Saturday Sport: Leek Town come away with three points from Gresley FC

Pictured: Leek Town goalscorer Jordan Johnson.

Results:-

Saturday, September 9

PREMIER LEAGUE

Stoke City 2 (Chaupo-Moting), Man United 2 (Rashford, Lukaku).

LEAGUE TWO

Coventry City (Jones) 1, Port Vale 0.

Vale bottom of League Two after five straight defeats.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South: Basford United 3, Frickley Athletic 2; Belper Town 1 Chasetown 2; Carlton Town 0, Kidsgrove Athletic 1; Cleethorpes Town 2, Market Drayton Town 0; Corby Town 0, Newcastle Town 1; Gresley FC (Melbourne) 1, Leek Town 3 (Grice, Johnson, Grimshaw); Loughborough Dynamo 3, Stamford 1; Romulus 3, Lincoln United 0; Sheffield FC 3, Peterborough Sports 2; Spalding United 2, Bedworth United 1; Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Alvechurch 2.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Bromsgrove Sporting 1, Sporting Khalsa 1; Haughmond 1, Coleshill Town 3; Lye Town 0, Worcester City 1; Stourport Swifts 0, Shepshed Dynamo 6.

Division One: Coventry Copeswood 0, Hinckley AFC 5; Stafford Town 2, Atherstone Town 4.

 

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Division One: Market Drayton Tigers 1, Ossma Blurton 3.

League Challenge Cup

Second round: Cheadle Town 1, Knypersley Victoria 0; Eastwood Hanley 4, Newcastle Town 2; Eccleshall FC 1, Stone Dominoes 6; Florence FC 3, Redgate Clayton 9; Walsall Phoenix 0, Foley Meir 4; Wolstanton United 1, Hanley Town 1 (Wolstanton win 5-4 pens).

LEEK CUP

First round: Acorn Albion 0, Brereton Socail 3; Cannock United 3, Cheadle Town Res 4; Chesterton AFC 0 Keele University 0; Hilton Harriers 2, Wolverhampton SC U21s 4; Keele University Res 0, Marklet Drayton Tigers 0; NDFC 2 Milton United Res 2 (Milton win 5-3 pens); Penkridge FC 6 Audley Res 2; Redgate Clayton Res 7, AFC Fenton 2; Shenstone Pathfinder 1, Red Star Alma 1 (Red Star win 6-5 pens); Staffordshire Moorlands 0, Leek CSOB Res 4; Whittington FC 1, Walsall Phoenix Res 1 (Walsall win 4-1 on pens).

F A  VASE

First qualifying round: Uttoxeter Town 4, Lower Gornal 1.

MIDLANDS RUGBY

Results:-

Saturday, September 9

Division Two West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 0, Whitchurch 50; Crewe & Nantwich 39, Walsall 22; Kidderminster 22, Veseyans 4; LEEK 29, Tamworth 20; Newcastle 8, Old Salteians 0; Spartans 26, Ludlow 10.

Division Three West (North): Burntwood 24, Uttoxeter 20; Cannock 23, Trentham 20; Edwardians 0, Telford Hornets 44; Handsworth 22, Stafford 32; Harborne 28, Shrewsbury 15.