMOOR 2nds 51-4 (Richard Cotton 4-11). Oakamoor 2nds 20pts, Sandbach 2nds 2.

Division Eight

CHECKLEY 3rds 200 (Ben Carrigan 45, Jason Carrigan 53; Harry Smith 4-53, Jacob Fullick 5-17); OAKAMOOR 3rds 170 (Harry Smith 59; Alex Belcher 4-20). Oakamoor 3rds 9pts, Checkley 3rds 25.

Football

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Results:-

Saturday, May 13

Premier Division: Cheadle Town 0 Redgate Clayton 3; Hilton Harriers Athletic 1 Walsall Phoenix 1; Leek CSOB v Florence postponed; Wolstanton United 1 Silverdale Athletic 0.

Division One: Abbey Hulton United Res v Cheadle Town Res postponed; Foley Meir 4 Milton United 0; Penkridge FC 5 Eastwood Hanley 3; Redgate Clayton Res 1 Wolverhampton SC 4.