Saturday results round-up: Football, hockey, rugby

Football

PREMIER LEAGUE

STOKE CITY 1 (Shaqiri 68), Brighton 1 (Izquiero 32).

LEAGUE TWO

Cheltenham 5 (Eisa 13,44, 79, Adebayo 66, Boyle 86), PORT VALE 1 (Pope pen 35).

EVO-STIK LEAGUE

Division One South: Alvechurch 1, Corby Town 0; Bedworth United 1, Stamford 2; Kidsgrove Athletic 1, LEEK TOWN 1; Newcastle Town 0, Market Drayton Town 0; Peterborough Sports 3, Frickley Athletic 2; Spalding United 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1. Postponed: Belper Town v Romulus, Carlton Town v Gresley FC, Cleethorpes Town v Basford United, Lincoln United v Chasetown.

Kidsgrove Athletic 1 Leek Town 1

ANTHONY Malbon potted his 15th goal of the season to give Kidsgrove the lead against his old club after 13 minutes.

Blues staged a fighting comeback in the second and twice went close to grabbing an equaliser in as many minutes on the resumption..

In the 49th minute substitute Sam Grimshaw, on for Niall Maguire midway through the first half, headed over a Rob Stevenson cross from close range and then a minute later Tim Grice headed against the Kidsgrove crossbar.

Leek keeper Danny Roberts did well to keep out a goalbound shot from another former Blues player, Lee Cropper, on the half-hour mark

Dan Trickett-Smith, pictured, smashed a free kick into the top corner of the net to put Blues level after 75 minutes.

Kidsgrove keeper Dave Parton pulled off a great save from substitute Jordan Johnson to deny Blues a dramatic late winner.

Leek Town: Roberts, Lemon (Davies 67 mins), Green, Grocott (Johnson 75 mins), Wara, Chadwick, Maguire (Grimshaw 25 mins), Hall, Grice, Trickett-Smith, Stevenson. Subs: Davies, Johnson, Whitehead, Grimshaw, Kearns.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Foley Meir 11, Florence FC 1; Redgate Clayton 3, Newcastle Town 6. Postponed: Cheadle Town v Wolstanton United, Eastwood Hanley v Leek CSOB, Hanley Town v Stone Dominoes, Silverdale Athletic v Knypersley Victoria.

Division One: Shenstone Pathfinder 7, Penkridge FC 0; Abbey Hulton United 3, Keele University 0; Market Drayton Tigers 1, Foley Meir Res 2. Postponed: Cheadle Town Res v Audley, Leek CSOB Res v Brereton Social, Walsall Phoenix Res v Ossma Blurton.

Division Two: Cannock United 2, Goldenhill Wanderers 4; Hilton Harriers 5, AFC Fenton 1; Whittington FC 7, Featherstone FC 1. Postponed: Chesterton AFC v Audley Res. NDFC v Milton United Res.

Division Two Cup semi-final: Red Star Alma 1, Staffordshire Moorlands 1 (Red Star won 5-4 pens).

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boldmere St Michaels 2, Coventry Sphinx 2; Coleshill Town 0, Worcester City 1; Rugby Town 1, Bromsgrove Sporting 2; Shawbury United 2, Westfields 3; Quorn 2, South Normanton Athletic 0; Sporting Khalsa 2, Lye Town 1. Postponed: Coventry United v Haughmond, Loughborough University v AFC Wulfrunians; ROCESTER v Heanor Town, Shepshed Dynamo v Long Eaton United, Stourport Swifts v Highgate United.

Division One: Nuneaton Griff 1, Atherstone Town 3; Pershore Town 1, Littleton 0. Postponed: Bolehall Swifts v Hinckley AFC, Brocton v Paget Rangers, Cadbury Athletic v Chelmsley Town, Coventry Alvis v Stafford Town, Coventry Copeswood v Ilkeston Town, Heather St Johns v Lichfield City, Leicester Road v Racing Club Warwick, Studley v Walsall Wood, UTTOXETER TOWN v Heath Hayes.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier Division: LONGTON 12, Scunthorpe 23; Newport 64, Doncaster Phoenix 21; Old Halesonians 5, Bridgnorth 77; Sandbach 23, Birmingham & Solihull 20.

One West: Wolverhampton 7, Nromsgrove 64; Melbourne 59, Worcester 14; STOKE 24, Dudley Kingswinford 20; Stourbridge Lions 22, Camp Hill 20; Sutton Coldfield 20, Burton 39. Postponed: Moseley Oak v Lutterworth.

Two West (North): LEEK 27, Old Saltleians 20; Whitchurch 64, Walsall 0.

Three West (North): Handsworth 12, Shrewsbury 48; Harborne 27, Willenhall 12; Trentham v Burntwood (away walkover). Postponed: Cannock v Stafford.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: LEEK 2, Bournville 0; Khalsa 4, Barton 2; Stourport 1, Belper 3; Loughborough Town 1, West Bridgford 1; Worcester 1, Rugby & East Warwicks 7.

MIDLANDS WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Sutton Coldfield 2s 1, LEEK 1s 2; Matlock Baileans 1s 0, Nottingham University 1s 7; Edgbaston 1s 2, Cannock 2s 3. Postponed: Barton 1s v West Bromwich 1s, UTTOXETER 1s v Dudley 1s.STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Cannock 3s 3 Bloxwich 1s 3; Bloxwich 2s 0, Lichfield 3s 4. Postponed: LEEK 2s v Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s.

Division Two: Aldridge & Walsall 1s 0, Stafford 2s 4; Phoenix Blues 3, Cannock 4s 3; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 2 LEEK 3s 1; Lichfield 4s 3, Tamworth 2s 0; Stone 2s 5, UTTOXETER 2s 0.

Division Three: Stafford 3s 2, Lichfield 5s 1; Bloxwich 3s 0, Stone 3s 1; Streetly 1s 7, Stafford 4s 0; North Staffs 2s 3, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 1.

Division Four: ABBOTSHOLME 1s 15, Bloxwich 4s 1; Dudley 2s 1, Leek 4s 2; Lichfield 7s 1, Cannock 5s 1.