Sunday Sport: Macclesfield beaten by York in FA Trophy Final

Football

PREMIERSHIP

Southampton 0 Stoke City 1 

PETER Crouch scored the goal in the 60th minute which gave the Potters their first away win in the Premier League since January.

FA TROPHY FINAL

Macclesfield Town 2 York City 3

YORK City broke Macclesfield hearts with an 86th minute from Aidan Connolly, after the Silkmen twice fought back to level the scores.

Jon Parkin swept York into the lead in the eighth minute, but Rhys Browned equalised just five minutes later.

York regained the lead through Vadaine Oliver after 22 minutes, but Ollie Norburn put Macclesfield level again at the end of the first half.

Just as the game looked like it was heading into extra-time Connolly struck the winner for the Minstermen.

NORTH STAFFS YOUTH LEAGUE

U16’s League

Chesterton v Endon – away walkover; Butt Lane White Star v Milton United – home walkover; Butt Lane White Star 6 Abbey Hulton United 0; FC Blurton v Leek CSOB – home walkover.

U18’s League

FC Leek Town v FC Werrington – away walkover; Hanley Town 6 Cheadle Town 0; Stone Dominoes v Silverdale – away walkover.

Cricket

NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE LEAGUE

J S Sports Talbot Cup second round

STONE SP 142 (Jonty Barnes 31, Oliver Perry 21; Simon Read 3-27); ENDON 110 (Daniel Reed 33; Matthew Coxon 4-19). Stone SP won by 32 runs.

Stone SP will face Premier Division rivals Burslem at home in the third round on Sunday, June 4.

Shark Cricket Talbot Shield third round

SANDON 215 (Shawn Hunt 36, Greg Swanwick 43, Andy Wood 80, Sajth Fernandoupollu 24no; Matthew Boulton 4-45); CHURCH EATON 2nds 86 (Any Wootton 5-24, Sajth Fernandoupollu 3-5). Sandon won by 129 runs.

SANDBACH 302-4 (Graham Whitby 47, Ross Kesteven 72, Ather Abid 136no, Chris Jones 26); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 2nds 60 (Ryan Hall 23; Dave Nolan 3-29, Paul Colman 4-10). Sandbach won by 242 runs.

HANFORD 2nds 138 (Praveen Goli 37, Mohammed Younis 26); CHEADLE 2nds 139-4. Cheadle 2nds won by 6 wickets.

MODDERSHALL OULTON 3rds 159 (Rehaan Edavalath 61, James Mason 26; Adrian Baddeley 4-23); ONNELEY & MAER 95 (Tom Johnson 47; Aunn Shah 3-22, Mark Underwood 3-15). Moddershall Oulton 3rds won by 64 runs.

BIGNALL END 2nds 182 (Mohammed Razaq 58, Ian Lewis 43; Matt Bailey 3-29); WOOD LANE 2nds 169 (Adam Williams 43, David Cooper 34, Archie Doorbar 24; Dave Quinton 3-29, Joel Quick 3-40). Bignall End won by 13 runs.

STONE AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Section A

SILVERDALE 242-1 dec (Wayne Peach 56, Gary Poter 105no, Callum Leese 36no); CHECKLEY 152-8 (John Barks 36, Morgan Rowe 30no; Mahfuj Miah 3-47, Callum Leese 3-36). Silverdale 13pts, Checkley 5.

Section B South

LONGTON 3rds 103 (Adrian Hurst 28; Thomas Caton 7-9  off 5.4 overs); CAVERSWALL 107-4 (Craig Lancaster 28no, Paul Jolley 44; Aaron Bagnall 3-32). Longton 4pts, Caverswall 20.

BAGNALL NORTON 3rds 149-9; WHITMORE 3rds 46. Bagnall Norton 3rds 25pts, Whitmore 3rds 0.