Stone and District Cricket League results and highlights

STONE AND DISTRICT CRICKET LEAGUE

Results and highlights:-

Sunday, September 3

Premier Division

ASHCOMBE PARK v SPORT ASIA (conceded). Ashcombe Park 25pts, Sport Asia -10.

HANFORD 3rds 181 (Voran Godavarty 77, Waheed Abbasi 22; Robert Whilding 3-26); KNYPERSLEY 183-6 (Danny Baker 38, Liam Hopkins 73no, Adam Kent 25; Kesana Rajasekhar 3-44). Hanford 3rds 8pts, Knypersley 20.

HEM HEATH 171-6 dec (Matthew Hodson 30, Ben Rogerson 53no, Tom Hodson 32; James Mason 3-32); MEAKINS 139 (Darren Clarke 22, Alex Graham 62; Tom Hodson 3-33, Dean Hodson 3-25). Hem Heath 25pts, Meakins 0.

ALSAGER 3rds 146; LITTLE STOKE B 147-8 (Sohail Khan 20, Muhammed Afzaal 20, Imran Khan 39no; Muhammed Azam 4-71). Little Stoke B 20pts, Alsager 3rds 8.

LITTLE STOKE A 102-5 (Jack Fowler 56no, Bradley Wakefield 27)) v MEIR HEATH. Meir Heath 4pts, Little Stoke A 4.

Section A

PORTHILL PARK 111 (Matthew Guest 22, Jake Plummer 20; Jim Dowling 4-26, Ben Carrigan 3-25); CHECKLEY 113-0 (James Bennett 26no, Joe Avery 79no). Checkley 21pts, Porthill Park 1.

LEYCETT v SILVRDALE (conceded). Leycett 25pts, Silverdale -10.

NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 148-4 (Ethan Brown 84no); CHEADLE 150-5 (Thomas Degg 104no). Newcastle & Hartshill 6pts, Cheadle 20.

Section B North

LEYCETT 4ths 126 (Amil Mohammed 52no, Robert Heath 21; Steven Bradley 5-20); AUDLEY 130-5 (Sebastian Hopwood 26, Darren Rogers 49no, Tom Jones 39no; Robert Heath 3-12). Audley 20pts, Leycett 4ths 6.

BIGNALL END 3rds 211-6 dec (James Platt 54, Joshua Rhodes 42, Leigh Salmon 59no; Neil Nixon 3-36); BETLEY 165-6 (Connor Jones 45, Patrick Wilkes 55, Stuart Cheetham 28; Matthew Saive 3-54).Betley 8pts, Bignall End 12.

Section B South

LONGTON 3rds 46 (Rayan Ellwell 46; Simon Swift 6-20, Jamie Roberts 3-25); AUDLEM 102-2 (Ronnie Farnell 22, Danny Thorburn 23no, A Hashimi 25no). Audlem 20pts, Longton 3rds 0.

CAVERSWALL 89 (Richard Brooks 30; Shameera Weerasignhe 3-16, Prasama Buddhika Tennakoon 3-34, Sadeeptha Jayathilaka 3-10); MODDERSHALL OULTTON PHOENIX 92-8 (Uchitha Jayawickrama 20, Dinesh Cooray 30; Richard Brooks 4-36, Ed Hulme 3-27). Moddershall Oulton Phoenix 20pts, Caverswall 5.

BAGNALL NORTON 81-4 (Daniel Gammon 39); v STONE SP 5ths. Abandoned due to rain. Stone SP 5ths 4pts, Bagnall Norton 3.