Saturday Sport: Football, rugby and hockey results round-up

Football

ROB Stevenson salvaged a point for Leek Town with an 88th minute equaliser against visitors Frickley Athletic in Division One South of the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League.

Frickley, relegated from the Premier Division at the end of last season, grabbed a third minute lead through Jameel Ible, but Tim Grice levelled for Blues seven minutes later.

Frickley regained the lead from the penalty spot through Jacob Hazel in the 72nd minute, before Stevenson netted Blues a deserved equaliser two minutes from the end.

 The result is a confidence-booster for Blues ahead of their trip to Glossop North End in the second qualifying round of the Buildbase FA Trophy next Saturday.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE Division One South: Alvechurch 3, Lincoln United 2; Bedworth United 2, Cleethorpes Town 1;  Corby Town 5, Belper Town 0; LEEK TOWN 2, Frickley Athletic 2 Loughborough Dynamo 4, Romulus 1; Market Drayton Town 1, Chasetown 3; Newcastle Town 2, Gresley FC 1; Peterborough Sports 1, Basford United 2; Spalding United 1, Carlton Town 2; Stamford 2, Sheffield FC 2; Stocksbridge Park Steels 3, Kidsgrove Athletic 2.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boldmere St Michaels 3, AFC Wulfrunians 1; Coventry Sphinx 5, Quorn 0; Heanor Town 1, Westfields 0; Highgate United 3, Bromsgrove Sporting 1; Long Eaton United 0, Coleshill Town 5; Loughborough University 4, South Normanton Athletic 3; Lye Town 0, Stourport Swifts 1; Rugby Town 2, ROCESTER 3; Shawbury United 3, Shepshed Dynamo 4; Sporting Khalsa 3, Coventry United 0; Worcester City 2, Haughmond 0.

Division One: Brocton 1, Pershore Town 1; Chelmsley Town 1, Cadbury Athletic 1; Coventry Alvis 0, Walsall Wood 7; Heath Hayes 1, UTTOXETER TOWN 1; Hinckley AFC 3, Leicester Road 1; Ilkeston Town 6, Paget Rangers 0; Lichfield City 2, Heather St Johns 0; Littleton 4, Bolehall Swifts 0; Racing Club Warwick 5, Nuneaton Griff 0; Stafford Town 2, Coventry Copeswood 3; Studley 2, Atherstone Town 2.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alsager Town 0, Hanley Town 1; Ashbourne FC 4, Cheadle Town 0; Florence FC 0, Walsall Phoenix 1; Redgate Clayton 1, Silverdale Athletic 1; Stone Dominoes 0, Ball Haye Green 6; Wolstanton United 7, Knypersley Victoria 1. Postponed: Foley Meir v Eastwood Hanley.

Division One: Audley 4, Abbey Hulton United 3; Milton United 0, Foley Meir Res 2; Ossma Blurton 8, Walsall Phoenix Res 1; Penkridge FC 1, Keele University 2; Shenstone Pathfinder 2, Brereton Social 0. Postponed: Wolverhampton SC U21s v Redgate Clayton Res.

Division Two: AFC Alsager 1, Red Star Alma 2; Cannock United 6, Audley Res 2; Keele University Res 1, Hilton Harriers 3; Staffordshire Moorlands 4, Goldenhill Wanderers 2; Whittington RC 3, Milton United Res 2; Featherstone FC 0, Acorn Albion 2. Postponed: Chesterton AFC v NDFC. 

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier: Doncaster Phoenix 36, Scunthorpe 17; Lichfield 17, Derby 42; Longton 0, Bridgnorth 23; Newbold on Avon 21, Bournville 22; Newport 22, Birmingham & Solihull 23; Old Halesonians 0, Peterborough Lions 90; Sandbach 15, Nuneaton 12.

Two West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 25, Newcastle 14; Crewe & Nantwich 45, Ludlow 33; Kidderminster 13, LEEK 26; Veseyans 3, Spartans 21; Walsall 38, Old Saltleians 27; Whitchurch 36, Tamworth 14.

Three West (North): Barton under Needwood 29, Harborne 17; Burntwood 29, Handsworth 17; Cannock 19, Edwardians 29; Trentham 29, Stafford 32; UTTOXETER 25, Shrewsbury 37; Willenhall 17, Telford Hornets 32.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Lichfield 0, Harborne 0; Belper 4, Stourport 2; Bournville 1, LEEK 0; West Bridgford 1, Loughborough Town 2; Barton 4, Khalsa 5; Rugby & East Warwickshire 8, Worcester 0.

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE 

Division One: Birmingham University 3s 2, Cannock 2s 2; Matlock Baileans 1s 2, Sutton Coldfield 2s 2; Shrewsbury 1s 1, LEEK 1s 3; Stourport 2s 5, Edgbaston 1s 3.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: West Bromwich 1s 2, Barton 1s 0; Bloxwich 1s 3, Cannock 3s 2; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 2, LEEK 2s 0; Dudley 1s 2, UTTOXETER 1s 0; Lichfield 3s 1, Bloxwich 2s 3.

Division Two: Stafford 2s 5, Aldridge & Walsall 1s 0; Cannock 4s 0, Phoenix Blues 1s 10; LEEK 3s 1, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 5; UTTOXETER 2s 0, Stone 2s 19; Tamworth 2s 0, Lichfield 4s 5.

Division Three: Lichfield 5s 2, Stafford 3s 1; Stone 3s 0, Bloxwich 3s 3; Stafford 4s 0, Streetly 1s 7; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 0, North Stafford 2s 2; Keele University 1s 2, Tamworth 3s 4.

Division Four: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5s 0; Bloxwich 4s 0, Abbotsholme 1s 8; Cannock 5s 1, Lichfield 7s 1; Lichfield 6s 4, Tamworth 4s 0; LEEK 4s 2, Dudley 2s 0.