Davanti Tyres North Staffordshire and South Cheshire Cricket League results

Davanti Tyres North Staffordshire and South Cheshire Cricket League

CHEADLE require just two points from their final game of the season – at home to Weston next weekend – to be mathematically assured of gaining promotion to the Premier Division.

The Bassetts were favourites to wrap up their leg up away to Eccleshall yesterday (Sept 15), only to suffer a surprise three-wicket defeat.

Cheadle’s two remaining promotion rivals, Moddershall & Oulton and Wood Lane, both won collecting a maximum 25pts each.

The top of Division One going into the final reads : Cheadle 398pts, Moddershall & Oulton 397pts, Wood Lane 374pts.

Final fixtures: Cheadle v Weston, Moddershall & Oulton v Knypersley, Wood Lane v Audley.

Results (15/09/18):-

Premier Division

MEAKINS 118 (Peter Wilshaw 59, Tom Fox 21; Wayne White 3-21, Daniel Richardson 3-32, Greg Cork 3-34); LEEK 79 (Wayne White 26; Karl High 6-6). Meakins (25pts) beat Leek (6pts) by 39 runs.

CHECKLEY 229-7 dec (Scott Elstone 122, Michael Allen 34, Simon Guy 32; Matthew Rogerson 4-65); HEM HEATH 115 (Greg Prime 37, Matthew Hodson 26, Zephryn Hunte 23; Ben Haslegrave 3-33, Richard Williams 3-42, Nick Hunt 3-16). Checkley (25pts) beat Hem Heath (5pts) by 114 runs.

BLYTHE 243 (Alex Heslop 43, Chris Plant 55, Jalat Khan 68, Craig Grimley 46no; Josh Cobb 3-48, Josh Johnson 4-42, Anis Raza 3-51); ASHCOMBE PARK 165-4 (Anis Raza 23, Josh Johnson 34, Irfan Khan 24, Ryan Ball 51no, David Proffitt 22no). Blythe (14pts) winning draw Ashcombe Park (11pts).

Division One

LITTLE STOKE 82 (Gareth Morris 24; Liam Hopkins 8-34); KNYPERSLEY 83-2 (Jake Thompson 51no). Knypersley (25pts) beat Little Stoke (2pts) by 8 wickets.

CAVERSWALL 83 (Mohammed Kaleem 5-27, Bilhal Hussain 3-9); Weston 86-2 (Dewi P Jones 23no, Zia Ur Rehman 48). Weston (20pts) beat Caverswall (2pts) by 8 wickets.

CHEADLE 126 (James Sellers 66, Chris Barker 21no; Cameron Sinclair 6-44); ECCLESHALL 128-7 (Raja Sohail Haider 23; James Sellers 3-50, Thomas Wells 3-33). Eccleshall (25pts) beat Cheadle (6pts) by 3 wickets.

MODDERSHALL & OULTON 205-5 dec (Elliot Colclough 24, Sam Kelsall 36, Tom Hope 23, Rob Spruce 35no, Robert Bagnall 40no; Leigh Matthews 3-42); BARLASTON 171 (Zainadine Bukhari Shah 36, Ben grange 31, Mason Bromley 25, Brian Sims 21; Daniel Colclough 4-48, Adeel Malik 3-59). Moddershall & Oulton (25pts) beat Barlaston (6pts) by 34 runs.

BETLEY 134 (Adam Williams 32, Adam Simcox 44; Steve Norcup 3-52, George Harding 4-24); WOOD LANE 138-6  (George Harding 54no, Atiq Bhatti 27). Wood Lane (25pts) beat Betley (6pts) by 4 wickets.

Division Two

PORTHILL PARK 2nds 96 (Harry Bailey 46; Anthony Dutton 4-0, Nicholas Aitken 3-20); BAGNALL NORTON 100-3 (Justin Mould 22no, Asif Raza 73no). Bagnall Norton (20pts) beat Porthill Park 2nds (2pts) by 7 wickets.

Division Three

SILVERDALE 2nds 36-6 (Marlon Martin 4-11); ENDON 37-1 (Richard Wilson 21no). Endon (20pts) beat Silverdale 2nds (0pts) by 9 wickets.

