NSSCL Cricket Cave T20 first round results

NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHRE CRICKET LEAGUE

Cricket Cave T20 Trophy first round

TROPHY holders Longton progressed to the next round of the competition `by seeing off their Premier Division rivals Ashcombe Park and Division One high-flyers Cheadle.

Results:-

Sunday, June 3.

Group One

Caverswall 116-3, Hem Heath 112-8; Caverswall 63, Newcastle & Hartshill 147-7; Newcastle & Hartshill 97-2, Hem Heath 94-8. Group winners Newcaslte & Hartshill.

Group Two

Eccleshall 117, Leek 118; Eccleshall 132-8, Stafford 131-7; Stafford 139-8 dec, Leek 145-4. Group winners Leek.

Group Three

Audley 73-1, Leycett 71-9; Audley 176-8, Weston 98; Weston 278-3, Leycett 127-9. Group winners Audley.

Group Four

Bignall End 115, Sandyford 113-7; Bignall End 85-1, Crewe 84-7; Crewe 118-8, Sandyford 122-4. Group winners Bignall End.

Group Five

Barlaston 96-7, Burslem 98-7; Barlaston 75-4, Meir Heath 74; Meir Heath 115, Burslem 117-1. Group winners Burslem.

Group Six

Cheadle 142-5, Ashcombe Park 138-5; Cheadle 160-6, Longton 164-6; Longton 118-3, Ashcombe Park 117. Group winners Longton.

Group Seven

Moddershall & Oulton 57-1, Checkley 56; Moddershall & Oulton 132-3, Woore 131-5; Woore 122-3, Checkley 121. Group winners Moddershall & Oulton.

Group Eight

Knypersley 138-4, Meakins 137-8; Rode Park & Lawton 129-7, Meakins 130-8; Rode Park & Lawton 139, Knypersley 167-7. Group winners Knypersley

Group Nine

Norton in Hales 124-7, Wood Lane 125-4; Whitmore 130-4, Norton in Hales 128-7; Whitmore 137-9, Wood Lane 83. Group winners Whitmore.

Group Ten

Elworth 225-3, Alsager 81; Elworth 190-4, Silverdale 176-5; Silverdale 126-5, Alsager 122-9. Group winners Elworth.

Group Eleven

Hem Heath 96-1, Betley 92; Hem Heath 115-5, Little Stoke 114-5; Little Stoke 124-3, Betley 123-9. Group winners Hem Heath.

Group Twelve

Bagnall Norton 133-7, Oakamoor 134-7; Blythe 127, Bagnall Norton 150-4; Blythe 190-5, Oakamoor 104-9. Group winners Bagnall Norton.

Group Thirteen

Checkley 117, Endon 173-4; Checkley 116-7, Porthill Park 115. Group winners Checkley.