NSSCL Cricket Cave Twenty20 first round results

NORTH STAFFS AND SOUTH CHESHRE LEAGUE
CRICKET CAVE first round

 

Group 1

BURSLEM 126-4 (M Rowley 31, S Tucker 53, M Coughlan 2-19); ECCLESHALL 103 (N Hinton 28; M Brown 4-17, J Qureshi 4-18).

ECCLESHALL 146-7 (N Hinton 84; E Maginnis 2-24); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 114-7 (A Whitehead 32, Z Pongolo 25; N Hinton 2-12, Z Shah 2-18, M Couglan 2-13).

BURSLEM 113 (E Maginnis 2-21, D Coates 4-20); NEWCASTLE & Hartshill 115-2 (A Whitehead 32, Z Pongolo 66no).

Newcastle & Hartshill win group on run rate.

Group 2

ALSAGER 100-6; LONGTON 101-1. Longton won by 9 wickets.
OAKAMOOR 57 (Tom Steele 3-8); LONGTON 58-2. Longton won by 8 wickets.
OAKAMOOR 60 (Sean Sutton 28; Mohammed Saleen 4-5); ALSAGER 61-5 (Ateeq Rehman 22). Alsager won by 4 wickets.

Longton win group.

Group 3

WOOD LANE 145 (K Malik 39; J Burnett 4-22); ELWORTH 127-8 (A Banks 60no; A Coates 3-33, I Khalid 3-13)

ELWORTH 95; Meakins 96-4.

WOOD LANE 169-5 (I Khalid 91; R Fox 2-25, A Rasool 2-16); MEAKINS 36 (I Khalid 3-1, K Malik 2-16) A Coates 2-9, L Hassett 2-1).

Wood Lane win group.

Group 4

BAGNALL NORTON 68-6 (T Hope 2-15, J Chell 2-6); MODDERSHALL OULTON 67-9 (R Bennett 2-10, N Aitken 3-21).

MODDERSHALL OULTON beat SILVERDALE 4-1 on bowl off.

SILVERDALE 67-8 (R Bennett 2-9, A Raza 2-16); BAGNALL NORTON 71-4 (J Mould 26no; Z Mansoor 2-6).

Bagnall Norton win group.

Group 5

PORTHILL PARK 207-3 (M Rogalski 47, J Beech 50, B Cotton 52no, L Allison 26no; A Ziad 2-20); HANFORD 79-8.

SANDYFORD 131-5; HANFORD 79-8.

SANDYFORD 110-8 (K Leigh 40, J Barnett 31; D Gibbs 3-18, D Hancock 2-19). PORTHILL PARK 111-2.

Porthill Park win group.

Group 6
BLYTHE 126-8 (Alex Heslop 55, Matt Goodwin 24; Gary Mandley 3-18); ASHCOMBE PARK 71. Blythe won by 55 runs.
BLYTHE 128-4 (Alex Heslop 24, Dan Hammond 29, Robert Grinders 28no); NORTON IN HALES 115 (Martyn Davies 20, Christopher Dyer 31; Musharraf Hossain 3-18). Blythe won by 13 runs.
ASHCOMBE PARK 146-5; NORTON IN HALES 128. Ashcombe Park won by 18 runs.

Blythe win group.

Group 7

HEM HEATH 187 (U Afzaal 34, Z Iqbal 76; S Baker 2-23, D Clarke 3-27); MEAKINS 2nds 46 (Z Iqbal 2-19, T East 3-1, M Rogerson 3-13).

ENDON 160-5 (A Bailey 71, D Bailey 49; D Mendis 2-40, D Clarke 2-34); MEAKINS 2nds 43 (A Sheeran 3-9, J Bourne 3-18).

HEM HEATH 122-8 (G Prime 27, Z Hunte 37; J Bourne 3-25, M Martin 2-31, D Bailet 2-22); ENDON 123-4 ( T Latham 72, Z Iqbal 3-26).

Endon win group.

Group 8

BIGNALL END 153-4 (F Zaroof 56, M Arshad 45no; B Pugh 3-35); HEM HEATH 2nds 152-7 (B Pugh 46).

WESTON beat RODE PARK & LAWTON.

BIGNALL END beat WESTON.

Bignall End win group.

Group 9

BETLEY 134-5 (A Pickerill 35, K Lally 53; A Shah 2-24, J Mason 2-19) MODDERSHALL OULTON 2nds 138-8 (A Shah 25, C Ferns 57no; L Williams 2-17, R Bebington 3-27).

STONE 190-6 (S Graham 56, M Coxon 49, J Cheadle 44); BETLEY 92-8 (J Davies 5-17).

STONE 232-2 (G Hawbrook 103, J Cheadle 86no, J Davies 28); MODDERSHALL OULTON 2nds 133 (A Shah78; A Pursell 4-20, J Bamford 2-7).

Stone win group.

Group 10

KIDSGROVE 104-7 (R Hagan 26; Y Murtaza 3-14); WHITMORE 108-1 (D Hussain 52no, Y Murtaza 29no).

KIDSGROVE 98-6; KNYPERSLEY 99-5.

WHITMORE 119-5 (M CCall 26no); KNYPERSLEY 122-6 (L Washington 31no; J Bridgewater 2-19).

Knypersley win group.

Group 11
CAVERSWALL 143-2 (Greg Phillips 47, Roberyt King 75no); LITTLE STOKE 106-9 (Jack Fowler 48; Nazakat Ali 3-7, Muhammad Akhtar 4-20). Caverswall won by 37 runs.
CAVERSWALL 160-8 (Robert King 53, Nazakat Ali 33, Karl Cassidy 23; Ossma Alam 3-29); STAFFORD 140-7 (Aqib Afzaal 63, Mo Ahmed 25). Caverswall won by 20 runs.
STAFFORD 117-9; LITTLE STOKE 118-6. Little Stoke won by 4 wickets.

Caverswall win group.

Group 12

CREWE 113-5 (M Hurst 27, S Carney 28; C Ruscoe 2-33, D Rathnayake 2-10); WOORE 118-3 (C Ruscoe 63no; O Jarvis 2-25).

CREWE 14-9 (M Hurst 52, F Mahmood 34; J Lawton 3-12, I Porter 3-21); LEYCETT 138-2 (D Redfern 82, D Griffiths 32no).

WOORE 141-7 (Q Haleem 32no; T Lawton 2-31, I Porter 2-260; LEYCETT 101 (D Griffiths 31; D Rathnayake 4-19, Q Haleem 2-11).

Woore win group.

Group 13
AUDLEY 61 (Richard Cooper 3-6); CHECKLEY 62-3 (Matthew Taylor 24no). Checkley won by 7 wickets.
CHECKLEY 141-7 (Andrew Coxon 58, Michael Allen 20, Nick Hubble 30). Checkley won by 53 runs.
BARLASTON 122-8; AUDLEY 126-6.. Audley won by 4 wickets.

Checkley win group.
Group 14
CHEADLE 78-8 (Tom Edwards 20); LEEK 80-2 (Jordan Wever 30, Zohaib Khan 27no, George Sellers 23no). Leek won by 8 wickets.
PORTHILL PARK 2nds 53 (William Dobbie 5-4 off four overs); CHEADLE 53 (Matt Farr 3-9, Will Price 3-9).. Cheadle won in golden over.
PORTHILL PARK 2nds 51 (Matthew Bowcock 5-7 off 4 overs); LEEK 52-0 (Jordan Weaver 24no, Ross Dearden 26no). Leek won by 10 wickets.

Leek win group.