HEM HEATH 2nds 202-5 dec (Gareth Harte 145no; Peter Appelboam 3-80); CHECKLEY 2nds 129-4 (Joe Avery 39, Josh Hewitt 45no). Hem Heath (14pts) winning draw Checkley 2nds (7pts).

OAKAMOOR 170-8 (Tom Sherratt 23, James Smith 45, Adam Keates 23, Matthew Carnwell 42); RODE PARK & LAWTON 96-5 (Lewis Bent 24; Paul Hammersley 3-10). Oakamoor (13pts) winning draw Rode Park & Lawton (7pts).

Division Four

BARLASTON 2nds 126 (Joey Sharpe 24, John Aked 40; Paul Allen 3-28, Jack Winfield 3-22); CHEADLE 2nds 132-7 (Jonathan Clowes 25no; John Aked 4-28). Cheadle 2nds (25pts) beat Barlaston 2nds (6pts) by 3 wickets.

HEAM HEATH 3rds 144 (David Mitchell 28, Darren Saunders 31; Darren Washington 3-35); KNYPERSLEY 2nds 147-4 (Stephanie Butler 68, James Abbotts 34). Knypersley 2nds (20pts) beat Hem Heath 3rds (5pts) by 6 wickets.

Division Five

MEAKINS 3rds 150-8 (Darren Clarke 45, Jared Healey 53; Ben Degg 5-43); BLYTHE 2nds 153-9 (Michael Dale 39, Adam Prime 38; Ian Higgins 3-32, Shahid Iqbal 3-22). Blythe 2nds (25pts) beat Meakins 3rds (8pts) by 1 wicket.

Division Six

BAGNALL NORTON 2nds 163-4 (Paul Tomkinson 20, Nyle Broadhurst 75, Daniel Edge 25, Andrew Whitehurst 23; Grant Roberts 3-63); ASHCOMBE PARK 2nds 95 (Rich Knott 23; Warren Aubrey 4-21, Andrew Whitehurst 3-36). Bagnall Norton 2nds (25pts) beat Ashcombe Park 2nds (3pts) by 58 runs.

CAVERSWALL 2nds 207-5 dec (Christopher Baranowski 44, Kallum Crawford 68no, Jak Hassall 68); WOORE 2nds 3 (Matthew Kenwyn 21; Christopher Baranowski 5-14, Richard Brooks 3-15). Caverswall 2nds (25pts) beat Woore 2nds (2pts) by 5 wickets.

Division Seven

NORTIN IN HALES 2nds v LEIGH (conceded).  Norton in Hales 25pts, Leigh 0pts.

OAKAMOOR 2nds 94 (David Nash 27, Harry Smith 23; Oliver Clarke 4-18, Jim Johnson 3-14); RODE PARK & LAWTON 2nds 97-3 (Stuart Nixon 25, Neil Cheadle 30). Rode Park & Lawton 2nds (20pts) beat Oakamoor 2nds (2pts) by 7 wickets.

STONE SP 4ths 182-5 (Shattam Gosh 43, Ben Cox 35, John Millington 44no; Joshua Reynolds 4-28); ENDON 2nds 186-5 (Joshua Reynolds 96no, Andy Hopwood 58). Endon 2nds (25pts) beat Stone SP 4ths (7pts) by 5 wickets.

Division Eight

CHECKLEY 3rds 166-5 dec (James Bennett 46, Thomas Carrigan 30, Joseph Lawton 21, Alex Belcher 37; Nabil Fassaludhin 3-51); NEWCASTLE & HARTSHILL 4ths 75 (Jamie Richardson 3-8). Checkley 3rds (25pts) beat Newcastle & Hartshill 4ths (3pts) by 91 runs.

OAKAMOOR 3rds 243-4 dec (Ethan Lowe 49, Gregor Hayes 85, James Wright 67no; Andrew Collett 3-35); SANDBACH 3rds 144-8 (Ben Collett 56). Oakamoor 3rds (25pts) beat Sandbach 3rds (5pts) by 99 runs.