Sunday Sport: Leek Town Ladies make it six league wins out of six

WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL WOMEN’S LEAGUE

LEEK Town maintained their 100 per cent record in Division One North with a 2-0 victory at home to Wyrley.

Kim Sheldon (12 mins) and Lacey-May Smith (25 mins) were the Leek goalscorers.

This win keeps the Blues Babes within six points of table-toppers Sutton Coldfield and with two games in hand in which to wipe off the deficit.

Today’s other Division One North results:-

Florence 2, Bilbrook 2; Shrewsbury Juniors 3 Goldenhill Wanderers 4; Sutton Coldfield Town 8, Brereton Town 0.

POTTERIES AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier League: Sneyd v Eastwood Hanley postponed.

League One: AFC Trentham v Fulford United postponed; Cheadle United 4, Silverdale Athletic 7; Grange Park Rangers 2, FC Clayton 1.

COORS SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cuckoo Albion 3, Chell Heath Knave 1; Sneyd Green 1, Sutherland Arms 4.

Division One: Brown Edge 7, Biddulph Town Diamonds 1; Canal Tavern 4, White Hart PVR 2; Coach & Horses 3, Swan Burslem 7; White Horse 0, Silverdale Vine 6.

Division Two: Barley Mow v AFC Northwood postponed.

Bill Slater League Cup second round: Congress Town 1 AFC Mow Cop 2.

Tatters Trophy first round: Milton United Ashwood 0, AFC Fenton 11.

STAFFS FA KIMBERLEY TROPHY

Second round: AFC Black Lion v Sealion postponed; AFC Furlong 3, Breaks Athletic 0; Breaks 2, Global Vision 3; Chiltons FC 2, Prince of Wales 8; Regent FC 9, Fenpark FC 3; Staffordshire LA 0, AFC Wulstan 6; Stoke Town 0, Wellington FC 4; Tuns FC 2, Lymedale Athletic 6; Wolstanton WMC 4, Hollybush Brown Edge 3.

SENTINEL SUNDAY CUP

Second round: Bignall End 1, Potters Bar 1 aet (Potters War win 4-2 pens); Windmill 2, Ossma Blurton 8.

NORTH STAFFS YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 16s

Sentinel Shield: Abbey Hulton United 3, Sandbach United 4; Ball Haye Green 2, Leek Town Rangers 4; Eastwood White 2, Milton Valiants 7; Newcastle Town U15s 8, Blythe Bridge Lions 0.

Division North: Florence 6, Norton Development 3; Miltion United 4, Leek Town Stags 1.

Division South: Bear Town 2, Waterhouses Warriors 0; Bradwell Bombers 4, Milton United Crusaders 3; Biddulph Town 14, Westlands United 2; Kidsgrove Athletic 2, Eastwood Blue 1.

Under 17s

League: Vale Juniors 2, Kidsgrove Athletic 3; Endon FC 1, Abbey Hulton 1.

County Cup: Ball Haye Green 3, Mayfield 1; Blythe Bridge 0, Brocton 2.

Under 18s

League: Silverdale FC 2, Stone Old Alleynians 1.

County Cup: Audley FC 5, Silverdale Rangers 2.

 

POTTERIES JUNIOR YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 12s

League: Florence Youth 1, Nantwich Town 7; PPD FC 5, Kidsgrove Athletic 1; Stoke City RTC 0, Chesterton AFC 2; Stone Dominoes Development Black 0, Stone Dominoes Development Yellow 3.

Under 13s

Cup: Crewe Sharks 13, Redgate Clayton 1; Spitfires 3, Stone Dominoes Development Red 2; Florence Falcons 2, Cheadle Town 4.

Division One: Newcastle Town 3, Stone Dominoes Development Black 0; PPD FC 6, Newcastle Town Juniors Community 0.

Division Two: Betley Bullets 1, AFC Alsager 2; Biddulph Scorpions 7, Audlwey 0; Caverswall Allstars 8, AFC Alsager Silver Bullets 0.

Under 14

Cup: FC Endon 0, Redgate Clayton 4.

Under 16

League: Madeley White Star 1, Audley 1.

U21

League: Leek CSOB Dyers Arms v Stone Dominoes, home walkover.