Saturday sport results round-up: Blues score four times

Results (15/09/18):-

Stoke City double scorer Benik Afobe

Championship

Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Matias 24, Bannan 82), STOKE CITY 2 (Afobe 2, 22)

League Two

PORT VALE 2 (Whitfield 24, Oyeleke 69), Northampton 0 (Pierre sent off 59).

Evo-Stik Northern Premier League West Division

LEEK TOWN 4 (Stevenson 16, Trickett-Smith 18, Johnson 65, Chadwick  pen 76), Ramsbottom United 0; Clitheroe 0, Colwyn Bay 2; Droylsden 2, Chasetown 4; Kidsgrove Athletic 0, Atherton Collieries 1; Mossley 2, Kendal Town 0; Newcastle Town 1, Radcliffe FC 1; Prescot Cables 3, Market Drayton Town 0; Runcorn Linnets 2, Colne 0; Trafford 5, Skelmersdale United 1; Widnes 2, Glossop North End 0.

FA Vase second qualifying round

UTTOXETER TOWN 2 (Price pen, Curley), Walsall Wood 2 after extra-time. Replay Tuesday, September 18.

Total Motion Midland League

Reserve Division Trophy: Fairfield Villa 0, Worcester City 1; Gresley 1, UTTOXETER TOWN 1; Knowle 5, Cadbury Athletic 0; Nuneaton Griff 3, Coton Green 0; Wyrley 4, Redditch United 3.

Staffordshire County Senior League

Premier Division: Alsager Town 0, Leek CSOB 2; Ashbourne FC 2, Wolstanton United 1; Brereton Social 3, Hanley Town 1; Cheadle Town 4, Walsall Phoenix 2; Eastwood Hanley 1, Stafford Town 3; Florence FC 0, Tunstall Town 6; Foley Meir 5, Redgate Clayton 3; Silverdale Athletic 6, Newcastle Town 1.

Division One: Ball Haye Green 1, Milton United 3; Leek CSOB Res 6, Walsall Phoenix Res 0; Market Drayton Tigers 3, Staffordshire Moorlands 2; Norton Wanderers 0, Shenstone Pathfinder 0; Redgate Clayton Res 2, Foley Meir Res 2; Whittington FC 0, Audley 6.

Division Two: Featherstone FC 4, AFC Hawkins Sports 4; AFC Alsager 2, Lichfield City Casuals 1; Audley Res 0, Cheadle Town Res 2; Chesterton AFC 4, Cannock United 1; Newport Town 7, Eastwood Hanley Res 1.

Leek Cup extra preliminary round: Acorn Albion 0, Hilton Harriers 3.

Midlands Division Rugby Union

Division One West: Bromsgrove 57, Dudley Kingswinford 8; Mossley Oak 38, STOKE 36; Old Halesonians 10, Newbold on Avon 30; Sutton Coldfield 27, LONGTON 17; Whitchurch 17, Hereford 20; Worcester 21, Droitwich 18.

Division Two West (North): Crewe & Nantwich 25, Camp Hill 27; LEEK 26, Walsall 7; Ludlow 31, Veseyans 3; NEWCASTLE 81, Telford Hornets 0; Spartans 15, Tamworth 22; Stafford 7, Wolverhampton 26.

Division Three West (North): Cleobury Mortimer 25, UTTOXETER 12; Eccleshall 68, Trentham 0; Edwardians 12, Shrewsbury 19; Handsworth 22, Old Saltleians 50; Harborne 22, Wednesbury 29; Cannock 0, Burntwood 55.