Sunday Sport: Football and athletics results round-up

COORS SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Potters Bar v Milton United, Sutherland Arms v Chell Heath Knave postponed.

Premier Two: Sneyd Green Bar 3, AFC Mow Cop 2.

Division One: Biddulph FC 2, AFC Fenton 4. Postponed: Brown Edge RFC v White Horse, Coach & Horses v Biddulph Town Diamonds.

Division Two: Railway Inn 7, Ashbank 3. Postponed: Newcastle Athletic v AFC Northwood.

Division Three: Wellington FC 1, AFC Furlong 0. Postponed: Clough FC v Hollybush Brown Edge.

Division Four: Roaring Meg 4, Stoke Town 2.

Division Three Cup

First round: Bradwell WMC v Milton United Ashwood postponed.

Division Four Cup

First round: Chiltons FC v AFC Wulstan postponed.

Tatters Trophy

Second Round: AFC Chillz v Barley Mow, Loggerheads v Cheshire Cheese.

STAFFS FA TB WILLIAMSON TROPHY

Third round: Plaza 2, JCB Lakeside 1.

Second round: Jolly Carter 2, Shamblers 3; Knave FC 7, FC Euro 1.

STAFFS FA SUNDAY CHALLENGE CUP

Third round: AFC Jester 3, FC Gnosall 5; Colliers Arms 9, Chesyerton YC 0. Postponed: AFC Trent Tavern v White Hart VPR.

STAFFS FA SUNDAY PREMIER CUP

Second round: Swan Burslem 0, Canal Tavern 1.

STAFFS FA SAM KIMBERLEY TROPHY

Second round: Global Vision 4, Park Inn Knights 2. Postponed: Regent FC v Prince of Wales.

First round: Sealion 3, AFC Black Lion 2.

POTTERIES AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier League: Kings Head Scrimmies v Loggerheads postponed.

League One: FC Clayton v Silverdale Athletic, Grange Park Rangers v Cheadle United postponed.

Tom Lees Cup

Group stage: Wolstanton WMC 0, Moorcroft Community 2.

League Cup

Second round: Butchers Arms v Chesterton AFC, Eastwood Hanley v Windmill Werrington postponed.

STAFFS FA TB WILLIAMSON CUP

Third round: Fulford United 2, Stone Trent 0; Warstone Wanderers v Greenhoffs postponed.

Second round: Cheadle Town 0, The New Talbot 1; Knave FC 7, FC Euro 1.

STAFFS FA SUNDAY PREMIER CUP

Quarter-final: Six Towns United 1, Victoria 4; Sneyd v Staffordshire Knot postponed.

STAFFS FA SUNDAY CHALLENGE CUP

Third round: Brereton Town 1, AFC Moorlands 2; Stafford United 1, Bignall End 7; AFC Trent Tavern v White Hart PVR postponed.

NORTH STAFFS YOUTH LEAGUE

U16

League South: Biddulph Town 1, Milton United Crusaders 1; Kidsgrove Athletic 1, Bear Town 0.

County Cup: Abbey Hulton United 4, Brewood Juniors 2.

U17

League: Blythe Bridge 1, Biddulph United 2; Endon FC 0, Abbey Hulton United 4.

County Cup: Audley FC U18s 7, Ball Haye Green 2; Butt Lane White Star 5, Kidsgrove Athletic 2.

U18

League: Alsager Town v FC Werrington (home walkover); Silverdale FC 2, Wolstanton United 3.

County Cup: Nantwich Town 6, Stone Old Alleynians 0.

Athletics

STAFFORDSHIRE Moorlands AC ladies struck gold and silver in the team events at the 2018 Staffordshire Cross-Country Championships held at Sandwell Valley, West Bromwich yesterday.

The senior ladies came home first and the veteran ladies finished runners-up in their team event..

Kerry Marchant claimed two gold and one silver medal in leading home the club’s senior and veteran’s teams. She claimed gold as first lady veteran after finishing fourth in the senior ladies race.