Cheadle Cricket Club sign a corker to aid their push for silverware

LANCASHIRE and England batsman Liam Livingstone scored a double-century on his debut as sub pro for Cheadle in the North Staffs and South Cheshire League today.

Livingstone, pictured, brought in to replace Cheadle’s top run scorer Ali Khan, who has returned to Pakistan for the start of the domestic season, smashed 214 not out off just 125 balls in his side’s Division One clash with visitors Barlaston.

The majority of  Livingstone’s score was run up off 19 fours and 13 sixes as before Cheadle declared on 354-3. Matthew Sellers (26) and Thomas Degg (68) contributed to the runs feast.

Barlaston were all out for 64 in reply as Cheadle collected 25 points to stay out in front in the title chase.

Jimmy Sellers (5-25) and Oliver Edwards (4-33) shared the bowling honours for Cheadle.

Livingstone will be in the Cheadle side for tomorrow’s Talbot Cup final against visitors Porthill Park at Tean Road (12.30pm)

Lncashire skipper Livingstone has played Twenty20 internationals for England and also produced some impressive performances for England Lions.

His season in first class cricket has been disrupted by injury and he has grasped the opportunity to play club cricket to aid his comeback.

NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE AND SOUTH CHESHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE 

Results (1/09/18):-

Premier Division

ASHCOMBE PARK 259-6 (Anis Raza 50, Irfan Khan 48, Josh Cobb 24, Ryan ball 74, David Proffitt 46); LEEK 176-3 (Gregg Cork 41, Kieran Carr 30, George Sellers 51no, Wayne White 43no). Ashcombe Park (13pts) winning draw Leek (9pts).

CHECKLEY 210 (Nick Hunt 28, Scott Ellstone 23, Michael Allen 29, Richard Williams 30, Jack Hammond 48; Joshua Tittensor 3-56, Michael Brown 4-58); BURSLEM 137 (Joshua Tittensor 41, Saad Qureshi 38, Michael Brown 26; Richard Cooper 4-17, Richard Williams 3-41). Checkley (25pts) beat Burslem (8pts) by 73 runs.

BLYTHE 192 (Alex Heslop 27, Jalat Khan 59, Chris Plant 27; Christopher Winter 5-35, James Burnett 3-53); ELWORTH 194-8 (Alex Banks 73, Chris Regan 64; Matt Goodwin 3-62). Elworth (20pts) beat Blythe (9pts) by 2 wickets.

Division One

CAVERSWALL 324-5 dec (Troy Taylor 68, Jake Edge 36, Greg Phillips 136, Nazakat Ali 53no); BETLEY 75 (Rohan Hesketh 23; Nazakat Ali 4-7). Caverswall (25pts) beat Betley (3pts) by 249 runs.

Division Three

MODDERSHALL & OULTON 2nds 196-6 (Tom Moulton 45, Mohammed Moneeb Iqbal 77, Tim Twigg 30no); OAKAMOOR 199-4 (Randy Mahase 93, Adam Keates 27, Neal Lafford 40no). Oakamoor (20pts) beat Moddershall & Oulton 2nds (7pts) by 6 wickets.

Division Four

AUDLEY 2nds 235-3 (James Rogers 37, Oliver Wilde 40, Gary Boyles 41, Ian Wilshaw 49no, Andrew Joynson 53no); CHEADLE 2nds 124 (Tom Cadman 29, Jonathan Clowes 26; Richard Beckett 4-23, Matthew Hammersley 4-39). Audley 2nds (25pts) beat Cheadle 2nds (3pts) by 111 runs.