Saturday Sport results: Leek knocked out of rugby cup by Droitwich

Pictured: Jordan Johnson scored for Leek Town.

PREMIER LEAGUE

STOKE CITY 2 (Allen 53, Diouf 69), Huddersfield Town 0.

LEAGUE TWO

Accrington Stanley 3 (McConville 51, 72, Kee 54), PORT VALE 2 (Pope 3, Tonge 41).

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South: Basford United 3, Peterborough Sports 0; Belper Town 1, Corby Town 0; Cleethorpes Town 3, Bedworth United 1; Frickley Athletic 3, LEEK TOWN 2 (Johnson 75, Grice 90); Romulus 4, Loughborough Dynamo 0; Sheffield FC 0, Stamford 0. Postponed: Carlton Town v Spalding United, Chasetown v Market Drayton Town; Gresley FC v Newcastle Town; Kidsgrove Athletic v Stocksbridge Park Steels.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Wulfrunians 0, Shawbury United 3; Haughmond 3, Bromsgrove Sporting 2; Loughborough University 4, Long Eaton United 1; Quorn 2, Shepshed Dynamo 0; South Normanton Athletic 1, Coleshill Town 3. Postponed: Coventry Sphinx v Stourport Swifts, Lye Town v Highgate United, Rugby Town v Sporting Khalsa, Westfields v Heanor Town, Worcester City v ROCESTER.

Division One: Brocton 1, Heather St Johns 3; Pershore Town 4, Chelmsley Town 0; Stafford Town 1, Nuneaton Griff 4; Brocton 1, Heather St Johns 3. Postponed: Hinckley AFC v Cadbury Athletic; Leicester Road v Littleton, Paget Rangers v Heath Hayes, Racing Club Warwick v Studley, UTTOXETER TOWN v Lichfield City, Walsall Wood v Ilkeston Town

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

THE Staffordshire County Senior League beat the Lincolnshire League 5-2 at the Skegness Town FC ground to advance to the third round of the FA Inter-League competition.

Premier Division: Newcastle Town 1, Eastwood Hanley 1.

Division One: Keele University 2, Redgate Clayton Res 5; Milton United 1, Audley 1. Postponed: Brereton Social v Ossma Blurton, Cheadle Town Res v Abbey Hulton United, Market Drayton Tigers v Foley Meir Res, Penkridge FC v Walsall Phoenix Res, Shenstone Pathfinder v Leek CSOB.

Division Two: Acorn Albion 1, Cannock United 4; Chesterton AFC 2, NDFC 3; Whittington FC 2, AFC Alsager 2. Postponed: Audley Res v Featherstone FC.

Division Two League Cup:

Semi-final: Goldenhill Wanderers 2, Milton United Res 1. Postponed: Red Star Alma v Staffordshire Moorlands.

Rugby Union

MIDLAND INTERMEDIATE CUP

Semi-final: LEEK 12, Droitwich 17

A 500-strong crowd were treated to a thrilling cup-tie at Ester-Chem Park which saw Two West (South) leaders Droitwich halt Leek’s progress in regional stages of the national competition which leads to Twickenham.

 Leek fought valiantly against a side who have won all their 13 league starts to date and totalled up a massive 457 points along the way. Rob McDermott and James Floyd scored tries for Leek.

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier Division: Bournville 21, Derby 27; Nuneaton 10, Newport 9; Old Halesonians 15, Newbold on Avon 38; Peterborough Lions 55, LONGTON 28; Sandbach 25, Lichfield 17; Scunthorpe 13, Bridgnorth 6. Postponed: Birmingham & Solihull v Doncaster Phoenix.

Two West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 10, Veseyans 16; Crewe & Nantwich 36, Tamworth 14; Kidderminster 33, Spartans 3; Ludlow 17, Newcastle 10.

Three West (North): Burntwood 17, Telford Hornets 15; Edwardians 3, Shrewsbury 0; Handsworth 20, Harborne 17; Willenhall 5, UTTOXETER 17. Postponed: Cannock v Stafford.

Hockey

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Bloxwich 1s 5, Barton 1s 0; Cannock 3s 9, West Bromwich 1s 0; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 0, UTTOXETER 1s 1.

Division Two: Stafford 2s 2, Phoenix Blues 1s 1.

Division Three: Lichfield 5s 2, Stone 3s 2; Tamworth 3s 4, Stafford 4s 0; Stafford 3s 3, Bloxwich 3s 2.

Division Four: Abbotsholme 1s 5, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 0.