Saturday Sport : Blues so close to beating the runaway league leaders

LEEK Town went agonisingly close to beating runaway Division One South leaders Basford United in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League.

Blues led 2-0 with goals from Sam Grimshaw (38 mins) and Jordan Johnson (76 mins) with under 10 minutes to go.

But Basford, on a run of 21 league games without defeat, turned the game on its head with a dramatic comeback which saw them run out 3-2 winners.

Substitute Aidan Austin fired Basford’s sensational reply with a curling shot from fully 30 yards past goalkeeper Ben Chapman in the 81st minute.

Liam Hearn levelled for the hosts in the 89th minute and then Robert Duffy broke Blues hearts by netting Basford’s winner in the fourth minute of added time.

Leek Town: Chapman. Lemon, Green, Grocott, Lycett, Chadwick, Maguire, Davies, Johnson, Grimshaw, Stevenson. Subs: Grice, Crawford, Kearns, Shelley, Trickett-Smith.

Other Division One South results:  Belper Town 1, Market Drayton Town 2; Chasetown 0, Alvechurch 1; Cleethorpes Town 5, Newcastle Town 1; Frickley Athletic 1, Loughborough Dynamo 0; Kidsgrove Athletic 1, Bedworth United 2; Lincoln United 0, Stamford 1; Romulus 1, Peterborough Sports 1. Postponed: Carlton Town v Corby Town, Gresley FC v Stocksbridge Park Steels, Sheffield FC v Spalding United.

FA  CUP

Third round: Coventry City 2 (Willis 24, Grimmer 68), STOKE CITY 1 Adam – pen 54).

LEAGUE TWO

Forest Green 1 (Reid 61) PORT VALE 0.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Wulfrunians 0, Boldmere St Michaels 1; Haughmond 1, Sporting Khalsa 1; Highgate United 1, Long Eaton United 2; Loughborough University 1, Rugby Town 3; Lye Town 2, Quorn 1; ROCESTER 2, South Normanton Athletic 3; Shawbury United 0, Coventry Sphinx 0. Postponed: Shepshed Dynamo v Coventry United.

Division One: Chelmsley Town 1, Stafford Town 1; Coventry Alvis 0, Ilkeston Tiown 4; Nuneaton Griff 1, Pershore Town 1; Paget Rangers 2, Walsall Wood 3; Racing Club Warwick 1, Atherstone Town 0; Studley 2, Lichfield City 3. Postponed: Bolehall Swifts v Heather St Johns, Brocton v Coventry Copeswood, Heath Hayes v Cadbury Athletic, Littleton v Leicester Road.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

LEEK CSOB reserves will face their seniors in the fourth round of Leek Cup on Saturday, February 3.

Old Boys second team pulled off a shock 2-1 win away to Audley’s first team to set up the historic clash at Pointon Park, Cheddleton next month

Tom Swann gave Old Boys the lead in the opening few minutes and George Butcher added their second goal after 37 minutes.  CSOB manager Nick Chawner was full of praise for his young side.

“It was a real nail-biter and I am very proud of my young team,” he said.

Premier Division:  Alsager Town 0, Silverdale Athletic 4; Cheadle Town 4, Ball Haye Green 5; Newcastle Town 1, Wolstanton United 2; Stone Dominoes 1, Redgate Clayton 4; Walsall Phoenix 3, Eastwood Hanley 2.

Division One: Ossma Blurton 0, Market Drayton Tigers 0. Postponed: Foley Meir Res v Milton United, Keele University v Cheadle Town Res, Redgate Clayton Res v Abbey Hulton United; Shenstone Pathfinder v Penkridge FC.

Division Two: Cannock United 2, Whittington FC 7; Goldenhill Wanderers 3, Hilton Harriers 0; NDFC 2, AFC Alsager 2. Postponed: Keele University Res v Featherstone FC, Milton United Res v Acorn Albion.

STAFFS FA CHALLENGE CUP

Quarter-final: Chesterton AFC 1, Staffordshire Moorlands 3.

LEEK CUP

Third round: Audley 1, Leek CSOB Res 2 (Tom Swan, George Butcher); Brereton Social 0, Ashbourne FC 1; Walsall Phoenix Res 4, Red Star Alma 3. Postponed: Hanley Town v Knypersley Victoria.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier Division: Birmingham & Solihull 20, Bridgnorth 10; Newport 43, Newbold on Avon 19; Nuneaton 52, LONGTON 19; Old Halesonians 15, Lichfield 31; Peterborough Lions 19, Doncaster Phoenix 14; Sandbach 27, Derby 10; Scunthorpe 30, Bournville 19.

Two West (North): Crewe & Nantwich 64, Clebury Mortimer 12; Kidderminster 21, Walsall 13; LEEK 21, Veseyans 13; Ludlow 17, Tamworth 3; Newcastle 3, Spartans 13; Old Saltleians 10, Whitchurch 53.

Three West (North): Burntwood 62, Barton under Needwood 6; Cannock 32 UTTOXETER 7; Edwardians 40, Trentham 14; Handsworth 20, Telford Hornets 27; Harborne 10, Stafford 17. Postponed: Shrewsbury v Willenhall.

Hockey

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Leek 2s 2, Dudley 1s 6; Uttoxeter 1s 2, Bloxwich 2s 2; Barton 1s 1, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 4.

Division Two: Stone 2s 2, Leek 3s 2.

Division Three: Stafford 3s 5, Keele University 1s 0 (Keele conceded – lack of players).

Division Four: Lichfield 7s 1, Tamworth 4s 0; Bloxwich 4s 5, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 0.