Saturday Sport: Football, rugby and hockey results

PREMIER LEAGUE

Stoke City 2 (Shaqiri 36, Diouf 40), Swansea City (Bony 3)1.

FA CUP

Port Vale 1 (Pope 63), Yeovil Town 1 (Green 89).

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South: Basford United 5, Kidsgrove Athletic 0; Bedworth United 2, Market Drayton Town 1; Carlton Town 2, Chasetown 4; Corby Town 2, Lincoln United 3; Frickley Athletic 3, Romulus 3; Loughborough Dynamo 0, Cleethorpes Town 2; Newcastle Town 2, Stockbridge Park Steel 2; Sheffield FC 0, Gresley FC 2; Spalding United 0, Alvechurch 1; Stamford 3, Belper Town 0.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Heanor Town 1, Sporting Khalsa 1; Loughborough University 3, Haughmond 2; Lye Town 0, Long Eaton United 1; South Normanton Athletic 1, AFC Wulfrunians 2.

Division One: Bolehall Swifts 0, Atherstone Town 4; Brocton 1, Studley 2; Chelmsley Town 3, Lichfield City 0; Coventry Alvis 0, Cadbury Athletic 1; Coventry Copeswood 1, Heather St Johns 4; Paget Rangers 2, Leicester Road 3; Pershore Town 0, Nuneaton Griff 0; Stafford Town 2, UTTOXETER TOWN 3.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cheadle Town 1, Hanley Town 2; Eastwood Hanley 4, Ashbourne FC 3; Knypersley Victoria 2, Walsall Phoenix 6; Stone Dominoes 2, Newcastle Town 2.

Division One: Audley 3, Keel University 0. Brereton Social 5, Lek CSOB Res 1.

Division Two: Hilton Harriers 2, Audley Res 0; Keele University Res 0, Milton United Res 2; Red Star Alma 5, AFC Fenton 1; Whittington FC 2, Acorn Albion 2; AFC Alsager 1, Featherstone FC 3.

Division Two Cup

Quarter-final: Goldenhill Wanderers 4, NDFC 1.

STAFFS FA CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-final: Heath Hayes U21 6, Cannock United 3; Staffordshire Moorlands v Chesterton AFC postponed.

LEEK CUP

Third round: Abbey Hulton United 0, Milton United 0 (Milton United won 8-7 pens);  Foley Meir 0, Alsager Town 0 (Alsager won 4-3 pens); Leek CSOB 6, Redgate Clayton 3; Wolstanton United 3, Silverdale Athletic 5.

PRESIDENT’S TROPHY

Quarter-final: Cheadle Town Res 1, Foley Meir Res 2.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier: Birmingham Solihull 22, Peterborough Lions 17;Bournville 74, Old Halesonians 19; Bridgnorth 34, Nuneaton 20; Derby 19, Newport 23; Doncaster Phoenix 47, Newbold on Avon 35; Lichfield 19, LONGTON 22;  Scunthorpe 21, Sandbach 17.

Two West (North): Ludlow 12, Whitchurch 13; Newcastle 15, LEEK 19; Old Saltleians 45, Kidderninster 16; Spartans 32, Crewe & Nantwich 19; Tamworth 15, Cleobury Mortimer 13; Veseyans 7, Walsall 11.

Three West (North): Handsworth 43, Willenhall 5; Harborne 15, Edwardians 5; Shrewsbury 18, Cannock 11; Telford Hornets v Barton under Needwodd (home walkover); Trentham 21, UTTOXETER 45; Stafford 17, Burntwood 11.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: LEEK 2, Stourport 3; Khalsa 5, Worcester 1; Belper 4, Rugby & East Warwickshire 0; Bournville 1, Harborne 4; West Bridgford 4, Lichfield 5; Barton 3, Loughborough Town 2.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Cannock 3s 6, Dudley 1s 3; Bloxwich 2s 3, West Browich 1s 5; Lichfield 3s 1, Bloxwich 1s 2; LEEK 2s 0, UTTOXETER 1s 1; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 5, Barton 1s 0.

Division Two: Stone s 2, Cannock 4s 0; Phoneix Blues 1s 5, Lichfield 4s 2; Stafford 2s 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 0; Aldridge & Walsall 1s 2, Tamworth 2s 2; UTTOXETER 2s 0, LEEK 3s 5.

Division Three: Bloxwich 3s 3, Keele University 1s 3;  North Stafford 2s 1, Stone 3s 0; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 5, Stafford 4s 2; Lichfield 5s 3, Tamworth 3s 5; Stafford 3s 3, Streetly 1s 1.

Division Four: Leek 4s 2, Cannock 5s 0; Lichfield 4s 2, Cannock 5s 0; Tamworth 4s 1, Bloxwich 4s 3.