Davanti Tyres North Staffordshire and South Cheshire Cricket League results and highlights

DAVANTI TYRES NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

Right: Rizwan Haider scored an unbeaten 60  for Checkley.

Results and highlights (July 7):-

Premier Division

ASHCOMBE PARK 234-7 (Anis Raza 23, Adam Wilson 46, Ryan Ball 52, David Proffitt 67no, Nathan Ball 24no; Tom Steele 3-58); LONGTON 190 (Tom Steele 77, Daniel Ball 28, Ross Coates 21, Chesney Hughes 30; Anis Raza 4-58, Josh Jhnson 5-32). Ashcombe Park (25pts) beat Longton (8pts) by 44 runs.

BLYTHE 211 (Alex Heslop 21, Alex Thorley 43, Matt Goodwin 65; Scott Elstone 3-23); CHECKLEY 188-6 (Rizwan Haider 60no, Andy Carr 49no; Jalat Khan 3-37). Blythe (15pts) winning draw Checkley (12pts).

STONE SP 247-6 (George Hawbrook 64, Liam Hickey 27, Matthew Coxon 80no, Jack Davies 35, Jack Bamford 26no; Greg Cork 3-64); LEEK 175-9 (Daniel Richardson 38, Ahmed Iqbal Khan 54, Mitchell Spencer 22; Harry Brundrett 3-39). Stone (16pts) winning draw Leek (10pts).

Division One

MODDERSHALL & OULTON 204-7 (Elliot Colclough 26, Mitchell Kelsall 42, Sam Kelsall 23, Tom Hope 71no; Shaaiq Choudhry 3-37); KNYPERSELY 131-6 (Adrian Rees 23, Andrew Jones 29; Daniel Colclough 3-42). Moddershall & Oulton (15pts) winning draw (Knypersley (8pts).

CHEADLE 142 (Ali Khan 28, James Sellers 25; Dewi P Jones 3-59, Bilal Hussain 4-32); WESTON 143-3 (Philip Stockton 74, Zia Ur Rehman 40). Weston (19pts) beat Cheadle (4pts) by 7 wickets.

CAVERSWALL 226 (Greg Phillips 37, Hasan Raza 54, Andrew Pickerill 27, Nazakat Ali 25no; Ashley Kent 35no); LITTLE STOKE 181 (Spencer Byatt 42, James Ecclestone 23; Jake Edge 5-37, Andrew Pickerill 3-20). Caverswall (25pts) beat Little Stoke (8pts) by 39 runs.

Division Two

BAGNALL NORTON 280-3 dec (Anthony Dutton 21, Simon Gordon 88, Asif Raza 108no); STAFFORD 103 (Jamie Wood 26, Martin Brazier 39; Asif Raza 3-27, Greg Willott 4-36). Bagnall Norton (25pts) beat Stafford (3pts) by 177 runs.

Division Three

ENDON 158 (A Bailey 66; M Dawson 6-25, N Lange 4-55); CREWE 128 (S Youds 46; M Martin 4-39, J Morrison 3-18, A Sheeran 3-54). Endon (25pts) n=beat Crewe (8pts) by 22 runs.

KIDSGROVE 145 (Oliver Hannon-Dalby 57, James Pringle 20; Paul Hammersley 3-26, Matthew Carnwell 3-11);OAKAMOOR 141 (Randy Mahase 80; Oliver Hannon-Dalby 5-54, Ian Bailey 3-23). Kidsgrove (25pts) beat Oakamoor (8pts) by 4 runs.

RODE PARK & LAWTON 159 (David Blatherwick 22, Nick Atkinson 57, George Johnson 27; Daniel Amos 3-45, Jack Molley 3-25); CHECKLEY 2nds 183-4 (Kevin Whitehurst 23, Adam Cottier 73no, Jake Mills 42). Checkley 2nds (20pts) beat Rode Park & Lawton (6pts) by 6 wickets.

Division Four

Below right: Matt Sellers scored 64 not out for Cheadle 2nds.

HEM HEATH 3rds 109 (Ethan Gater 20, Dean Baxter 42; Paul Allen 4-46, Jack Degg 3-31); CHEADLE 2nds 110-7 (Matthew Sellers 64; John Seabridge 4-14). Cheadle 2nds (25pts) beat Hem Heath 3rds (5pts) by 3 wickets.

NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 2nds 237-6 dec (Chris Marsh 106 , Gary Bentley 97; Robert Whilding 3-56); KNYPERSLEY 2nds 73-9 (Sam Slater 29,; Andrew Keates 4-41, Richard Parkes 4-23). Newcastle & Hartshill 2nds (25pts) beat Knypersley 2nds (3pts) by 164 runs.

Division Five

BLYTHE 2nds 163-8 (Kris Heathcote 46, Michael Dale 50, Tom Lowe 33; Jack Scerri 3-41, Paul Wilkins 3-44); STAFFORD 2nds 164-8 (Mark Evans 41, Karl Mason 23, Richard Dobson 22; Tom Lowe 5-53). Stafford 2nds (25pts) beat Blythe 2nds (8pts) by 2 wickets.

ONNELEY  202 (Dan Hall 20, Kyle Knowles 21, Max West 58, Jake Short 43; Joshua Hudson 4-47); LEEK 2nds 119 (Harry Tweats 29, Zac Jupp 20; Wasim Ahmed 4-17, Thomas Washington 4-37). Onneley (25pts) beat Leek (7pts) by 83 runs.

Division Six

KIDSGROVE 2nds 154 (Lee Oliver 22, David Rigby 43no, Ryan Hancock 24; Christopher Baranowski 3-46); CAVERSWALL 2nds 155-5 (Ben Gorton 24, Kallum Crawford 76no, Christopher Baranowski 20no). Caverswall 2nds (20pts) beat Kidsgrove 2nds (6pts) by 5 wickets.

LEYCETT 2nds 221-9 (Ian Birkin 20, Ian Boulton 44, Dan O’Gorman 53, Joe Tomkinson 34no; Aidan Derbyshire 3-50, Max Hill 3-36); ASHCOMBE PARK 187 (Rich Knott 29, Joe Alcock 70, Chris Jenkins 36; Christian Gething 7-45). Leycett 2nds (25pts) beat Ashcombe Park 2nds (9pts) by 34 runs.

MODDERSHALL & OULTON 5ths 73 (Andrew Whitehurst 3-32, Warren Aubrey 5-18); BAGNALL NORTON 2nds 76-1 (Paul Tomkinson 22no, Josh Jeynes 39no). Bagnall Norton 2nds (20pts) beat Moddershall & Oulton 5ths (0pts) by 9 wickets.

Division Seven

ENDON 2nds 134 (Jordan Stanway 90; Rob Flowers 4-32, Tom Gallimore 3-38); LEIGH 135-2 (Greg Faulkner 75, Simon Capewell 30). Leigh (20pts) beat Endon 2nds (4pts) by 8 wickets.

OAKAMOOR 2nds v STONE SP 4ths (conceded). Oakamoor 2nds 25pts, Stone SP 4ths 0pts.

Division Eight

CHECKLEY 3rds 197-8 (Andy Whitehead 24, Gavin  Carr 44, Patrick Maguire 44, William Godfrey 36; Jack Tetley 3-32); OAKAMOOR 3rds 199-5 (Harry Smith 77, Dan James 28). Oakamoor 3rds (20pts) beat Checkley 3rds (7pts) by 5 wickets.