Saturday Sport: Blues are out of the FA Trophy after a seven-goal thriller at Glossop

LEEK Town are out of the Buildbase FA Trophy after losing by the odd goal of seven to Glossop North End in a thrilling end-to-end battle in Derbyshire.

Tim Grice (pictured) opened the scoring for Leek, with his 140th goal for the club, after just 10 minutes play, but the home side equalised through Zeph Thomas less than a minute later.

Thomas then put Glossop ahead in the 32d minute, only for Leek to get back on terms three minutes later, when Grice turned goal-maker for Dan Trickett-Smith to find the net.

Glossop stepped up the pressure in the second half to surge into a 4-2 lead, with goals from Ben Deegan (74 mins) and Courtney Meppel-Walter (80 mins).

But just as Glossop sensed a victory in the bag, Grice stepped up to score from the penalty spot  in the 85th minute, after Jordan Johnson was fouled in the box.

The game went into four minutes of added time but Blues were unable to score again and force a reply

BUILDBASE FA TROPHY

Second qualifying round: Glossop North End 4, LEEK TOWN 3.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boldmere St Michaels 3, Heanor Town 2; Lye Town 2, Haughmond 0; ROCESTER 2, Loughborough University 2; South Normanton Athletic 2, Coventry Sphinx 3.

Division One: Bolehall Swifts 0, Chelmsley Town 1; Cadbury Athletic 3, Paget Rangers 1; Coventry Copeswood 2, Littleton 2; Leicester Road 1, Studley 0; Nuneaton Griff 0, Heath Hayes 6; Pershore Town 1, Coventry Alvis 2; UTTOXETER TOWN 2, Stafford Town 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Florence FC 1, Ashbourne FC 3. Postponed: Alsager Town v Cheadle Town, Walsall Phoenix v Stone Dominoes.

Division One: Brereton Social 7, Wolverhampton SC U21s 1; Keele University 1, Foley Meir Res 1; Walsall Phoenix Res 2, Redgate Clayton Res 3. Postponed: Leek CSOB Res v Abbey Hulton United.

Division Two: AFC Alsager 5, AFC Fenton 1; Cannock United 3 Acorn Albion 0; Chesterton AFC 3, Milton United Res 1; Featherstone FC 2, Audley Res 2; Goldenhill Wanderers 2, Whittington Fc 5; NDFC 7, Keele University Res 1; Staffordshire Moorlands 4, Red Star Alma 5.

STAFFS FA SENIOR VASE

A EDDIE Ellis hat-trick helped Leek CSOB win 4-0 away to Wyrley, from the West Midlands Regional League First Division, to advance to the third round of the Staffs FA Senior Vase. Josh Hall netted Old Boys other goal.

Second round: Eastwood Hanley 3, Shenstone Pathfinder 4; Foley Meir 0, Silverdale Athletic 2; Knypersley Victoria 0, Audley 4; Newcastle Town 2, Milton United 2 (Milton won 6-5 pens); Wolstnton United 2, Ossma Blurton 1; Wyrley 0, Leek CSOB (Eddie Ellis 3, Josh Hall) 4. Postponed: Redgate Clayton v Ball Haye Green.

PRESIDENT’S TROPHY

Quarter-final: Market Drayton Tigers 1, Penkhull FC 0.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier League: Bournville 16, Newport 57; Bridgnorth 19, Newbold on Avon 13; Derby 73, LONGTON 3; Doncaster Phoenix 42, Lichfield 33; Nuneaton 11, Birmingham & Solihull 56; Sandbach 100, Old Halesonians 0; Scunthorpe 31, Peterborough Lions 15.

Two West (North): LEEK 16, Whitchurch 19; Ludlow 34, Kidderminster 10; Newcastle 12, Crewe & Nantwich 51; Old Saltleians 19, Cleobury Mortimer 6; Spartans 27, Walsall 14; Tamweorth 19, Veseyans 15.

Three West (North): Edwardians 26, Willenhall 14; Handsworth 26, Cannock 31; Harborne 17, Burntwood 46. Shrewsbury 66, Barton under Needwood 0; Stafford 41, UTTOXETER 0; Telford Hornets 45, Trentham 10.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: LEEK 2, Khalsa 1; Harboirne 7, Rugby & East Warwickshire 5;  Stourport 5, West Bridgford 3; Lichfield 3, Barton 1; Loughborough Town 2, Bournville 2; Worcester 2, Belper 4.

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Sutton Coldfield 2s 3, Stourport 2s 2; Cannock 2s 2, Shrewsbury 1s 3; Edgbaston 1s 0, Loughborough Students 2s 3; Birmingham University 3s 0, Nottingham University 1s 3; Leek 1s 4, Matlock Baileans 0.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Bloxwich 1s 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 0; West Bromwich 1s 1, UTTOXETER 1s 6; Lichfield 3s 4, Cannock 3s 3; Barton 1s 0, LEEK 2s 2; Dudley 1s 6, Bloxwich 2s 0.

Division Two: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 1, Phoenix Blues 1s 1; UTTOXETER 2s 2, Aldridge & Walsall 14; Cannock 4s 0, Lichfield 4s 2; LEEK 3s 1, Stafford 2s 2; Stone 2s 2, Tamworth 2s 3.

Division Three: Streetly 1s 3, Bloxwich 3s 1; Lichfield 5s 1, Wolverhampton 7 Tettenhall 3s 4; Stone 3s 3, Keele University 1s 3; Stafford 4s 1, Stafford 3s 4; Tamworth 3s 0, North Stafford 2s 3.

Division Four: Bloxwich 4s 8, Dudley 2s 0; Cannock 5s 1, Wolverhampton 7 Tettenhall 4s 6; Tamworth 4s 1, Abbotsholme 1s 10; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5s 0, LEEK 4s 8; Lichfield 6s 9, Lichfield 7s 0.