Cricket: Leek close the gap on league leaders Porthill Park

DAVANTI TYRES NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

LEEK made up ground on Premier Division leaders Porthill Park after beating visitors Longton by six wickets.

The gap between Porthill and Leek in second place is now down to 18 points, after last season’s champions  slipped up at home to third-placed Meakins.

Porthill succumbed to a winning draw at home to Meakins after getting desperately close to making it nine wins from 10 starts this season.

The hosts ran out of overs on 238-8 after Meakins had rattled up 248-9 in their innings.

Leek were helped by splendid unbeaten knock of 83 by Jordan Weaver in achieving a winning score of 201-4 after Longton made 199-6.

Results:-

Saturday, June 24

Premier Division

LONGTON 199-6 (Tom Steele 32, David Wheeldon 52no, Robert Hemmings 57, Eddie Jones 22; LEEK 201-4 (Wayne White 45, Zohaib Khan 21, Jordan Weaver 83no, George Sellers 24). Leek 20pts, Longton 7.

CHECKLEY 212-8 (Nick Hunt 25, Andrew Coxon 63, David Glanville 27, Rizwan Haider 42, Richard Williams 30; Hammad Azam 3-72); ASHCOMBE PARK 183-6 (David Proffitt 32, Hammad Azam 38, Ryan Ball 39, Nick Goodwin 22, Philip Clowes 29no). Checkley 13pts, Ashcombe Park 9.

Division One

CHEADLE 197-9 (Ali Khan 82, William Dobbie 24no; Cameron Sinclair 4-46); ECCLESHALL 97 (Matt Thomas 23; Ali Khan 4-19, James Sellers 3-52). Cheadle 25pts, Eccleshall 5.

ELWORTH 161-6 (Chris Regan 21, Yasir Ali 52, Joe Stephenson 31no; Robert Price 3-42); CAVERSWALL 142 (Greg Phillips 27, Nazakat Ali 43no; Yasir Ali 6-43). Caverswall 6pts, Elworth 25.

KNYPERSLEY 172 (Daniel Ball 24, Danny Baker 35, Nayyar Abbas 73; Matt Goodwin 5-44); BLYTHE 173-7 (Alex Heslop 41, Chris Plant 38, Chris Beech 24; Musharraf Hussain 41no; Nayyar Abbas 5-43). Knypersley 7pts, Blythe 20.

Division Three

BAGNALL NORTON 257-6 dec (Simon Gordon 31, Justin Mould 57, Sam Orme 57no, Nicholas Aitken 50); HANFORD 175 (Talha Tufail 22, Lee Slaymaker 35, Tariq Mughal 34, Fahar Ul Islam 42no; Greg Willott 4-46, Nicholas Aitken 3-42). Bagnall Norton 25pts, Hanford 8.

MODDERSHALL OULTON 2nds 240-9 (Elliot Colclough 75, Suleman Khan 48,Usman Saleem 37, Joe Mason 20; Paul Hammersley 5-62); OAKAMOOR 102 (Sean Sutton 20, Matthew Carnwell 39; Suleman Khan 6-8 off 13.2 overs, Usman Saleem 3-30). Oakamoor 6pts,Moddershall Oulton 2nds 25.

ENDON 162 (Andrew Sibley 20, Brad Hulme 46, Daniel Bailey 27; Oliver Perry 4-74, Max Cuthbert 3-24); STONE SP 2nds 137 (Liam Hickey 59, Jack Bamford 33; Simon Read 3-24, Anthony Sheeran 5-47). Stone SP 2nds 8pts, Endon 25.

Division Four

ONNELEY & MAER 216-8 (Tom Salt 22, Michael Knowles 58, Gareth Metcalfe 23, Adam Edwards 31, Max West 46; Stephanie Butler 5-56); KNYPERSLEY 2nds 220-4 (Christopher Barry 78no; Craig Walley 32, Liam Hopkins 46, Jack Baker 33, Andrew Jones 25no). Onnley & Maer 7pts, Knypersley 2nds 20.

Division Five

BURSLEM 2nds 170 (Syed Haider Bukhari 53, Mumtaz Ali 20, Dominic Shaw 26; Mike Worthington 6-46); BLYTHE 2nds 173-2 (Ben Degg 132no, Tom Lowe 21no). Blythe 2nds 20pts, Burslem 2nds 5.

CHEADLE 2nds 203-8 (Mark Murfitt 36, S Harvey 60, Jack Degg 28; Jake Derry 3-52); ECCLESHALL 2nds 139-9 (Tom Boulton 35, Jake Derry 25, James Carruthers 20; James Jackson 3-20, Jack Degg 3-12). Eccleshall 2nds 7pts, Cheadle 2nds 14.

ELWORTH 2nds 237-5 dec (Kieran Allsop 65, Joe Seabridge 33, George Elliott 81no, Paul Herrington 35); BAGNALL NORTON 2nds 178 (Scot Watson 33, Nyle Broadhurst 42, Andy Sharpe 30, Ashley Stubbs 36; Dayle Honess 4-37, Joe Seabridge 3-20). Endon 2nds 25pts, Bagnall Norton 2nds 7.

Division Six

LEEK 2nds 184-7 (Dan Hunt 45, Zac Jupp 37, Matt Nicholls 39, Nick Bailey 34); SANDYFORD 2nds 137 (Gareth Kinsey 42no, Andrew Dale 41; Joshua Hudson 4-21, Nick Bailey 3-56). Sandyford 2nds 6pts, Leek 2nds 25.

ENDON 2nds 131 (Tom Nadin 32, Ben Rowley 23l Anwar Hussain 3-26); WEDGWOOD 2nds 128 (Graham Hall 54; Steven Jodrell 3-28, Tom Nadin 3-19). Endon 2nds 20pts, Wedgwood 2nds 7.

Division Seven

OAKAMOOR 2nds 172 (Andrew Booth 53, Tom Walker 61; Callum Westwick 4-26); WOORE 2nds 153 (Matthew Kenvyn 34, Usman Yaqub 22, Uwais Mukhtar 22; Thomas Hayes 5-43). Woore 2nds 9pts, Oakamoor 2nds 25.

Division Eight

CHECKLEY 3rds 244-3 (James Bennett 97, Adam Cottier 57, Aaron Whitehurst 30, William Godfrey 44); STAFFORD ACADEMY 128-7 (Ali Martin 61, Christopher Bell 20no; Alex Belcher 4-22). Checkley 13pts, Stafford Academy 4.

CHURCH EATON 242-7 dec (Matthew Burslem 86, Andrew Gereaves 55, Dan Smith 65; Mikey Edwards 3-6); OAKAMOOR 3rds 85 (James Sceri 3-21, Andrew Hogarth 3-20, Ali Aurakzi 4-12). Oakamoor 3rds 4pts, Church Eaton 25.

LEIGH 232-5 dec (Simon Capewell 75, David Nash 88, Andrew Wright 22no); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 3rds 129-9 (Thomas Onions 70). Leigh 14pts, Newcastle & Hartshill 3rds 5.