Staffordshire County Ladies Bowling Association results

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY LADIES BOWLING ASSOCIATIONT

Thursday, August 9

Division One

Dilhorne 140, Leek One 81.

Scores: Sue Wright 21, Pat Alcock 19; Chris Adams 21, Brenda Fry 10; Janet Salmon 21, Val Forrester 4; Carol Matthews 21, Rita Rowley 7; Leanne Burgess 21, Margaret Wood 14; Emma Scragg 14, Maureen Turner 21; Laura Hallsworth 21, Sandra Clark 6.

Kingsley 126, Milton Recs 122

Scores: Gabe Nullis 10, Sharon Whittaker 21; Paula Yates 21, Lynne France 19; Elsie Alcock 21, Elizabeth Wright 11; Andrea Bate 21, Mandy Jones 12; Shirley Norcott 16, Hazel Macdonald 21; Marion Weston 16, Marie Stretch 21; Lyn Hubbard 21, Heather Porter 17.

Other results: Barlaston Plume One137, Westlands One 94; Bucknall Private One 137, Clough Hall 122; Kingsley 126, Milton Recs 122; Birches Head Hotel 144, Oakhill One 80.

Division Two

Leek Two 53, Leek Park One 130

Scores: Ann Meakin 6, Margaret Perkin 21; Linda Walker 21, Carol Parker 4; Vanessa Queening 0, Joan Pyne 21; Margaret Bailey 13, June Flavell 21; Irene Leigh 7, Linda Tweats 21; Walkerover 0, Pauline Heath 21; Madalene Williams 6, Patsy Allen 21.

Other results:Tittensor 129, Audley One 106; Betley 132, Jubilee 114; Wolstanton Marsh 123, Florence Private One 115.

Division Three

Knypersley One 124, Creda Two 118.

Scores: Sue Slack 21, Dora Leese 10; Nancy Walker 21, Barbara Taylor 20; Jackie Stubbs 21, Irene Woodward 19; Sylvia Smith 14, Gill Ackersley 21; Gillian Birchall 17, Pat Woolridge 21; Caitlin Austin 21, Pauline Dowling 6; Carol Hornsby 9, Susan Smith 21.

Leek Park Two 112, Hem Heath 140.

Scores: Elaine Wheeldon 21, Christine Clowes 17; Marjorie Povey 13, Marion Stott 21; Doreen Hughes 14, Sue Dudley 21; Irene Winson-Green 21, Elaine Hunt 19; Susan Booth 8, Linda Hodson 21; Sylvia Bowcock 21, Anthea Rathbone 20; Margaret Birks 14, Carol Wrenshaw 21.

Other results: Florence Private Three 125, New Stoke Park 107; Hollybush 137, Slaters 101.

Division Four

Audley Two 131, Trent Vale 92; Oakhill Two 116, Bucknall Private 131;  Florence Private Two 134, Barlaston B&T 124; Westlands Two 136, Florene Colliery 117.

Fixtures:-

Thursday, August 16

Division One: Oakhill 1 v Leek 1; Bucknall Private 1 v Barlaston Plume 1; Clough Hall v Dilhorne; Wolstanton Park v Kingsley.

Division Two: Barlaston Plume 2 v Audley 1; Leek 2 v Tittensor; Florence Private 1 v Betley; Jubilee v Creda 1.

Division Three: Hem Heath v Knypersley 2; Creda 2 v Hollybush; Slaters v Florence Private 3; New Stoke Park v Leek Park 2.

Division Four: Florence Colliery v Bucknall Private 2; Audley 2 v Oakhill 2; Fenton Private v Florence Private 2.

LEEK Park’s Margaret Perkin has won the Nancy Hackwood Trophy.

She beat Rashmi Katbamna (Barlaston Bowls & Tennis Club) 21-13 in the singles competition final played at Milton Rec Bowling Club.

Results:

Quarter-finals: Pat Shenton (Bucknall Private) 21, Lynne Porter (Birches Head Hotel) 8; Margaret Perkin (Leek Park) 21, Hilary Dale (Westlands) 12; Rahmi Katbamna (Barlaston B&TC) 21, Sue Mumford (Clough Hall) 5; Lucy Marshall (Florence T&B) 21, Carole Hornsby (Knypersley) 17.

Semi-finals: M Perkin 21, P Shenton 13; R Katbamna 21, L Marshall 19.

Final: M Perkin 21, R Katbamna 13