Saturday Sport: Blues come from behind to beat Lincoln

Football

Pictured: Skipper Darren Chadwick equalised from the penalty spot for Leek Town.

LEAGUE TWO

PORT VALE 1 (Pope pen 86), Yeovil Town 1 (Zoko 11).

EVO-STIK NOTHER PREMIER LEAGUE

LEEK Town fought back from a Philip Wyatt goal scored after just eight minutes to beat Lincoln United.

It was a much closer contest then when the two teams met earlier in the season, when Leek romped to a record 9-0 victory on their travels.

Skipper Darren Chadwick equalised for Leek from the penalty spot in the 34th minute after Niall Maguire was fouled in the box.

Lincoln missed a glorious chance to equalise before Rob Stevenson made sure of the points for Leek in the 87th minute.

Attendance: 281. 

Division One South: Alvechurch 2, Belper Town 4; Bedworth United 1, Basford United 1; LEEK TOWN 3 (Chadwick pen 34, Johnson 80, Stevenson 87), Lincoln United 1; Loughborough Dynamo 3, Kidsgrove Athletic 3; Market Drayton Town 1, Carlton Town 3; Newcastle Town 0, Chasetown 3; Spalding United 1, Romulus 1; Stamford 2, Frickley Athletic 4; Stocksbridge Park Steels 1, Cleethorpes Town 1.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

ROCESTER remain second bottom of the Premier Division after losing 2-1 away to fellow relegation-threatened side Haughmond.

Premier Division: Coventry Sphinx 2, Loughborough University 1; Coventry United 1, Sporting Khalsa 2; Haughmond 2, ROCESTER FC 1; Highgate United 1, Quorn 0; Long Eaton United 0, Boldmere St Michaels 1 ; Rugby Town 6, South Norman Athletic 1; Shawbury United 0, Heanor Town 1; Shepshed Dynamo 5, AFC Wulfrunians 5; Stourport Swifts 1, Bromsgrove Sporting 3; Worcester City 1, Lye Town 0.

Division One: Cadbury Athletic 1, Racing Club Warwick 1; Coventry Alvis 0, Brocton 5; Coventry Copeswood 2, Heath Hayes 2; Heaher St Johns 5, UTTOXETER TOWN 3; Ilkeston Town 1, Atherstone Town 2; Lichfield City 3, Pershore Town 1; Littleton 2, Chelmsley Town 0; Nuneaton Griff 3, Bolehall Swifts 1; Walsall Wood 7, Studley 0.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

MATT Knight scored a hat-trick for Ball Haye Green in their 6-2 defeat of Florence in the Premier Division.

Ossma Blurton had a player sent off in the second half of their Staffs FA Vase quarter-final clash with Leek CSOB but still won 1-0.

Premier Division: Alsager Town 2, Walsall Phoenix 1; Ball Haye Green 6, Florence 2; Eastwood Hanley 2, Knypersley Victoria 0, Newcastle Town 3; Foley Meir 2; Wolstanton United 3, Ashbourne FC 0.

Division One: Foley Meir Res 2, Abbey Hulton United 0; Keele University 0, Brereton Social 3; Penkridge FC 5, Cheadle Town Res 3; Walsall Phoenix Res 3, Market Drayton Tigers 2. Postponed: Redgate Clayton Res v Leek CSOB Res.

Division Two: Acorn Albion 2, Red Star Alma 4; AFC Alsager 5, Audley Res 1; AFC Fenton 3, Cannock United 3; Chesterton AFC 3, Keele University Res 3; Featherstone Fc 2, NDFC 0; Hilton Harriers 2, Staffordshire Moorlands 1; Milton United Res 1, Whittington 5.

STAFFS FA VASE

Quarter-finals: Audley 1, Milton United 0; Cheadle Town 2, Shenstone Pathfinder 1; Leek CSOB 0, Ossma Blurton 1; Silverdale Athletic 0, Redgate Clayton 2.

Rugby

MIDLANDS RFU

LEEK moved up to fourth in Midlands Two West (North) table with a 33-20 victory at home to Walsall.

Premier League: Bridgnorth 42, Bournville 13; Derby 23, Birmingham & Solihull 36; LONGTON 50, Old Halesonians 7; Newport 8, Scunthorpe 12; Nuneaton 28, Newbold on Avon 3.

Two West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 23, Kidderminster 29; Spartans 26, Old Saltlleians 17; Tamworth 21, Newcaslte 20; Veseyans 29, Ludlow 21; Walsall 20, LEEK 33; Whitchurch 27, Crewe & Nantwich 14.

Three West (North): Barton under Needwood 9, Cannock 22; Stafford 30, Shrewsbury 41; Telford Hornets 5, Harborne 7; Trentham 43, Handsworth 29; UTTOXETER 55, Edwardians 19; Willenhall 0, Burntwood 19.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: LEEK 6, Lichfield 2; Khalsa 4, Rugby & East Warwicks 1; Stourport 9, Worcester 1; Loughborough Town 5, Harborne 4; Bournville 2, Belper 3; Barton 3, West Bridgford 4.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Barton 1s 0, Lichfield 3s 6; Bloxwich 1s 0, Bloxwich 2s 0; Dudley 1s 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 2; West Bromwich 1s 0, Leek 2s 3; Uttoxeter 1s 1, Cannock 3s 3.

Division Two: Leek 3s 7, Aldridge & Walsall 1s 2; Lichfield 4s 1, Stafford 2s 3; Tamworth 2s 1, Phoenix Blues 1s 5; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2nds 2, Stone 2s 2.

Division Three: Stafford 4s 1, Lichfield 5s 3; Keele University 1s 3, Stafford 3s 2; Tamworth 3s 3, Bloxwich 3s 3; Streetly 1s 3, North Stafford 2s 1; Stone 3s 0, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 4.

Division Four: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 2, Leek 4s 2; Cannock 5s 0, Abbotsholme 1s 2; Lichfield 7s 0, Dudley 2s 0; Bloxwich 4s 0, Lichfield 6s 0.