Blythe go top after a dramatic victory over league leaders Elworth

BLYTHE have gone top of Division One of the North Staffordshire and South Cheshire League after securing a dramatic victory over leaders Elworth by just four runs.

Elworth looked strong favourites to beat Blythe after dismissing their visitors for 98.

However, the hosts suffered a batting collapse of their own and were all out for 94.

Elworth looked set for a victory on 38-1 after 13 overs before crashing to 68-5 and then 68-9.

Blythe owed much to their overseas professional Musharraf Hossain for their amazing victory. The Bangladesh international has been a key contributor to their successful run – now 12 wins from 16 matches -since joining them at the start of the season.

Man-of-the-match Hossain was his side’s top scorer with 26 runs ahead of taking a match-winning 6-30 in underlying his worth as a top-class all-rounder.

Blythe captain Peter Finch, pictured above, opted to bat first on winning the toss and was rewarded with a full 25 points return for his bravery.

Remaining Blythe fixtures:

August 

12 Silverdale – h

19 Sandyford – a

26 Newcastle & Hartshill – h

September

2  Caverswall – a

9  Knypersley – h

16 Moddershall Oulton – a

 

 

DAVANTI TYRES NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

Results:-

Saturday, August 5

Premier Division

BURSLEM 70 (Kevin Mountford 30, Christi Viljoen 22; Zohaib Khan 5-13, Wayne White 3-16); LEEK 71-5. Burslem 2pts, Leek 20.

PORTHILL PARK 229-5: CHECKLEY 127. Porthill Park 25pts, Checkley 5.

ASHCOMBE PARK 119 (Hammad Azam 56; Zafar Iqbal 3-37, Bilawal Bhatti 3-27); HEM HEATH 123-5 (Usman Afzaal 77). Ashcombe Park 4pts, Hem Heath 19.

Division One

BLYTHE 98 (Musharraf Hossain 26; Yasir Ali 3-24, Christopher Winter 5-30); ELWORTH 94 (Joe Seabridge 23; Matt Goodwin 3-54, Musharraf Hossain 6-30). Elworth 6pts, Blythe 25..

KNYPERSLEY 106 (Phil Dutton 22; Gareth Morris 6-36); LITTLE STOKE 107-6 (Peter Turnbull 34, Spencer Byatt 28no). Knypersley 5pts, Little Stoke 20.

CHEADLE 181 (Mark Murfitt 23, Ali Khan 81, Tom Cadman 26; Zanzima Pongolo 5-40, Raja Sohail Haider 3-45); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 140 (Andrew Keates 21, Jake Short 46; James Sellers 4-39). Newcastle & Hartshill 8pts, Cheadle 25.

MODDERSHALL OULTON 178-5 dec (Wasim Jaffer 61, Tom Hope 61, Mitchell Kelsall 20no; Jake Edge 3-33); CAVERSWALL 81 (Stefan Barker 20, Nazakat Ali 28; Daniel Colclough 3-26, Sam Kelsall 3-6). Caverswall 3pts, Moddershall Oulton 25.

Division Three

OAKAMOOR 54 (Asif Raza 9-24); BAGNALL NORTON 55-2. Bagnall Norton 20pts, Oakamoor 1.

ENDON 95 (Alex Bailey 52; Shaukat Bashir 3-38, Suleman Khan 3-20); MODDERSHALL OULTON 2nds 98-3 (Ellot Colclough 450no, Jono Whalley 24). Endon 2pts, Moddershall Oulton 2nds 20.

Division Four

MODDERSHALL OULTON 3rds 185-8 (Oliie Sutton 30, Kieran Griffin 48, Andrew Hawkins 60no; Gavin Collett 3-28); CHECKLEY 2nds 148 (Matthew Taylor 67, Jacob Degg 22; Shameera Weerasinghe 3-36, Kieran Griffin 3-22). Moddershall Oulton 3rds 25pts, Checkley 2nds 7.

KNYPERSLEY 2nds 152-9 (Sam Breed 20, Robert Whilding 47; Josh Clatyton 4-41); WEDGWOOD 154-6 (Rizwan Ramzxan 73no; Joe Dutton 3-10). Wedgwood 20pts, Knypersley 2nds 7.

Division Five

BLYTHE 2nds 238-6 dec (Michael Dale 70, Matt Barlow 74, Adam Prime 39; Awais Ahmed 3-69); LONGTON 2nds 177 (Michael Rduch 52, Ryan Ellwell 55, Brodie Mack 26; Kris Heathcote 7-44). Blythe 2nds 25pts, Longton 2nds 8.

BAGNALL NORTON 2nds 128 (Ben Orme 48, Luke Morris 26; Lucas Weaver 4-21, Josh Jackson 3-23); CHEADLE 2nds 48 (Matthew Reynolds 6-12, Niall Broadhurst 3-14). Cheadle 2nds 5pts, Bagnall Norton 2nds 25.

Division Six

WEDGWOOD 2nds 49-8 (Rory Owen Lewis Haydon 4-19); LEEK 2nds 51-1 (Zac Jupp 34). Leek 2nds 20pts, Wedgwood 2nds 0.

MODDERSHALL OULTON 4ths 98 (Guy Martin 23; Charlie Hinton 5-27); ASHCOMBE PARK 2nds 102-4 (Tom Davies 27, Brad Cartlidge 26, Jake Johnson 27no). Moddershall Oulton 4ths 3pts, Ashcombe Park 2nds 20.

CAVERSWALL 2nds 97 (Chris Baronowski 50; Jon Tatton 6-26, Chris Tatton 3-8); PORTHILL PARK 3rds 54 (Tom Caton 5-25). Porthill Park 3rds 4pts, Caverswall 2nds 25.

ENDON 2nds 109-9 (Sam Plant 22, Andy Hopwood 34no; Chris McKeown 3-27, Paul Newnes 3-21); ALSAGER 2nds 79 (Sajid Hussain 25; Sam Plant 4-29). Alsager 2nds 5pts, Endon 2nds 25.

Division Seven

MODDERSHALL OULTON 6ths 135-4 (Josh Crump 35, Neil Groves 33no); OAKAMOOR 2nds 136-7 (Francesca James 32, Ian Jackson 26no). Oakamoor 2nds 20pts, Moddershall Oulton 6ths 6.

Division Eight  

OAKAMOOR 3rds 103-7 (Denis Whiterhurst 37no, Jacob Fullick rtno 20; Dom Chambers 4-27); CHURCH EATON 2nds 104-6 (Toby Horton 42). Oakamoor 3rds 5pts, Church Eaton 2nds 20.