Staffordshire County Ladies Bowling Association results and fixtures

 STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY LADIES BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Results (Thursday, June 7):-

Division One

Kingsley 119, Oakhill One 129

Scores (Kingsley names first); Scores (Leek Two names first): Lynn Hubbard 16, Carol Steele 21; Paula Yates 21, Sandra Shenton 14; Elsie Alcock 21, Jean Edwards 17; Andrea Bate 21, Julia Edge 14; Rachel Finney 16, Jane Gosnell 21; Marion Weston 11, Judith Gosnell 21; Gabe Nullis 13, Joan Lewis 21.

Milton Recs 132, Dilhorne 117

Scores (Milton Recs names first): Heather Porter 21, Carol Matthews 9; Elizabeth Wright 16, Chris Adams 21; Lynne France 16, Sue Wright 21; Janet Leese 20, Ema Scragg 21; Hazel Macdonald 17, Laura Hallsworth 21; Marie Stretch 21, Janet Salmon 10; Sharon Whittaker 21, Leanne Burgess 14.

Wolstanton Park 127, Leek One 131

Scores (Wolstanton Park names first): Bev Johnson 18, Maureen Turner 21; Rose Birks 20, Eileen Hollinshead 21; Linda Bourne 21, Margaret Wood 20; Cynthia Brindley 5, Pat Alcock 21; Jane Dumingam 21, Rita Rowley 16; Jo Hawley 21, Sandra Clarke 18; Mo Smith 21, Brenda Fry 14.

Other Results: Westlands One 114, Birches Head Hotel 123; Clough Hall 141, Barlaston Plume One 78.

Division Two

Leek Two 87 Wolstanton Marsh 129

Scores (Leek Two names first): Linda Walker 14, Margaret Heap 21; Vanessa Queening 3, Irene Swift 21; Brenda Trafford 21, Lynn Washington 9; Bel Naylor 21, Gillian Caton 15; Irene Leigh 14, Jessie Webster 21; Val Forrester 9, Phyllis Chapman 21; Ann Meakin 5, Cath McKechnie 21.

Leek Park One 129, Betley 98

Scores (Leek Park One names first): June Flavell 21, Barbra Carter 10; Rowenna Shufflebotham 9, Samantha Whalley 4; Carol Parker 15, Kath Elms 21; Margaret Perkin 21, Stella Halfpenny 6; Paulie Heath 21, Joan Magee 3; Linda Tweats 21, Muriel Capper 17; Patsy Allen 21, Dorothy Moss 20.

Other results: Barlaston Plume 133, Tittensor 107; Florence Private One 117, Creda One 125; Jubilee 130, Audley One 82.

Division Three

Knypersley One 120, Hollybush 105

Scores (Knypersley One names first): Beverley Hyde 21, Ann Moorhouse 17; Nancy Waller 21, Christine Taylor 10; Sue Slack 21, Vilma Keeling 2; Helen Page 9, June Baker 21; Jackie Stubbs 21, Eileen Wright 13; Sylvia Smith 7, Joy Burke 21; Carol Hornsby 20, Beryl Dunn 21.

New Stoke Park 101, Knypersley Two

Scores (New Stoke Park names first): Ann Woodward 21, Pat Blake 8; June Cooper 17, Elaine Mountford 21; Joyce Owen 4, Ann Pye 21; Brenda Smith 14, Kath Jackson 21; Jean Tabbanor 12, Dawn Dundas 21; Sheila Robinson 12, Ann Higgs 21; Kath Johnson 21, Amanda Biddulph 16.

Division Four

Oakhill Two 115, Florence Colliery 134; Trent Vale 115, Florence Private Two 72; Fenton Private 125, Westlands Two 126.; Barlaston B&T 102, Bucknall Private Two 144.

Tuesday, June 5

Division One

Kingsley 126, Westlands One 123

Scores (Kingsley names first): Paula Yates 20, Vera Jackson 21; Elsie Alcock 16, Janice Adams 21; Andrea Bate 21, Doreen Yorke 5; Rachel Finney 7, Trish Hyatt 21; Marion Weston 21, Sylvia Oakes 14; Gabe Nullis 20, Sarah Bailey 21; Lynn Hubbard 21, Christine Bougard 20.

Division Two

Creda One 124, Leek Park One 91

Kath Stanley 21, June Flavell 19; Kath Bentley 21, Carol Parker 4; Pauline Jones 21, Rowena Shufflebotham 6; Christine Steele 21, Margaret Perkin 6; Doreen Brownsword 10, Pauline Heath 21; Carol Faram 21, Linda Tweats 14; Sarah Cope 9, Patsy Allen 21.

Fixtures:-

Thursday, June 14

Division One: Oakhill One v Wolstanton Park; Leek One v Milton Recs; Clough Hall v Kingsley; Dilhorne v Westlands One; Birches Head Hotel v Bucknall Private One.

Division Two: Barlaston Plume Two v Jubilee; Betley v Leek Two.

Division Three: Hem Heath v New Stoke Park; Knypersley Two v Slaters; Leek Park Two v Creda Two; Florence Private Three v Knypersley One.

Division Four: Florence Colliery v Barlaston B&T; Bucknall Private Two v Fenton Private; Westlands Two v Trent Vale; Florence Private Two v Audley Two