Sunday Sport: Goals galore (33) at Pointon Park this weekend

FOOTBALL fans at Pointon Park, Cheddleton have been treated to a goal feast this weekend – 33 in two games to be precise.

Leek CSOB started the ball rolling with a 14-1 defeat of visitors Florence FC in the Staffs County Senior League Premier Division on Saturday.

Today, Cheddleton pub team AFC Black Lion walloped Bulls Head 17-1 in the Leek and District Sunday League. 

POTTERIES AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier League: Adderley Green 3, Kings Head Scrimmies 2; Bignall End 2, Six Towns United 5; Staffordshire Knot 4, Butchers Arms 1. Postponed: Loggerheads v Eastwood Hanley.

League One: AFC Trent Tavern 3, Grange Park Rangers 0. Postponed: FC Clayton v Social Services.

League Two: Gardeners Retreat 2, Cheadle Town 1; Windmill Werrington 0, Knave FC 9.

League Cup

First round: Fulford United 1, AFC Moorlands 1. Postponed: Keele University v Chesterton AFC, Moorcroft Community v B G Lion.

COORS SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier League: Chesterton YC 4, Milton United 2; Ossma Blurton 8, FC Jester 1; Sneyd Green 0, Potters Bar 5.

Division One: Biddulph FC 3, Coach & Horses 0; Biddulph Town Diamonds 3, Canal Tavern 4; Brown Edge 2, White Hart VPR 3; Silverdale Vine 4, White Horse 4; Swan Burslem 3, AFC Fenton 1.

Division Two: Ashbank 1, AFC Northwood 1; New Penny 2, Cheshire Cheese 2. Postponed: Barley Mow v Newcastle Athletic, Railway Inn v Shamblers.

Division Three: AFC Chillz 0, Wellington 5; AFC Furlong 8, Congress Town 0; Bradwell WMC 2, Hollybush Brown Edge 5; Clough FC 5, Loggerheads 1; Milton United Ashwood 5, FC Euro 0.

Division Four: Castle Mona 4, Roaring Meg 4; Fenpark FC 3, Regent FC 3; Lymewood Athletic 3, Stoke Town 2; Sealion 2, Globe Vision 0.

SENTINEL SUNDAY CUP

First round: Chell Heath Knave 2, Sneyd 0; Cuckoo Albion 1, Fulford 0; Golden Lion 3, AFC Mow Cop 2.

WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One North: Goldenhill Wanderers 3, Wyrley 1; LEEK TOWN LADIES 6, Florence Ladies 0; Shrewsbury Juniors 3, Bilbrook 1; Shrewsbury Town 5, Brereton Town 0; Sutton Coldfield Town 9, Tamworth 0.

NORTH STAFFS YOUTH LEAGUE

U16

Division North: Abbey Hulton United 4, Florence 1; Norton Development 3, Milton United 0.

Division South: Bradwell Bombers 2, Waterhouses Warriors 6; Blythe Bridge Lions 2, Bear Town 4; Eastwood White 1, Kidsgrove Athletic 4; Milton United Crusaders 0, Biddulph Town 6.

U17

League: Blythe Bridge 1, Ball Haye Green 1; Abbey Hulton 0, Butt Lane White Star 3; Kidsgrove Athletic 2, Vale Juniors 6.

U18

League: Alsager Town 1, Silverdale Fc 1; Audley 2, FC Werrington 0; Newcastle Town Community 2, Nantwich Town 3; Stone Old Alleynians 1, Wolstanton United 1.

POTTERIES JUNIOR YOUTH LEAGUE

U12

Cup: Newcastle Town Juniors v Stone Dominoes Development Yellow (walkover); Kidsgrove Athletic Youth 5, Madeley White Star Juniors 2; Nantwich Town 2, Stone Dominoes Development Red 3; Stoke City Girls RTC 1, Stone Dominoes Development 3.

League: PPD FC 8, Florence Youth 1.

U13

Cup: Audley Juniors 0, Westpoint Gunners 9; Newcastle Town Juniors Community 6, Betley Youth Bullets 1; Biddulph Scorpions 0, Newcastle Town Juniors 6.

Division Two: Caverswall All Stars 0, Hanley Town Juniors 8.

U16

Cup: Ball Haye Green 1, PPD FC 0; Brocton 0, Stone Old Alleynians 0 (Stone win 4-0 pens); Stafford Town Panthers 2, Sandbach United 4.

League: Madeley White Star 0, Newcastle Town 4.