Saturday Sport: Blues make exit from the Emirates FA Cup

Emirates FA Cup second qualifying round

Chorley 3, LEEK TOWN 0

Championship

STOKE CITY 2 ( Berahino 79, Ince 80), Blackburn Rovers 3 (Dack 26, Graham 44, Reed 46).

League Two

Crewe Alexandra 0, PORT VALE 1 (Legge 75).

Total Motion Midland League

Division One: Heath Hayes 0, Chelmsley Town 1; Hinckley AFC 1, Cadbury Athletic 2; Leicester Road 5, Littleton 1; Lichfield City 8, Nuneaton Griff 0; Racing Club Warwick 5, Coventry Copeswood 0; ROCESTER 1, NKF Burbage 4; Stapenhill 2, Paget Rangers 2; UTTOXETER TOWN 1, Heather St Johns 3.

Reserve Division: Cadbury Athletic 2, Redditch United 0; Coton Green 4, Wyrley 2; Moors Academy 2, Knowle 0; Worcester City 5, UTTOXETER TOWN 1.

Staffordshire County Senior League

Premier Division: Cheadle Town o, Foley Meir 6; Eastwood Hanley 4, Silverdale Athletic 4; Florence FC 0, Ashbourne FC 3; Redgate Clayton 4, Hanley Town 1; Stafford Town 2, Alsager Town 1; Tunstall Town 3, Walsall Phoenix 0; Wolstanton United 1, Brereton Social 0.

Division One: Abbey Hulton United 3, Leek CSOB Res 4; Foley Meir Res 3, Norton Wanderers 3; Milton United 3, Market Drayton Tigers 1; Red Star Alma 2, Audley 3; Staffordshire Moorlands v Redgate Clayton Res postponed; Walsall Phoenix Res 1, Whittington FC 2.

Division Two: AFC Hawkins Sports 4, Chesterton AFC 3; Audley Res 1, AFC Alsager 4; Cannock United 5, Newport Town 1; Featherstone FC 0, Eastwood Hanley Res 3; Hilton Harriers 4, Cheadle Town Res 3.

Leek Cup extra preliminary round: Coven Athletic 2, Lichfield City Casuals 3.

Rugby Union

Midlands One West: LONGTON 12, Whitchurch 37; Malvern 13, Sutton Coldfield 24; Newbold on Avon 32, STOKE 21; Old Halesonians 38, Worcester 13; Stourbridge Lions 32, Moseley Oak 7.

Cricket

WITH a little help from the weather CHEADLE have signed off the 2018 season as North Staffs and South Cheshire League Division One champions on their way up into the Premier Division.

Cheadle began the day just one point above Moddershall & Oulton at the top of the table.

Both matches involving the top two were cut short by rain.  A twist of fate saw Cheadle collect four more points than their title rivals after dismissing opponents Weston for 129.

Moddershall & Oulton’s clash with Knypersley came to a halt after 28 overs with their opponents on 61-2.

WESTON 129 (James Rowland 45, Zia Ur Rehan 35; Jimmy Sellers 3-52, Gary Park 6-29); Cheadle 70-3 (Matthew Sellers 30). Abandoned. Cheadle 7pts, Weston 6.

KNYPERSLEY 61-2 (Shaaiq Choudhry 35no); v MODDERSHALL & OULTON. Moddershall & Oulton 3pts, Knypersley 2.

Hockey

Staffordshire Women’s League

Division One: Uttoxeter 1s 0, Stafford 1s 1; Lichfield 3s 1, Wolverhampton 7 Tettenhall 1s 1; Bloxwich 2s 2, North Stafford 1s 1; Stafford 2s 1, Leek 2s 9; Cannock 3s 2, Dudley 1s 2.

Division Two: West Bromwich 1s 0, Stone 2s 5; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 2, Aldridge & Walsall 1s 1; Phoenix Blues 1s 4, Cannock 4s 0; Barton 1s 0, Tamworth 2s 2; North Stafford 2s 1, Lichfield 4s 2

Division Three: Abbotsholme 1s 6, Bloxwich 3s 1; Keele University 1s 2, Leek 3s 8; Tamworth 3s 7, Stafford 3s 1; Lichfield 5s 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 4; Leek 4s 0, Streetly 1s 2.

Division Four: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 3, Bloxwich 4s 0; Stone 3s 2, Lichfield 7s 0; Tamworth 4s 1, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5s 1.