North Staffordshre and South Cheshire Cricket League results and highlights

DAVANTI TYRES NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

Results and highlights involving teams from the Staffordshire Moorlands:-

Saturday, August 26

Premier Division

ASHCOMBE PARK 126 (Brendan Taylor 27, Ryan Ball 32; Eddie Jones 4-45, Ryan Ellwell 3-30, Tom Steele 3-25); LONGTON 45 (Nathan Ball 8-17). Ashcombe Park 25pts Longton 5.

Pictured: Ashcombe Park skipper Nathan Ball claimed eight wickets.

WHITMORE 211-4 (Danyal Hussain 32, Yasim Murtaza 63, Tim Maxfield 58); LEEK 166 (Oliver Mellor 49, Alex Thomson 29, Daniel Richardson 45; Michael Hill 5-28, Yasim Murtaza 5-43). Leek 6pts, Whitmore 25.

MEAKINS 130 (Karl High 30, Peter Wilshaw 20; Rizwan Haider 8-77); CHECKLEY 131-9 (Michael Allen 27, Rizwan Haider 29; Karl High 5-41, Adnan Rasool 3-44). Meakins 7pts, Checkley 20.

Division One

BLYTHE 246-9 dec (Alex Heslop 73, Chris Beech 38, Craig Grimley 40, Robert Ginders 32; Raja Sohail Haider 5-71, Andrew Whitehead 3-64); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 106 (Raja Sohail 26). Blythe 25pts, Newcastle and Hartshill 6.

ECCLESHALL 173-8 (Tom Hibbert 41, Nathan Hinton 31, Robert Lakin 20no; Nayyar Abbas 6-45); KNYPERSLEY 115 (Jake Thompson 47, Danny Baker 23; Cameron Sinclair 4-31, Nathan Hinton 4-20).

MODDERSHALL OULTON 202-8 (Fraser Hwkins 42, Wasim Jaffer 85; James Sellers 5-45); CHEADLE 180-9 (Adam Alcock 41, Craig Smith 68; Jack Chell 5-58). Cheadle 9pts, Moddershall Oulton 14.

CAVERSWALL 163 (Tharaka Waduge 30, Ashley Kent 25no, Troy Taylor 38; Richie Jervis 6-55); WOOD LANE 143 (Khalid Malik 83; Tharaka Waduge 4-67, Nazakat Ali 3-20). Wood Lane 8pts, Caverwall 25.

Division Three

MODDERSHALL OULTON 2nds 153 (Suleman Khan 44, Usman Saleem 39, Joe Mason 24; Asif Raza 4-38, Greg Wilson 5-47); BAGNALL NORTON 155-9 (Simon Gordon 30, Justin Mould 36, Sam Orme 23; Suleman Khan 4-31, Usman Saleem 3-23). Moddershall Oulton 8pts, Bagnall Norton 20.

NORTON IN HALES 111 (James Ruscoe 38, Martyn Davies 21; Jack Bourne 5-59. Anthony Sheeran 3-15); ENDON 93 (Will Weston 41; Kashif Ali Moon 5-46, Michael Dyer 3-16). Norton in Hales 25pts, Endon 6.

OAKAMOOR 197-9 (Will Leeson 62, Adam Keates 27, Matthew Carnwell 46; Glyn Porter 5-55); SILVERDALE 2nds 79 (Matt Wolff 3-13, Matthew Carnwell 3-6). Silverdale 2nds 5pts, Oakamoor 25.

Division Four

CHECKLEY 2nds 223-6 (Kevin Whitehurst 57, James Bennett 30, Matthew Arnold 73, Nick Hubble 24); STONE SP 3rds 90 (Matt Hubbart 27; Alex Belcher 4-25, Nick Hubble 3-12).. Checkley 2nds 25pts, Stone SP 3rds 4.

SANDBACH 199-6 (Jack Arton 99no, Paul Colman 25, Eric Green 23no; Darren Washington 3-14); KNYPERSLEY 2nds 79 (Robert Whilding 36; Ben Guildford 5-31, Ryan Jones 3-31). Knypersley 2nds 4pts, Sandbach 25.

Division Five

WOOD LANE 2nds 182-8 (Matt Bailey 35, Archie Doorbar 43, Jay Green 24, Robin Doorbar 25no; Ben Orme 4-49); BAGNALL NORTON 2nds 162 (Paul Tomkinson 54, Andrew Reid 48; Liam Hassett 4-40, John Litchfield 3-27). Bagnall Norton 2nds 8pts, Wood Lane 2nds 25.

BLYTHE 2nds 86; MEAKINS 3rds 87-3. Meakins 3rds 20pts, Blythe 2nds 2.

CHEADLE 2nds 51 (Luke Woodward 5-19, Stefan Rduch 3-3); LONGTON 2nds 55-1 (Aston Mack 21no, Luke Woodward 30no). Longton 2nds 20pts, Cheadle 0.

Division Six

CAVERSWALL 2nds 158-9 (Kallum Crawford 29, Craig Lancaster 27, Ben Gorton 26, Robert Price 24; Alec Price 5-56); MODDERSHALL OULTON 4ths 36 (Thomas Caton 6-18, Robert Price 3-9). Caverswall 2nds 25pts, Moddershall Oulton 4ths 4.

ENDON 2nds 139-8 (Jim Scarratt 54, Phil Reynolds 20, Jake Johnson 4-41); ASHCOMBE PARK 2nds 143-3 (Chris Bradstreet 33no, Rich Knott 66no). Endon 2nds 4pts, Ashcombe Park 2nds 20.

HEM HEATH 4ths (conceded) v LEEK 2nds. Hem Heath 4ths 0pts, Leek 25.

Division Seven

OAKAMOOR 2nds 159-9 (Andrew Booth 60, Rob Pearson 22, Dan James 26; Paul Evans 3-51, Kasim Abbas 4-33); NORTON IN HALES 2nds 22 (Edward Brookes 6-8). Oakamoor 2nds 25pts, Norton in Hales 2nds 4.

Division Eight

OAKAMOOR 3rds 129-9 (Jacob Fullick 53no, Alex Ford 22, Denis Whitehurst 21no; Asim Farid 6-25); ONNELEY & MAER 2nds 130-7 (Mark Knowles 26no, Mohammed Khaild 30; Chris Jones 5-25). Onneley & Maer 2nds 20pts, Oakamoor 3rds 6.

CHECKLEY 3rds 200-9 (Jason Carrigan 81, Thomas Carrigan 21, Harvey Belcher 23; Jon Head 3-48, Harry Leese 3-11); SANDBACH 3rds 87 (James Middleton 3-5, Alex Bennett 3-20). Sandbach 3rds 5pts, Checkley 3rds 25.

LEIGH 250-9 (Greg Faulkner 33, Andrew Wright 49, Rob Flowers 34, Steve Brookes 40, John Durose 23no; Trevor Stewart 3-27, Christopher Bell 3-56); STAFFORD ACADEMY 57 (Steve Brookes 3-12, David Nash 3-6). Stafford Ascademy 4pts, Leigh 25.