Saturday Sport results round-up: Leek Town score four times

Football

Rob Stevenson scored twice for Leek Town

CHAMPIONSHIP

Norwich City 0, STOKE CITY 1 (Klose own goal 35).

 LEAGUE TWO

Grimsby Town 2 (Thomas 1, Hooper 53), PORT VALE 0.

 PREMIER LEAGUE U18 NORTH

Derby County 2, STOKE CITY 0.

 EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

West Division: Atherton Collieries 1, Market Drayton Town 2; Clitheroe 1, Trafford 2; LEEK TOWN 4 (Stevenson 18, 81, Johnson 58, Chadwick pen 68), Prescot Cables 0; Mossley 3, Colwyn Bay 2; Newcastle Town 1, Glossop North End 0; Radcliffe FC 1, Colne 1; Ramsbottom United 2, Chasetown 2; Skelmersdale United 0, Widnes 1.

 MIDLAND LEAGUE

Division One: Atherstone Town 3, Littleton 2; Chelmsley Town 2, Brocton 2; Heath Hayes 2, Stapenhill 0; Hinckley AFC 2, Studley 2; Leicester Road 4, Coventry Copeswood 1; Nuneaton Griff 1, ROCESTER 0; Paget Rangers 1, Cadbury Athletic 1; Racing Club Warwick 2, Heather St Johns 1; UTTOXETER TOWN 3, Lichfield City 1.

 STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alsager Town 1, Wolstanton United 1; Ashbourne FC 7, Florence FC 1; Brereton Social 1, Silverdale Athletic 5; Cheadle Town 0, Redgate Clayton 2; Foley Meir 4, Tunstall Town 1; Leek CSOB 4, Eastwood Hanley 0; Stafford Town 4, Hanley Town 0.

 Division One: Audley 3, Leek CSOB Res 1; Market Drayton Tigers 6, Ball Haye Green 1; Milton United 2, Keele University 3; Redgate Clayton Res 8, Red Star Alma 1; Staffordshire Moorlands 3, Norton Wanderers 3; Walsall Phoenix Res 2, Foley Meir Res 1; Whittington Fc 2, Abbey Hulton United 5.

 Division Two: Featherstone FC 3, Hilton Harriers 2; Coven Athletic 1, Cannock United 3; Keele University Res 3, Acorn Albion 2; Newport Town v Audley Res postponed.

Staffordshire FA Challenge Cup first round: Chesterton AFC 2, Uttoxeter Town Res 0; Eastwood Hanley Res 1, Lichfield City Casuals 6.

 Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

One West: Hereford 12, Dudley Kingswinford 12; LONGTON 34, Droitwich 40; Malvern 10, Bromsgrove 43; Newbold on Avon 51, Sutton Coldfield 3; Old Halesonians 26, Stourbridge Lions 12; STOKE 40, Worcester 18; Whitchurch 43, Moseley Oak 0.

 wo West (North): LEEK 20, Crewe & Nantwich 14; Ludlow 41, Camp Hill 7; Newcastle 37, Walsall 17; Spartans 25, Veseyans 16; Stafford 25, Telford Hornets 17; Tamworth 22, Wolverhampton 18.

Three West (North): Cleobury Mortimer v Cannock (home walkover); Edwardians 29, UTTOXETER 3; Handsworth 71, Trentham 22; Harborne 5, Shrewsbury 38; Old Saltleians 36, Wednesbury 10; Burntwood 31, Eccleshall 19.

Hockey 

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Khalsa 2, Harborne 1; LEEK 6, Loughborough Town 2; Bournville 2, Lichfield 2; Barton 4, Barford Tigers 2; West Bridgford 2, Stourport 2; Boots 1, Cannock 6.

 MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

 Division One: Matlock Baileans 1s 0, Birmingham University 3s 2; Sutton Coldfield 2s 1, Rugby & East Warwicks 1s 3; Edgbaston 1s 1, Cannock 2s 2; Loughborough Students 2s 7, LEEK 1s 0; Stourport 2s 1, Boots 1s 2.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Dudley 1s 2, North Stafford 1s 1; Stafford 2s 1, Bloxwich 2s 0; LEEK 2s 0, Stafford 1s 3; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 2, UTTOXETER 1s 2.

Division Two: West Bromwich 1s 2, Phoenix Blues 1s 5; Tamworth 2s 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 5; Lichfield 4s 4, Cannock 4s 0; North Stafford 2s 1, Barton 1s 2.

Division Three: Bloxwich 3s 0, Stafford 3s 0; ABBOTSHOLME 1s 7, Keele University 1s 0; LEEK 4s 2, Lichfield 5s 2; Streetly 1s 1, LEEK 3s 0.

Division Four: Bloxwich 4s 0, Lichfield 6s 4; Stafford 4s 0, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5s 2.