Saturday Sport results round up: Blues fight back to win

Left: Jamie Wilstrop scored twice for the York League against the Staffs Senior League.

FA INTER LEAGUE CUP

York League 4, STAFFS COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE 0

LEAGUE TWO

Swindon Town 3 (Richard 24, 40, Mullin 88), PORT VALE 2 (Howkins 11, Montano 43).

EVOSTIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South:  Basford United 4, Sheffield FC 0; Belper Town 1, Bedworth United 1; Chasetown 2, Spalding United 0; Corby Town 2, Loughborough Dynamo 0; Frickley Athletic 4, Kidsgrove Athletic 4; LEEK TOWN 4 (Grice 6, Trickett-Smith 23, Whitehead 79, Johnson 90), Carlton Town (Akaunu 45, Elliott 68, Hooton 78) 3; Lincoln United 2, Gresley FC 0; Market Drayton Town 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2; Peterborough Sports 1, Newcastle Town 0; Romulus 2, Cleethorpes Town 3; Stamford 0, Alvechurch 0.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coleshill Town 3, Lye Town 1; Haughmond 0, Stourport Swifts 2; Heanor Town 1, Boldmere St Michaels 1; Long Eaton United 2, South Normanton Athletic 2; Loughborough University 0, Sporting Khalsa 1; Quorn 3, Rugby Town 2; Shawbury United 0, Bromsgrove Sporting 3; Westfields 2, Highgate United 3; Worcester City 3, Coventry United 0. Postponed: Shepshed Dynamo v Coventry Sphinx.

Division One: Cadbury Athletic 3, Bolehall Swifts 1; Heath Hayes 1, Nuneaton Griff 2; Hinckley AFC 1, Studley 1; Ilkeston Town 3, Heather St Johns 1; Lichfield City 2, Athlerstone Town 4; Paget Rangers 5, Coventry Alvis 0; Pershore Town 1, Brocton 1; Stafford Town 3, Littleton 0; UTTOXETER TOWN 2, Leicester Road 0; Walsall Wood 6, Chelmsley Town 0.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Florence 0, Ball Haye Green 3; Newcastle Town 2, Ashbourne FC 2; Redgate Clayton 2, Eastwood Hanley 1; Stone Dominoes 3, Knypersley Victoria 1.

Division One: Brereton Social 1, Penkridge FC 2; Cheadle Town Res 0, Foley Meir Res 3; Leek CSOB Res (Mitch Brown) 1, Ossma Blurton 1; Milton United 3, Redgate Clayton Res 2.

Division Two: Acorn Albion 2, Featherstone FC 4; Audley Res 4, Red Star Alma 4; Goldenhill Wanderers 3, Keele University 3; NDFC 2, Chesterton AFC 5; Staffordshire Moorlands 4, Cannock United 1; Whittington FC 2, Hilton Harroiers 1. Postponed: Milton United Res v AFC Fenton.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier League: Lichfield 26, Nridgnorth 43; LONGTON 43, Bournville 45; Newbold on Avon 3, Birmingham & Solihull 29; Newport 24, Sandbach 18; Nuneaton 20, Peterborough Lions 21; Old Halesonians 24, Scunthorpe 97.

Two West (North): LEEK 40, Kidderminster 14; Ludlow 26, Crewe & Nantwich 27; Newcastle 54, Cleobury Mortimer 10; Old Saltleians 5, Walsall 24; Spartans 13, Veseyans 10. Postponed: Tamworth v Whitchurch.

Three West (North): Edwardians 24, Cannock 19; Harbourne v Barton under Needwood home walkover; Shrewsbury 31, UTTOXETER 15; Stafford 60, Trentham 13; Telford Hornets 23, Willenhall 0; Handworth 15, Burntwood 22.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Khalsa 6, LEEK 3; Belper 9, Worcester 1; Bournville 3, Loughborough Town 2; West Bridgford 5, Stourport 3; Barton 4, Lichfield 3; Rugby & East Warwicks 0, Harbourne 4.

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Cannock 2s 3, Sutton Coldfield 2s 3; Birmingham University 3s 1, Edgbaston 1s 2; Nottingham University 1s 1, LEEK 1s 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Lichfield 3s 2, Dudley 1s 0; LEEK 2s 5, Bloxwich 2s 1.

Division Two: LEEK 3s 1, Tamworth 2s 3; Stone 2s 3, Lichfield 4s 2; Aldridge & Walsall 1s 1, Cannock 4s 0.

Division Three: Keele University 1s 0, Streetly 1s 5.

Division Four: Tamworth 4s 3, Lichfield 7s 1.