Staffordshire County Ladies Bowling Association results and scores

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY LADIES BOWLS ASSOCIATION

Results:-

Thursday, August 10

Division One

Barlaston Plume 127 Leek Park One 110

Scores: Joanne Finney 21, Carol Parker 15; Pat Simpson 21, Dot Wynes 13; Val; Bourne 19, Margaret Perkin 21; Linda Hollinshead 21, June Flavell 14; Marj Archibald 21, Joan Pyne 5; Lynne Stones 16, Pauline Heath 21; Elaine Philpott 8, Linda Tweats 21.

Dilhorne 140 Leek One 94

Scores: Carol Matthews 21, Margaret Wood 6; Emma Scragg 221, Sandra Clark 8; Helen Large 14, Eileen Hollinshead 21; Sue Wright 21, Pauline Alcock 14; Janet salmon 21, Julie Watson 14; Laura Hallsworth 21, Brenda Fry 12; Leanne Burgess 21, Pat Alcock 19.

Other results: Bucknall Private 118, Clough Hall 132; Creda One 108, Milton Recs 137; Birches Head Hotel 136, Oakhill 109; Tittensor 133, Wolstanton Park 104.

Division Two

Cheadle 106 Barlaston Plume Two 121

Scores: Margaret Critchlow 21, Sandra Finney 4; Margaret Treanor 21, Jenny Shenton 14; Sheila Prime 17, Debbie Henry 21; Sylvia Hollins 21, Helen Punchard 19; Margaret Dean 11, Caroline Talbot 21; Julie Openshaw 10, Liz Rowley 21; Freda Forrester 5, Teresa Talbot 21.

Wolstanton Marsh 129 Kingsley 100

Scores: Margaret Heap 21, Marion Watson 14; Jessie Webster 12, Andrea Bate 21; Phyllis Chapman 16, Margaret Lovatt 21; Jill Love 17, Shirley Norcott 21; Margaret Landon 21, Pam Coates 5; Marilyn Greaves 21, Gabe Nullis 6; Cath McKechnie 21, Lynn Hubbard 12.

Other results: Betley 123, Audley One 120; Hem Heath 137, Hollybush 90; Knypersley One 129, Florence Private One 98.;

Division Three

Leek Two 138 Slaters 93

Scores: Ann Meakin 21, Glenys Boulton 16; Madeline Williams 21, Sue Head 7; Bel Naylor 21, Ellen Gorton 3; Rita Rowley 12, Barbara Williams 21; Margaret Bailey 21, Emma Pickering 15; Linda Walker 21, Jean Degg 19; Brenda Trafford 21, Jenny Adamson 12.

Other results:New Stoke Park 129, Jubilee 115; Pittshill Vics 131, Trent Vale 127; Mount Pleasant 125, Westlands Two 103.

Division Four

Leek Park Two 122, Barlaston B&T 110.

Scores: Barbara White 21, Carol Duffy 12; Margaret Birks 14, Rashmi Kathbama 21; Doreen Hughes 7, Emma Dawson 21; Joan Whitmore 17, Renee Robinson 21; Sylvia Bowcock 21, Liz Atkins 11; Elaine Wheeldon 21, Anthea Plant 5; Jill Peacock 21, Rose Astbury 19.

Other results: Oakhill Two 106, Creda Two 134; Audley Two 113, Fenton Private 126; Bucknnall Ex-Service 89, Florence Colliery 125.

Fixtures:-

Thursday, August 17

Division One: Oakhill v Leek One; Bucknall Private One v Barlaston Plume One; Leek Park One v Tittensor; Clough Hall v Dilhorne; Wolstanton Park v Creda One. Already played: Milton Recs 106, Birches Head Hotel 120.

Division Two: Barlaston Plume Two v Audley One; Knypersley One v Westlands One; Baddeley Green WMC v Hem Heath; Florence Private v Betley; Kingsley v Cheadle; Hollybush v Wolstanton Marsh.

Division Three: Westlands Two v Knypersley Two; Leek Two v Pittshill Vics; Slaters v Goldenhill WMC; Jubilee v Mount Pleasant; Little Stoke CC v New Stoke Park.

Division Four: Florence Colliery v Bucknall Private Two; Audley Two v Oakhill Two; Fenton Private v Florence Private Two; Barlaston B&T v Bucknall Ex; Biddulph v Leek Park Two.