Staffordshire Ladies Bowling Association results

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY LADIES BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Results:-

Thursday, August 3

Division One

Leek One 121, Creda One 95

Scores: Scores (Leek names first): Pauline Alcock 21, Dora Leese 5; Pat Alcock 7, Jane Cooper 21; Sandra Clark 21, Kath Stanley 9; Brenda Fry 9, Christine Steele 21; Eileen Hollinshead 21, Kath Bentley 16; Julie Watson 21, Pauline Jones 3; Margaret Wood 21, Carol Faram 20.

Leek Park One 110, Bucknall Private One 133

Scores (Leek names first): Carol Parker 9, Kerry Evans 21; Edna Rogers 11, Norma Bowers 21; June Flavell 17, Pat Shenton 21; Pauline Heath 21, Carol Baumford 12; Margaret Perkin 21, Christine Millman 16; Linda Tweats 17, Dawn Parkers 21; Paula Gwinett 14, Sheila Jones 21.

Wolstanton Park 119, Dilhorne 144

Scores (Dilhorne names second): Bev Johnson 20, Laura Hallsworth 21; Rose Birks 17, Katy Scragg 21; Linda Bourne 18, Sue Wright 21; Cynthia Brindley 17, Helen Large 21; Jane Dumingan 21, Leanne Burgess 18; Maureen Cooper 8, Carol Matthews 21; Jo Hawley 18, Chris Adams 21.

Other results: Oakhill 142, Tittensor 104; Clough Hall 138, Birches Head Hotel 113; Milton Recs 129, Barlaston Plume One 97.

Division Two

Florence Private One 116, Cheadle 97

Scores (Cheadle names second): Marie Faulkner 11, Fred Forrester 21; Mauera Ledgar 21, Sheila Prime 15; Pat Large 16, Julie Openshaw 21; Margaret Cooke 21, Margaret Dean 4; Lucy Marshall 21, Sylvia Hollins 1; Stacey Brown 21, Margaret Critchlow 14; Karen Brown 5, Sarah Cope 21.

Other results: Barlaston Plume Two 137, Hem Heath 85; Audley One 140, Wolstanton Marsh 100; Hollybush 95, Betley 107.

Division Three

Trent Vale 90, Leek Two 138

Scores (Leek names second): Christine Glover 21, Madeline Williams 17; Jean Lazor 10, Bel Naylor 21; Christine Till 17, Rita Rowley 21; Dorothy Rushton 2 Margaret Bailey 21; Pauline Birchall 19, Linda Walker 21; Christine Bates 21, Brenda Trafford 16; Walker Over 0 Shelia Tideswell 21.

Other result: Jubilee 140, Pitshill Vics 88.