Saturday Sport: Results round-up football, rugby, hockey

 

Football

PREMIER LEAGUE

Bournemouth 2 (King 70, Mousset 79), STOKE CITY 1 (Shaqiri 5).

LEAGUE TWO

PORT VALE 0, Morecambe 0.

EVO-STIK NORTHER PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South: Basford United 5, Newcastle Town 1; Belper Town 1, Loughborough Dynamo 2; Chasetown 5, Peterborough Sports 4; Frickley Athletic 8, Market Drayton Town 0; Kidsgrove Athletic 0, Stamford 1; Lincoln United 1, Bedworth United 3; Romulus 0, LEEK TOWN 0; Sheffield FC 2, Alvechurch 2. Postponed: Carlton Town v Stocksbridge Park Steels, Cleethorpes Town v Spalding United.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

MANY matches have been postponed today because of waterlogged pitches, including the historic Leek Cup quarter-final clash between Leek CSOB and Leek CSOB reserves.

The fixture would have seen the club’s two senior teams face each other for the first time in competition.

Staffordshire Moorlands are through to the final of the Staffordshire FA Challenge Cup after beating Heath Hayes Under 21’s 2-0.

Results:-

Premier Division: Newcastle Town 2, Walsall Phoenix 4. Postponed: Cheadle Town v Eastwood Hanley, Florence FC v Ball Haye Green, Stone Dominoes v Foley Meir.

Division One: Brereton Social 6, Audley 0; Market Drayton Tigers 4, Cheadle Town Res 2. Postponed: Foley Meir Res v Keele University, Ossma Blurton v Shenstone Pathfinder, Penkridge FC v Redgate Clayton Res.

Division Two: AFC Alsager 1, Hilton Harriers 0; AFC Fenton 2, Acorn Albion 5; Red Star Alma 7, NDFC 1. Postponed: Audley Res v Whittington FC, Cannock United v Chesterton AFC, Milton United Res v Goldenhill Wanderers.

STAFFS FA CHALLENGE CUP

Semi-final: Staffordshire Moorlands 2, Heath Hayes U21 0.

LEEK CUP

Quarter-final: Milton United 1, Ashbourne FC 3. Postponed: Leek CSOB v Leek CSOB Res, Silverdale Athletic v Alsager Town.

Third round: Hanley Town 3, Knypersley Victoria 2.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Haughmond 2, Long Eaton United 3; Highgate United 3, ROCESTER 2; Lye Town 2, Shawbury United 7; Quorn 0, Boldmere St Michaels 3; Rugby Town 0, Worcester City 1; Shepshed Dynamo 0, Coventry United 2; Westfields 1, AFC Wulfrunians 2.

Division One: Heather St Johns 2, Atherstone Town 2; Ilkeston Town 4, Nuneaton Griff 1; Lichfield City 5, Studley 1; Pershore Tpwn 2, Hinckley AFC 3; Stafford Town 4, Bolehall Swifts 2. Postponed: Coventry Alvis v UTTOXETER TOWN, Heath Hayes v Brocton, Littleton v Paget Rangers, Racing Club Warwick v Coventry Athletic, Walsall Wood v Coventry Copeswood.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier League: Birmingham & Solihull 20, LONGTON 0; Bournville 30, Lichfield 14; Bridgnorth 30, Doncaster Phoenix 5; Old Halesonians 10, Nuneaton 50; Peterborough Lions 22, Newport 3; Sandbaach 19, Newbold on Avon 23; Scunthorpe 29, Derrby 0.

One West: Bromsgrove 6, Melbourne 5; Camp Hill 11, Hereford 17; Stourbridge Lions 51, STOKE 26; Sutton Coldfield 43, Rugby Lions 17; Wolverhampton 7, Moseley Oak 18; Worcester 12, Dudley Kingswinford 43. Postponed: Burton v Lutterworth.

Two West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 6, Ludlow 28; Crewe & Nantwich 23, LEEK 12; Tamworth 7, Spartans 9; Veseyans 9, Old Saltleians 7; Walsall 15, Newcastle 8; Whitchurch 50, Kidderminster 0.

Three West (North): Burntwood 40, Edwardians 7; Telford Hornets 3, Stafford 8; Trentham 8, Shewsbury 32; UTTOXETER 25, Harborne 5; Willenhall 18, Cannock 22. Postponed: Barton under Needwood v Handsworth.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Lichfield 5, Worcerster 1; Bournville 5, Khlasa 3; West Bridgford 1, LEEK 1; Barton 2, Harborne 7; Rugby & East Warwickshire 2, Stourport 4.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Wolverhsmpton & Tettenhall 1s 5, Bloxwich 2s 0; Cannock 3s 3, Leek 2s 0; Lichfield 3s 11, West Bromwich 1s 0; Barton 1s 2, UTTOXETER 1s 2; Bloxwich 1s 6, Dudley 1s 1.

Division Two: Cannock 4s 2,Leek 3s 2; Aldridge & Walsall 1s 0, Lichfield 4s 2; Stone 2s 3, Phoenix Blues 1s 3; Tamworth 2s 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 1;

Division Three: Streetly 2s 2 Tamworth 3s 2; Lichfield 5s 17, Keele University 0; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 0, Stafford 3s 5; North Stafford 2s 9, Bloxwich 3s 0.

Division Four: Bloxwich 4s 1, Lichfield 7s 0; Dudley 2s 3, Lichfield 6s 1; Leek 4s v Abbotsholme 1s postponed; Tamworth 4s 1, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 1.