Saturday sport results round-up: Blues through in FA Trophy

Left: Rob Stevenson hit the target for Leek Town in their Buildbase FA Trophy win.

Football

LEAGUE TWO

Port Vale 1 (Pope 39 mins), Grimsby Town 2 (Jones 51 mins, Dembele 67 mins).

BUILDBASE FA TROPHY

Preliminary round: Leek Town 4 (Calveley, Johnson, Stevenson, Melingui), Lincoln United 1. HT: 1-0. Attendance: 269.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Wulfrunians 1, Westfields 3; Bromsgrove Sporting 2, Long Eaton United 0; Coventry Sphinx 2, South Normanton Athletic 1; Heanor Town 3, Highgate United 2; Loughborough University 5, ROCESTER 1; Lye Town 1, Coleshill Town 1; Quorn 0, Sporting Khalsa 1; Rugby Town 0, Coventry United 0; Shawbury United 2, Worcester City 1; Shepshed Dynamo 1, Haughmond 1; Stourport Swifts 3, Boldmere St Michaels 2.

Division One: Brocton 1, Nuneaton Griff 1; Chelmsley Town 0, Hinckley AFC 5; Coventry Alvis 0, Littleton 4; Coventry Copeswood 2, Bolehall Swifts 1; Heath Hayes 2, Atherstone Town 6; Heather St Johns 5, Cadbury Athletic 2; Paget Rangers 2, UTTOXETER TOWN 0; Racing Club Warwick 3, Lichfield City 3; Stafford Town 1, Leicester Road 2; Studley 3, Ilkerston Town 1; Walsall Wood 4, Pershore Town 0.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ball Haye Green 2, Leek CSOB 0; Cheadle Town 2, Redgate Clayton 3; Florence FC 1, Newcastle Town 2; Hanley Town 1, Eastwood Hanley 1; Knypersley Victoria 4, Eccleshall FC 2; Silverdale Athletic 4, Foley Meir 4; Walsall Phoenix 4, Alsager Town 1; Wolstanton United 3, Stone Dominoes 2.

Division One: Brereton Social 3, Cheadle Town Res 1; Keele University 2, Milton United 2; Leek CSOB Res 2, Wolverhampton SC U21s 1; Market Drayton Tigers 3, Shenstone Pathfinder 2; Penkridge FC 2, Abbey Hulton United Res 1. Postponed: Foley Meir Res v Audley, Redgate Clayton Res v Ossma Blurton.

Division Two: AFC Alsager 3 Whittington FC 1; Audley Res 3, Chesterton AFC 3; Cannock United 4, Keele University Res 1; Featherstone 0, NDFC 3; Hilton Harriers 1, Goldenhill Wanderers 3; Milton United Res 2, Red Star Alma 2; Staffordshire Moorlands 9, AFC Fenton 0.

Rugby Union

MIDLAND INTERMEDIATE CUP: Dronfield 17, LEEK 25

Hockey

MIDLANDS MENS LEAGUE 

Premier Division: Harborne 1, Loughborough Town 1; Lichfield 1, LEEK 3; Belper 0, Bournville 0; West Bridgford 2, Barton 2; Worcester 4, Stourport 4; Rugby & East Warwickshire 1, Khalsa 2.

MIDLANDS WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Cannock 2nds 3 Edgbaston 3; Nottinghanm University 7, Matlock Baileans 0; LEEK 1, Sutton Coldfield 2nds 0; Shrewsbury 0, Stourport 2nds 0; Birmingham University 3rds 2, Loughborough Students 2.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Uttoxeter 2 Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2; West Bromwich 0, Cannock 3rds 12; Bloxwich 2nds 1, Leek 2nds 3; Dudley 2, Lichfield 3rds 3; Barton 0, Bloxwich 7.

Division Two: Woverhampton & Tettenhall 2nds 5, Uttoxeter 2nds 0; Cannock 4ths 4, Aldridge & Walsall 3; Tamworth 2nds 6, Leek 2nds 0; Lichfield 4ths 5, Stone 2nds 1; Phoenix Blues 3, Stafford 2nds 3.

Division Three: Streetly 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3rds 2; Stone 3rds 0, Lichfield 5ths 4; Stafford 4ths 1, Tamworth 3rds 3; Keele University 6, North Stafford 2nds 3; Bloxwich 3rds 5, Stafford 3rds 0.

Division Four: Cannock 5ths 1, Dudley 2nds 1; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4ths 0, Abbotsholme 17; Leek 4ths 2, Lichfield 6ths 0; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5ths 0, Bloxwich 4ths 15.

Fixtures:-

Saturday, October 14

Division One: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall v West Browich; Bloxwich v Leek 2nds; Barton v Dudley; Lichfield 3rds v UTTOXETER; Cannock 3rds v Bloxwich 2nds.

Division Two: Aldridge & Walsall v Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2nds; Leek 3rds v Phoenix Blues; Stone 2nds v Stafford 2nds; UTTOXETER 2nds v Lichfield 4ths; Tamworth 2nds v Cannock 4ths.

Division Three: Lichfield 5ths v Streetly; Stafford 4ths v Bloxwich 3rds; North Stafford 2nds v Stafford 3rds; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3rds v Keele University; Tamworth 3rds v Stone 3rds.

Division Four: Dudley 2nds v Wolverhampton &Tettenhall 4ths; Bloxwich 4ths v Leek 4ths; Lichfield 7ths v Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5ths; Cannock 5ths v Tamworth 4ths; ABBOTSHOLME v Lichfield 6ths.