Premier Division leaders Porthill Park suffer first defeat of the season

DAVANTI TYRES NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

WHITMORE inflicted the first defeat of the season on Premier Division leaders Porthill Park today, winning by a comfortable seven-wicket margin.

Yasim Murtaza produced a fine all-round performance for the winners in a high-scoring encounter which produced 466 runs.

Murtaza led his side over the finishing line with an unbeaten knock of 92, after earlier taking four wickets for 60 runs.

Results and highlights involving Staffs Moorlands teams, Saturday, July 15:

Premier Division

PORTHILL PARK 232-9 (John Hancock 32, Ryan Hassett 42, Simon Wood 27, Dan Hancock 29, Matthew Rogalski 38, Dan Gibbs 23; Tim Maxfield 4-47, Yasim Murtaza 4-60); WHITMORE 234-3 (Richard Stonier 28, Danyal Hussain 35, Yasim Murtaza 92no, Michael Hill 71no). Porthill Park 6pts, Whitmore 20.

ASHCOMBE PARK 119 (Ryan Ball 42, Josh Johnson 25; Darren Snape 6-40); BETLEY 125-2 (Andrew Pickerill 41, Richard Bebbington 28, Kurtis Lally 51no). Betley 20pts, Ashcombe Park 3.

MEAKINS 227-7 (Sam Moores 34, Daniel Brierley 71, Richard Hassall 37, Adnan Rasool 20no, Liam Evans 34no): LEEK 90 (Wayne White 23, Zohaib Khan 38; Karl High 5-23. Adnan Rasool 3-41). Leek 4pts, Meakins 25.

CHECKLEY 193 (Michael Allen 90, Rizwan Haider 55; Asad Ali 3-39, Johin Shenton 3-32); AUDLEY 106 (Thomas Oakes 37, John Shenton 32; Richard Cooper 3-18, Daniel Knight 6-32). Checkley 25pts, Audley 7.

Division One

CHEADLE 87 (Craig Smith 62; Yasir Ali 6-49, Mike Holt 3-33); ELWORTH 89-3 (Alex Banks 21, Russ Ballard 21no, Chris Regan 39). Cheadle 2pts, Elworth 21.

Pictured right: Cheadle skipper Craig Smith top scored with 62 runs.

BLYTHE 198-9 (Ben Degg 28, Craig Grimley 40, Robert Ginders 48; Nathan Hinton 4-42); ECCLESHALL 105 (Scott Winninghton 28; Matt Goodwin 3-37, Musharraf Hossain 4-27). Eccleshall 6pts, Blythe 25.

CAVERSWALL 165 (Nazakat Ali 35, Stefan Barker 51; Raja Sohail Haider 5-44); NEWCASTLE & Hartshill 166-7 (Andrew Keates 65, Andrew Whitehead 48, Raja Sohail Haider 33no). Caverswall 7pts, Newcastle & Hartshill 20.

Division Three

ENDON 229-8 (Alex Bailey 141no; Neal Lafford 3-41); OAKAMOOR 67 (Neal Lafford 30; Jack Bourne 7-23). Oakamoor 4pts, Endon 25.

BAGNALL NORTON 231-5 (Anthony Dutton 20, Daniel Edge 28, Justin Mould 102no, Asif Raza 22, Sam Orme 41); STONE SP 2nds 149 (Liam Hickey 36, George Hawbrook 28; Asif Raza 3-38, Nicholas Aitken 4-52). Nagnall Norton 25pts, Stone SP 2nds 5.

Division Four

NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 2nds 118 (James Cronie 23; Daniel Amos 5-37); CHECKLEY 2nds 119-2 (Kevin Whitehurst 21, Matthew Taylor 74no). Newcastle & Hartshill 2nds 3pts, Checkley 2nds 20.

KNYPERSLEY 2nds 180 (Christopher Barry 45, Jack Baker 45, Liam Hopkins 20, James Abbotts 25; Ian Wilshaw 4-43, Paul Harris 3-34); AUDLEY 2nds 181-3 (James Rogers 55, Oliver Wilde 46, Gary Boyles 50no). Audley 2nds 20pts, Knypersley 2nds 6.

Division Five

BLYTHE 2nds 247-5 (Michael Dale 36, Matt Barlow 20, Tom Gerrard 48, Tom Lowe 71. Kris Heathcote 35no); KIDSGROVE 2nds 74 (C Barber 32; Jamie Ball 3-11). Blythe 2nds 25pts, Kidsgrove 2nds 2.

ELWORTH 2nds 166-9 (Lee Morris 48, George Elliott 27, Connor Flowers 21; James Jackson 3-47); CHEADLE 2nds 61 (Dayle Honess 6-19). Elworth 2nds 25pts, Cheadle 2nds 4.

BAGNALL NORTON 2nds 128 (Paul Tomkinson 53; Ryan Ellwell 4-49, Luke Woodward 3-37); LONGTON 2nds 130-4 (Aston Mack 38, Euan Hurst 30). Longton 2nds 20pts, Bagnall Norton 2nds 2

Division Six

SANDYFORD 2nds 201-9 (Darren Hof 35, Mitchell Underwood 50, Andrew Dale 20, Gareth Kinsey 28, Danny French 20no; Thomas caton 3-63, Richard Brooks 3-77, Christopher Baranowski 3-45); CAVERSWALL 2nds 129-7 (Christopher Baranowski 45; Gareth Kinsey 3-32). Sandyford 2nds 13pts, Caverswall 2nds 7.

MODDERSHALL OULTON 5ths 163 (Numaan Khan 67, James Mason 27; Richard Gill 3-43, Nick Bailey 4-29); LEEK 2nds 164-3 (Zac Jupp 67, Richard Ogden 30, Matt Nicholls 28no). Moddershall Oulton 5ths 5pts, Leek 2nds 20.

PORTHILL PARK 3rds 194-4 dec (Matthew Guest 27, Matthew Mason 29, Alex Lockett 72no, Andy Viggars 52no); ASHCOMBE PARK 2nds 165 (Joe Thompson 20, Chris Bradstreet 43, Mark Jones 53; Jonathan Tatton 3-24). Ashcombe Park 2nds 6pts, Porthill Park 3rds 25.

HEM HEATH 4ths 168-6 (Chris Simpson 27, Sean Bowers 34); ENDON 2nds 46. Endon 2nds 3pts, Hem Heath 4ths 25.

Division Seven

OAKAMOOR 2nds 218-7 (Ash Porter 95, Andrew Booth 22, Mark Fallows 23, James Sells 39no; Daniel Dobson 4-76); STAFFORD 3rds 193 (Sea Mason 87, Andy Kirkbride 47; Jack Tetley 3-31, James Sells 4-45). Stafford 3rds 8pts, Oakamoor 2nds 25.

Division Eight

LEIGH 216-3 dec (John Durose 21, Greg Faulkner 103no, David Nash 61); OAKAMOOR 3rds 216 (John Edwards 122, James Wright 27; David Nash 6-52). Oakamoor 3rds 11pts, Leigh 15.