Saturday Sport results round-up

PREMIER LEAGUE

STOKE CITY 1 (Diouf 57), Tottenham 2 (Eriksen 52, 63).

LEAGUE TWO

PORT VALE 1 (Pope 20), Crawley 2 (Payne pen 29, Smith og 82).

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

LEEK Town moved back into the play-off places with 4-0 win away to Sheffield FC.

The Blues replaced Chasetown from sixth spot who lost 2-1 away to Corby Town

Division One South: Basford United 1, Alvechurch 1; Belper Town 0, Frickley Athletic 6; Carlton Town 3, Newcastle Town 1; Cleethorpes Town 1, Peterborough Sports 2; Corby Town 2, Chasetown 1; Gresley FC 0, Kidsgrove Athletic 3; Loughborough Dynamo 3, Market Drayton Town 1; Romulus 1, Bedworth United 2; Sheffield FC 0, LEEK TOWN 4 (Grice, Stevenson, Trickett-Smith, Bailey); Spalding United 0, Stamford 0; Stocksbridge Park Steels 1, Lincoln United 1.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coleshill Town 2, Shepshed Dynamo 2; Coventry Sphinx 2, AFC Wulfrunians 2; Highgate United 1, Boldmere St Michaels 0; Long Eaton United 2, Bromsgrove Sporting 2; Loughborough University 1, Westfields 1; South Normanton Athletic 3, Lye Town 2; Sporting Khalsa 4, ROCESTER 0; Worcester City 1, Rugby Town 1. Postponed: Haughmond v Heanor Town, Shawbury United v Quorn, Stourport Swifts v Coventry United.

Division One: Brocton 1, Bolehall Swifts 1; Heath Hayes 1, Chelmsley Town 1; Hinckley AFC 3, Coventry Copeswood 2; Ilkeston Town 1, Studley 0; Lichfield City 2, Leicester Road 5; Nuneaton Griff 0, UTTOXETER TOWN 2; Paget Rangers 2, Heather St Johns 6; Racing Club Warwick 0, Pershore Town 1; Stafford Town 0, Walsall Wood 5.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alsager Town 2, Redgate Clayton 1; Cheadle Town 10, Florence FC 1; Foley Meir 2, Eastwood Hanley 4; Newcastle Town 2, Ball Haye Green 4; Stone Dominoes 1, Wolstanton United 3; Walsall Phoenix 1, Silverdale Athletic 5. Postponed: Ashbourne FC v Knypersley Victoria, Leek CSOB v Hanley Town.

Division One: Audley 1, Penkridge FC 1; Redgate Clayton Res v Brereton Social. Postponed: Cheadle Town Res v Abbey Hulton United, Milton United v Ossma Blurton, Redgate Clayton Res v Brereton Social.

Division Two: Chesterton AFC 1, Audley Res 2; Red Star Alma 7, Featherstone FC 2; Staffordshire Moorlands 3, Cannock United 1; Whittington FC 1, NDFC 1. Postponed: AFC Fenton v Hilton Harriers.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

Premier League: LONGTON 12, Lichfield 23; Newbold on Avon 17, Doncaster Phoenix 22; Newport 54, Derby 19; Nuneaton 15, Bridgnorth 33; Old Halesonians 24, Bournville 30; Peterborough Lions 20, Birmingham & Solihull 22.

One West: Melbourne 11, Lutterworth 20; Moseley Oak v Hereford postponed; Rugby Lions 20, Dudley Kingswinford 52; STOKE 40, Camp Hill 10; Stourbridge Lions 5, Burton 101; Sutton Coldfield 36, Bromsgrove 33; Wolverhampton v Worcester postponed.

Division Two West (North): Newcastle 17, Ludlow 33; Old Saltleians 20, LEEK 41; Spartans 43, Kidderminster 8; Tamworth 21, Crewe & Nantwich 25; Veseyans 38, Cleobury Mortimer 5; Walsall 21, Whitchurch 36.

Three West (North): Stafford 29, Cannock 3; Trentham v Barton under Needwood home walkover; Telford Hornets 32, Burntwood 6.