Sunday football: Leek Town Ladies through to final

WEST MIDLANDS WOMEN’S REGIONAL LEAGUE CUP SEMI-FINAL

Goldenhill Wanderers Ladies 1, Leek Town Ladies 2.

A DOUBLE strike from Rehanne Mellor earned Leek Town Ladies a meeting with Division North leaders Sutton Coldfield Ladies in the West Midlands Women’s League Cup Final. Unbeaten Sutton beat Brereton 3-0 in the other semi-final played earlier this month.

Pictured: Leek Town Ladies goalscorer Rehane Mellor.

COORS SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division A: Cuckoo Albion 4, Chesterton YC 3.

Premier Division B: AFC Jester 1, Sutherland Arms 4; Sneyd Green 5, Miton United 4.

Division One: AFC Fenton 1, White Hart VPR 7; Canal Tavern 1, Coach & Horses 2.

Division Two: Ashbank 4, Railway Inn 1; Barley Mow v FC Northwood postponed; Newcastle Athletic 1, Jolly Carter 2; Plaza 2, New Penny 1; Shamblers 5, Cheshire Cheese 3.

Division Three: AFC Furlong 0, Wellington FC 5; Clough FC 3, Hollybush Brown Edge 3; Congress Town 2, AFC Black Lion 3; FC Euro 0, Bradwell WMC 5; Milton United Ashwood 2, Loggerheads 2.

Division Four: Castle Mona v AFC Wulstan postponed; Fenpark 0, Stoke Town 9; Global Vision 2, Roaring Meg 3; Park Inn Knights 2, Lymedale Athletic 2; Sealion 4, Regent FC 0.

Bill Slater Cup fourth round: Swan Burslem 1, AFC Mow Cop 2.

Premier Division Cup quarter-final: Potters Bar 0, Ossma Blurton 2.

POTTERIES AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Eastwood Hanley 3, Adderley Green 2; Loggerheads v Six Towns United postponed; Staffordshire Knot 0, Sneyd 2.

Division One: Chesterton AFC 5, FC Clayton 1; Greenhoff’s v Social Services postponed.

League Cup quarter-final: Butchers Arms (Forsbrook) 1, Bignall End 2. Third round: Cheadle United 3, Gardeners Retreat 2.

Subsidiary Cup first round: Wolstanton WMC 3, Silverdale Athletic 6. Quarter-final: Fulford United 0, AFC Trent Tavern 3; Knave FC 3, Cheadle Town 2.

Veterans’ League Cup semi-final: Abbey Hulton United 3, Hanley Town 2; Newcastle Athletic 2, Butt Lane White Star 1.