Staffordshire Ladies Bowling Association results

STAFFORDSHIRE LADIES BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Results (25/07/170:-

Division One

CREDA ONE 131  LEEK ONE 106

Scores (Leek names first): Pauline Alcock 21 Pauline Jones 12; Brenda Fry 3 Jane Cooper 21; Pat Alcock 17 Doreen Brownsword 21; Julie Watson 10 Kath Stanley 21; Eileen Hollinshead 13 Kath Bentley 21; Margaret Wood 21 Christine Steele 17; Sandra Clark 21 Carol Faram 18.

BUCKNALL PRIVATE ONE 147 LEEK PARK ONE 76

Scores (Leek Park names first): June Flavell 9 Carol Baumford 21; Carol Parker 17 Kerry Evans 21; Barbara White 11 Pat Shenton 21; Pauline Heath 8 Sheila Jones 21; Margaret Perkin 20 Christina Millman 21; Patsy Allen 4 Dawn Parkes 21; Linda Tweats 7 Norma Bowen 21.

DILHORNE 136 WOLSTANTON PARK 79

Scores (Dilhorne names first): Helen Large 21 Cynthia Bailey 14; Carol Matthews 21 Maureen Cooper 5; Sue Wright 10 Linda Bourne 21; Chris Adams 21 Mo Smith 12; Leanne Burgess 21 Rose Birks 8; Laura Hallsworth 21 Bev Johnson 10; Janet Salmon 21 Jo Hawley 9.

Other results:- Barlaston Plume of Feathers 109 Milton Recs 132; Birches Head Hotel 125 Clough Hall 119; Tittensor 119 Oakhill 127.

Division Two

WESTLANDS ONE 123 KINGSLEY 131

Scores (Kingsley names first): Shirley Norcott 21 Janice Adams 17; Margaret Lovatt 21 Doreen Yorke 18; Rachel Finney 21 Sylvia Oates 20; Margaret Weston 21 Vera Jackson 12; Paula Yates 10 Trish Hayatt 21; Andrea Bate 21 Josie Longmore 14; Gabe Nullis 16 Christine Bougard 21.

CHEADLE 136 FLORENCE PRIVATE ONE 104

Scores (Cheadle names first): Margaret Dean 10 Karen Brown 21; Julie Openshaw 21 Pat Large 10; Sylvia Hollins 21 Lucy Marshall 13; Margaret Critchlow 21 Marie Faulkner 12; Sheila Prime 21 Margaret Cooke 12; Freda Forrester 21 Maura Ledgar 17; Sarah Cope 21 Stacey Brown 19.

Other results:- Betley 109 Hollybush 97; Hem Heath 108 Barlaston Plume of Feathers 122.

Division Three

LEEK TWO 142 TRENT VALE 72

Scores (Leek names first): Bel Naylor 21 Christine Till 6; Rita Rowley 21 Jacqueline Byrne 5; Linda Walker 21 Amanda Whitehouse 6; Sheila Tideswell 21 Jean Lazor 16; Ann Meakin 16 Christine Baker 21; Irene Leigh 21 Julie Dutton 5; Margaret Bailey 21 Dorothy Rushton 11.

Division Four

LEEK PARK TWO 126 BUCKNALL PRIVATE TWO 113

Scores (Leek Park names first): Dot Wynes 12 Ann St Jones 21; Margaret Birks 21 Sue Stepek 6; Susan Booth 21 Jeanette Barnes 9; Irene Winsor-Green 21 Elaine Bullock 19; Sylvia Bullock 10 Veronica Chell 21; Jill Peacock 21 Chris Derrett 16; Elaine Wheeldon 20 Julie Dale 21.

NO fewer than five Dilhorne players were in the Staffordshire Ladies team which produced an excellent display to lose by only 16 chalks in the away leg against North Derbyshire at Buxton Park.

Scores: Carol Matthews 21-19; Sue Wright 10-21; Leanne Burgess 21-8, Janet Salmon 21-11; Laura Hallsworth 17-21.

Staffordshire won the home leg at Clough Hall by 12 chalks but overall result was a victory by four chalks to North Derbyshire