Saturday Sport: Football, rugby and hockey results

Football

PREMIER LEAGUE

Crystal Palace 2 (Loftus-Cheek 56, Sakho 90+2), Stoke City 1 (Shaqiri 53).

LEAGUE TWO

Lincoln City 3 (Green 10, Bostwick 53, Waterfall 69), Port Vale 1 (Pugh 45+1).

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South: Alvechurch 0, Newcastle Town 0; Belper Town 2, Spalding United 1; Chasetown 3, Bedworth United 1; Gresley FC 1, Corby Town 4; Kidsgrove Athletic 2, Sheffield FC 2; LEEK TOWN v Stamford postponed; Lincoln United 2, Frickley Athletic 1; Market Drayton Tigers 1, Peterborough Sports 2; Romulus 0, Basford United 5; Stocksbridge Park Steels 4, Loughborough Dynamo 3.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division:  Boldmere St Michaels 1, Bromsgrove Sporting 4; Coleshill Town 4, Coventry United 0; Haughmond 1, South Normanton Athletic 1; Long Eaton United 1, AFC Wulfrunians 0; Loughborough University 3, Heanor Town 1; Rugby Town 0, Lye Town 0; Sporting Khalsa 2, Shepshed Dynamo 2; Westfields 6, Quorn 0; Worcester City 4, Stourport Swifts 1. Postponed:  ROCESTER v Highgate United, Shawbury United v Coventry Sphinx.

Division One: Atherstone Town 3, Walsall Wood 2; Bolehall Swifts 3, Paget Rangers 2; Brocton 1, Hinckley AFC 2; Heather St Johns 3, Chelmsley Town 1; Ilkeston Town 3, UTTOXETER TOWN 0; Leicester Road 2, Cadbury Athletic 1; Lichfield City 4, Coventry Alvis 0; Nuneaton Griff 0, Littleton 5; Pershore Town 4, Coventry Copeswood 1; Stafford Town 1, racing Club Warwick 3. Postponed: Heath Hayes v Studley.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Eastwood Hanley 0, Silverdale Athletic 3; Newcastle Town 2, Foley Meir 2; Walsall Phoenix 1, Leek CSOB 3 Postponed: Cheadle Town v Florence FC, Hanley Town v Stone Dominoes, Wolstanton United v Ashbourne FC.

Division One: Wolverhampton SC U21s 1, Market Drayton Tigers 3. Postponed: Brereton Social v Walsall Phoenix Res, Milton United v Penkridge FC.

Division Two: Chesterton AFC 2, Featherstone FC 2. Postponed:  AFC Fenton v Hilton Harriers, Keele University Res v Audley Res.

Division Two Cup quarter-final: AFC Alsager 1 Milton United Res 2; Cannock United 0, Red Star Alma 6; Staffordshire Moorlands 6, Whittington FC 1. Postponed: Goldenhill Wanderers v NDFC.

PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Quarter-final: Leek CSOB Res 1, Ossma Blurton 2;  Shenstone Pathfinder 4, Audley 1. Postponed: Cheadle Town Res v Foley Meir Res.

STAFFS FA VASE

Second round: Redgate Clayton v Ball Haye Green postponed.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier League: Lichfield 22, Scunthorpe 33; LONGTON 44, Doncaster Phoenix 14; Newbold on Avon 19, Derby 36; Newport 22, Bridgnorth 13; Nuneaton 43, Bournville 23; Old Halesonians 0, Birmingham & Solihull 100.

Two West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 3, Spartans 14; Crewe & Nantwich 39, Old Saltleians 19; Kidderminster 29, Newcastle 35; LEEK 12, Ludlow 10; Walsall 14, Tamworth 7; Whitchurch 25, Veseyans 21.

Three West (North): Barton under Needwood 3, Stafford 94; Burntwood 12, Shrewsbury 12; Cannock 14, Harborne 21; Edwardians 26, Handsworth 17; UTTOXETER 6, Telford Hornets 10; Willenhall 52, Trentham 0.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harborne 3, West Bridgford 3; Stourport 2, Khalsa 0; Lichfield 0, Belper 4; Loughborough Town 2, LEEK 3; Worcester 1, Bournville 3; Rugby & East Warwickshire 1, Barton 3.

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Edgbaston 1s 1, Sutton Coldfield 2s 1; Nottingham University 1s 9, Shrewsbury 1s 2; Stourport 2s 1,. Cannock 2s 2.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: West Bromwich 1s 0, Bloxwich 1s 2; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 3, Lichfield 3s 0; Leek 2s v Dudley 1s postponed (snow on pitch).

Division Two: Cannock 4s 0, Stafford 2s 10; Phoenix Blues 1s 3, Aldridge & Walsall 1s 0; Tamworth 2s 5, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 1.

Division Three: North Stafford 2s 14, Stafford 4s 0; Bloxwich 3s 2, Lichfield 5s 2; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 3; Stafford 3s 2, Stone 3s 0.

Division Four: Leek 4s 5, Lichfield 7s 0; Bloxwich 4s v Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s postponed.