Staffordshire County Ladies Bowling Association results

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY LADIES BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Results;-

Thursday, August 31

Division One

Barlaston Plume One 110,

Dilhorne 137

Scores: Joanne Finney 10, Chris Adams 21; Val Bourne 20, Helen Large 21; Elaine Philpott 16, Sue Wright 21; Linda Hollinshead 21, June Salmon 18; Pat Simpson 15, Carol Matthews 21; Lynne Stokes 7, Leanne Burgess 21; Mary Archibald 21, Laura Hallsworth 14.

Clough Hall 140, Leek One 94

Scores: Amber Adams 21, Margaret Wood 12; Jackie Laverty 21, Eileen Hollinshead 8; Gill Weslh 21, Pauline Alcock 14; Linda Adams 14, Brenda Fry 21; Julie Burgess 21, Julie Watson 16; Sue Mountford 21, Pat Alcock 17; Paulette Wheeldon 21, Sandra Clarke 6.

Leek Park One 106, Oakhill 124

Scores: Linda Tweats 20, Julia Edge 21; Edna Rogers 3, Judith Gosnell 21; Joan Pyne 21, Jenny Edwards 10; Carol Parker 10, Carol Steele 21; Pauline Heath 21, Sharon Shaw 20; Margaret Perkin 21, Sandra Shenton 10; Patsy Allen 10, Joan Lewis 21.

Clough Hall 140, Leek One 94

Other results:- Barlaston Plume One 110, Dilhorne 137; Bucknall Private 142, Creda One 92; Milton Recs 131, Wolstanton Park 102; Tittensor 119, Birches Head Hotel 122.

Division Two

Hem Heath 126, Cheadle 75

Scores: Sue Dudley 21, Sheila Prime 5; Marion Stott 21, Freda Forrester 11; Christine Clowes 21, Sylvia Hollins 7; Linda Hodson 21, Julie Openshaw 6; Anthea Rathbone 21, Margaret Dean 12; Sylvia Benson 21, Margaret Dean 12; Sylvia Benson 21, Sarah Cope 13; Margaret Critchlow (Cheadle) walkover 21.

Knypersley One 131, Wolstanton Marsh 141

Scores: Caitlin Austin 19, Margaret Heap 21; Sue Slack 21, Gillian Caton 18; Sylvia Smith 21, Margaret Landon 20; Helen Page 20, Jessie Webster 21; Jackie Stubbs 13, Jill Love 21; Irene Gavin 16, Marilyn Greaves 21; Carol Hornsby 21, Cath McKenzie 19.

Other results:- Westlands One 130, Betley 124; Florence Private One 140, Audley One 86.

Division Three

Leek Two 119, New Stoke Park 113

Scores: Linda Walker 17, Sheila Robinson 21; Brenda Trafford 21, June Cooper 16; Sheila Tideswell 21, Jean Tabbanor 11; Ann Meakin 6, Patricia Walton 21; Bel Naylor 21, Kath Johnson 4; Rita Rowley 12, Ann Woodward 21; Margaret Bailey 21, Christine Steele 19.

Slaters 123, Knypersley Two 127

Scores: Barbara Williams 15, Dawn Dundas 21; Ellen Gorton 21, Elizabeth Featherstone 11; Sue Head 21, Amanda Biddulph 19; Glenys Boulton 21, Ann Pye 13; Jean Degg 14, Pat Blake 21; Diana Bevan 15, Ann Higgs 21; Jenny Adamson 16, Kath Jackson 21.

Other results:- Pittshill Vics 131, Goldenhill WMC 129; Jubilee 133, Little Stoke CC 110; Trent Vale 122, Westlands Two 121.

Division Four

Audley Two 102, Leek Park Two 139

Scores: Valerie Owen 15, Jill Peacock 21; Kath Marsh 20, Susan Boorth 21; Val Wright 21, Doreen Hughes 14; Betty Brayford 9, Elaine Wheeldon 21; Margaret Shaw 0, Margaret Birks 21; Dorothy Wright 21, Sylvia Bowcock 20; Carol Durber 16, Barbara White 21.

Other results:- Oakhill Two 135, Florence Private 102; Creda Two 138, Florence Colliery 106; Fenton Private 113, Bucknall Private 118. 

Dilhorne lost on games but won on chalks

DILHORNE Ladies captured the Nancy Boulton Senior Cup, despite losing five of the seven games against Clough Hall in the final.

The result is decided on the number of chalks won and Dilhorne came out on top 130-123.

Scores (Dilhorne names first): Leanne Burgess 21, Jackie Laverty 3; Helen Large 16, Sue Mumford 21; Emma Scragg 20, Maureen Procter 21; Carol Matthews 12, Paulette Wheeldon 21; Sue Wright 21, Lesley Fennell 15; Janet Salmon 20, Julie Burgess 21; Laura Hallsworth 20, Gill Welsh 21.

.