Cricket Shock: Cheadle wallop Talbot Cup holders Meakins

Cricket

NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE LEAGUE

TALBOT CUP

CUP holders Meakins from the Premier Division have suffered a shock 135-runs defeat at the hands of Division One outfit Cheadle at the second round stage of this year’s competition.

Results:-

Sunday, May 14

CHEADLE 242-5 (Tom Edwards 97, Craig Smith 31, Adam Alcock 38, Matthew Sellers 29no); MEAKINS 107 (Alex Graham 21, Adam Rasool 40; James Sellers 3-7, Jack Winfield 3-33). Cheadle won by 135 runs.

HEM HEATH 2nds 73 (Peter Finch 5-33, Chris Beech 4-21); BLYTHE 74-2 (Dan Hammond 23, Tom Gerrard 34no). Blythe won by 8 wickets.

BARLASTON 92 (James Taylor 25; Zafar Iqbal 3-35, Matthew Rogerson 6-14); HEM HEATH 93-2 (Greg Prime 43no, Jack Wood 36). Hem Heath won by 8 wickets.

ELWORTH 283-7 (Raj Kumar 118, Alex Banks 30, Russ Ballard 23, Chris Regan 59; Hasnain Mazhar 4-35); MEAKINS 2nds 83-9. Elworth won by 200 runs.

NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 157-9 (Andrew Whitehead 26, Zanzimo Pongolo 24, James Hagan 42); ECCLESHALL 161-9 (Robert Lakin 32, Myles Coughlan 33, Cameron Sinlcair 21no; Raj Sohail Haider 4-30). Eccleshall won on fewer wickets by one wicket.

WOOD LANE 243 (Imran Khlaid 69, Khalid Malik 23, Richie Jervis 45, Alex Coates 22; Tim Maxfield 3-54); WHITMORE 177 (Michael Hill 59, Yasim Murtaza 26, Ryan Haynes 26no; Richie Jervis 3-43, Khalid Malik 4-18). Wood Lane won by 66 runs.

LONGTON 327-8 (Tom Steele 62, David Wheeldon 116, Robert Hemmings 83; Noel Hunt 4-35); MODDERSHALL OULTON 2nds 113-9 (Rob Spruce 31). Longton won by 214 runs.

LITTLE STOKE 251-7 (Daniel Byatt 39, Ben Warrender 20, Attaullah 66, Gareth Morris 40, James Ecclestone 26); OAKAMOOR 111 (Will Leeson 33, James Smith 22; Gareth Morris 5-26). Little Stoke won by 140 runs.

CAVERSWALL 153 (Tharaka Waduge 56; Joshua Hudson 3-20, Ross Dearden 4-30); LEEK 157-3 (Ross Dearden 26, Zohaib Khan 63, Daniel Fowler-Hill 31no). Leek won by 7 wickets.

LEYCETT 285 (Daniel Redfern 33, Dave Griffiths 66, Ryan Jones 25, Christian Mason 44, Tom Lawton 27, Adam White 28; Mitchell Bromley 3-61, Richard Sharpe 4-62); BARLASTON 2nds 95 (Matt Morray 27, Mitchell Bromley 23no; Daniel Redfern 4-16). Leycett won by 190 runs.

AUDLEY 327-6 (Richard Holloway 129, Ashley Shaw 91, Martin Dawson 24; Basil Fitzherbert 3-43); STONE SP 2nds 43 (Basil Fitzherbert 36, Etthan Laverty 22, Philip Fitzherbert 20; Andrew Johnson 3-25). Audley won by 176 runs.

RODE PARK & LAWTON 84 (George Johnson 40no; Arsalan Arshad Mir 5-7); BIGNALL END 88-2 (Jon Maskrey 29no, Niall Hassett 38). Bignall End won by 8 wickets.

PORTHILL PARK 359-3 (John Hancock 63, Ryan Hassett 75, Louis Allison 147no, Basheeru Walters 38); MEIR HEATH 48 (Dan Hancock 4-9). Porthill Park won by 311 runs.