Porthill Park maintain their position as Premier Division leaders

DAVANTI TYRES NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

Results:-

Saturday, July 8

Premier Division

LEEK 260-4 dec (Wayne White 155, Alex Thomson 72no); Audley 188 (Thomas Oakes 20, Liam Kelter 33, Asad Ali 54, Ewan Wilcox; Zohaib Khan 5-59). Audley 6pts, Leek 25.

LONGTON 309-2 (Tom Steele 186, David Wheeldon 103no); CHECKLEY 141-9 (Rizwan Haider 36, David Glanville 28; Robert Hemmings 4-24, Eddie Jones 3-41). Longton 14pts, Checkley 4.

PORTHILL PARK 241-6 (John Hancock 27, Ryan Hassett 42, Louis Allison 34, Dan Hancock 59no, Jack Beech 38); ASHCOMBE PARK 102 (Ryan Ball 29; Dan Gibbs 3-24, Adam Ralphs 4-48, Craig Barker 3-9). Ashcombe Park 5pts, Porthill Park 25.

Division One

BLYTHE 114 (Chris Plant 20, Dan Hammond 21, Mark Stanyer 23no; James Sellers 6-51); CHEADLE 99 (Craig Smith 25, Ali Khan 47; Musharraf Hussain 4-36). Blythe 25pts, Cheadle 5.

KNYPERSLEY 201 (Jake Thompson 53, Jonathon R Cumberbatch 26, Nayyar Abbas 40, Paul Goodwin 21, Andrew Jones 22; Zahid Mansoor 5-54); SILVERDALE 193-9 (Zahid Mansoor 80; Nayyar Abbas 3-47). Silverdale 10pts, Knypersley 14.

CAVERSWALL 215-6 dec (Tharaka Waduge 106, Karl Cassidy 31; Craig Leese 3-37); SANDYFORD 217-5 (Kev Leigh 48, Craig Leese 96, Liam Pattison 31no). Caverswall 7pts, Sandyford 20.

Division Three

HEM HEATH 2nds 126 (Andrew Hurd 32; Sam Plant 5-42, Anthony Sheeran 3-33); ENDON 131-1 (Alex Bailey 97no; Will Weston 22no). Endon 20pts, Hem Heath 2nds 3.

Division Four

AUDLY 2nds 171 (James Rogers 91, Lewis Kelter 35; Gavin Collett 3-43, Gabriel Wild 3-31, Daniel Amos 3-58); CHECKLEY 2nds 175-2 (Kevin Whitehurst 88, Matthew Arnold 63no). Checkley 2nds 20pts, Audley 2nds 5.

SANDON 245-8 (Shawn Hunt 48, Greg Swanwick 41, Phil Talbot 23, Steve Greatholder 54no; Darren Washington 3-38, Stephanie Butler 3-88); KNYPERSLEY 2nds 163-4 (Christopher Barry 53no, Kevin Cockerton 58). Knypersley 2nds 8pts, Sandon 12.

 Division Five

BLYTHE 2nds 95 (Steven Gilbert 5-27, Jack Degg 3-23); CHEADLE 2nds 97-7 (Mark Murfitt 30, Ryan Day 31; Kris Heathcote 3-26, Lea Bolton 4-28). Cheadle 2nds 20pts, Blythe 2nds 4.

Division Six

MODDERSHALL OULTON 4ths 90 (Nick Bailey 5-24); LEEK 2nds 91-4 (Matt Nicholls 28no; Danny Cutler 4-38). Leek 2nds 20pts, Moddershall Oulton 4ths 3.

LEYCETT 2nds 186 (Ian Boulton 42, James Lawton 50no; Dan Shelley 3-51, Ben Rowley 4-60); ENDON 2nds 88 (Daniel Reed 22, Joshua Reynolds 21, Dan Shelley 31; Mark Cumberbatch 4-35, Darren Walker 3-2). Leycett 2nds 25pts, Endon 2nds 5.

HEM HEATH 4ths 161-9 (Harvie Barker 34, Ashley Edge 20, Sam Atkinson 20no, Mark Sanders 38no; Nick Goodwin 5-42); ASHCOMBE PARK 2nds 165-3 (Nick Goodwin 80no, Chris Bradstreet 21, Ashley Guinivan 24no). Hem Heath 4ths 5pts, Ashcombe Park 2nds 20.

CAVERSWALL 2nds 115-0 (Kallum Crawford 52no, Craig Lancaster 52no); WEDGWOOD 2nds 113 (Christopher Baranowski 3-33, Carl Paddock 4-30). Caverswall 2nds 20pts, Wedgwood 2nds 2.

Division Seven

HANFORD 2nds 93 (Shahid Mahmood 29, Raqeeb Murad 29; Dan James 4-29); OAKAMOOR 2nds 95-8 (Francesca James 24; Roger Foskett 6-34|). Oakamoor 2nds 20pts, Hanford 2nds 5.

Division Eight

CHECKLEY 3rds 194-9 (Jason Carrigan 80; Olivia Bentley 4-52); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 3rds 138 (Oliver Tucker 25, Simon Shenton 26, Peter Leighton 22; Ewan Forsyth 3-19). Newcastle & Hartshill 3rds 7pts, Checkley 3rds 25.

LEIGH 254-7 dec (Greg Faulkner 175); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 4ths 117 (Steve Kessel 32; Steve Brookes 5-14, Fergus Snowden 3-19). Leigh 25pts, Newcastle & Hartshill 4ths 5.

Pictured above: Caverswall century-maker Tharaka Waduge.