Saturday Sport results round-up

LEAGUE ONE

PORT VALE 1 (Kay 63), Lincoln City 0.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Division One South

 Alvechurch 1, Stocksbidge Park Steels 0; Bedworth United 2, Spalding United 3; Chasetown 5, Belper Town 1; Frickley Athletic 2, Basford United 2; Kidsgrove Athletic 3, Carlton Town 3; LEEK TOWN 0, Gresley FC 1 (Bassett 26); Lincoln United 2, Romulus 1; Market Drayton Town 3, Cleethorpes Town 2; Newcastle Town 2, Corby Town 4; Peterborough Sports 3, Sheffield FC 1; Stamford 1, Loughborough Dynamo 1.

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Premier Division

AFC Wulfrunians 0, South Normanton Athletic 3; Boldmere St Michaels 1, Worcester City 1; Bromsgrove Sporting 3, Haughmond 1; Long Eaton United 0, Highgate United 4; Lye Town 1, Rugby Town 0; Quorn 4, Coventry Sphinx 3; ROCESTER FC 2, Shawbury United 2; Westfields 1, Coleshill Town 1. Postponed: Heanor Town v Stourport Swifts, Shepshed Dynamo v Sporting Khalsa.

Division One

Cadbury Athletic 2, Stafford Town 0; Chelmsley Town 4, Nuneaton Griff 1; Coventry Alvis 3, Heath Hayes 2; Coventry Copeswood 2, Brocton 0; Heather St Johns 1, Hinckley AFC 2; Ilkeston Town 2, Littleton 0; Leicester Road 2, Atherstone Town 1; Pershore Town 1, Walsall Wood 7; Studley 1, Paget Rangers 0; UTTOXETER TOWN 2, Racing Club Warwick 5. Postponed: Bolehall Swifts v Lichfield City.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alsager Town 1, Leek CSOB 2; Florence FC 5, Redgate Clayton 3; Foley Meir 6, Hanley Town 0; Silverdale Athletic 2, Wolstanton United 3; Stone Dominoes 5, Cheadle Town 1; Walsall Phoenix 4, Newcastle Town 1.

Division One: Abbey Hulton United 1, Brereton Social 2; Cheadle Town Res 1, Market Drayton Tigers 1; Milton United 3, Keele University 0. Postponed: Leek CSOB Res v Walsall Phoenix Res, Redgate Clayton Res v Foley Meir Res.

Division Two: AFC Fenton 1, AFC Alsager 2; Audley Res 2, Whittington FC 2; Chesterton AFC 3, Cannock United 3; Red Star Alma 2, Goldenhill Wanderers 4; Staffordshire Moorlands 8, NDFC 1.

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS RFU

Premier League: Birmingham & Solihull 26, Sandbach 33; Bournville 36, Peterborough Lions 55; Bridgnorth 57, Old Halesonians 14; Derby 44, Nuneaton 31; Doncaster Phoenix 21, Newport 54; Lichfield 27, Newbold on Avon 21; Scunthorpe 47, LONGTON 17.

One West: Bromsgrove 57, Wolverhampton 19; Burton 59, Sutton Coldfield 5; Camp Hill 33, Stoubridge Lions 39; Dudley Kingswinford 35, STOKE 17; Hereford 22, Rugby Lions 24; Lutterworth 37, Moseley Oak 17; Worcester 24, Melbourne 17.

Two West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 34, Walsall 30; Crewe & Nantwich 75, Veseyans 5; Kidderminster 76, Tamworth 10; LEEK 27, Spartans 12; Ludlow 20, Old Saltleians 12; Newcastle 15, Whitchurch 21.

Three West (North): Barton under Needwood 10, UTTOXETER 50; Burntwood 103, Trentham 20; Cannock 11, Telford Hornets 36; Edwardians 12, Stafford 32; Shrewsbury 19, Handsworth 24; Willenhall 21, Harborne 32.