Saturday sport results round-up: Blues beaten on travels

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

West Division: Atherton Collieries 6, Mossley 2; Colne 0, Trafford 1; Colwyn Bay 4, Chasetown 2; Glossop North End 2, Market Drayton Town 0; Kidsgrove Athletic 0, Kendal Town 0; Newcastle Town 1, Droylsden 3; Radcliffe FC 3, Prescot Cables 2; Runcorn Linnets 1 (Holt 12 mins), LEEK TOWN 0; Skelmersdale United 0, Ramsbottom United 3; Widnes 1, Clitheroe 2.

TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE

Division One: Cadbury Athletic 3, Heather St Johns 2; Coventry Copeswood 0, Atherstone Town 4; Heath Hayes 0, Leicester Road 7; Lichfield City 3 (Griffiths 4 mins, Harris 73 mins,  Taylor 85 mins), ROCESTER 0; Nuneaton Griff 1, UTTOXETER TOWN 5 (Curley 12, 25, 80 mins, Hassall 60 mins, Ritchie 71mins); Paget Rangers 1, Chelmsley Town 2; Racing Club Warwick 6, Littleton  2; Stapenhill 5, Studley 2.

Reserves Division Trophy: Cadbury Athletic 1, Knowle 2; Coton Green 0, Moors Academy 4; UTTOXETER TOWN 0, Gresley 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brereton Social 2, Ashbourne FC 0; Cheadle Town 1, Eastwood Hanley 2; Leek CSOB 2, Hanley Town 1; Redgate Clayton 5,Walsall Phoenix 1; Silverdale Athletic 5, Tunstall Town 1.

Division One: Keele University 0, Leek CSOB Res 4; Milton United 12, Red Star Alma 2; Norton Wanderers 0, Foley Meir Res 3; Staffordshire Moorlands 2, Audley 2; Whittington FC 0, Redgate Clayton Res 3.

Division Two: Eastwood Hanley Res 1, Featherstone FC 1; Newport Town 2, AFC Alsager 8.

Leek Cup first round: Acorn Albion 0, Alsager Town 1.

Staffs FA Challenge Cup second round: Audley Res 1, Chesterton AFC 4; Cannock United 1, Coven Athletic 3; Lichfield City Casuals 0, Brocton 1; Norton Canes 2, AFC Hawkins Sports 3; Stone Trent v Cheadle Town Res (away win walkover).

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

One West: Droitwich 7, Newbold on Avon 54; Dudley Kingswinford 93, Moseley Oak 5; Hereford 35, Malvern 29; Old Halesonians 10, Bromsgrove 17; Whitchurch 34, STOKE 27; Worcester 32, LONGTON 14.

Two West (North): Camp Hill 67, Stafford 10; Crewe & Nantwich 20, Spartans 10; LEEK 16, Newcastle 3; Veseyans 52, Telford Hornets 10; Walsall 0, Tamworth 23; Wolverhampton 21, Ludlow 19.

Three West (North): Burntwood 37, Harborne 21; Cannock 14, Handsworth 72; Edwardians 34, Cleobury Mortimer 8; Trentham 19, Shrewsbury 29; Wednesbury 8, Eccleshall 17; UTTOXETER 36, Old Saltleians 23.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division:  Cannock 1s 1, Loughborough Town 1s 4; Harborne 1s 8, Barton 1s 1; Khalsa 1s 3, West Bridgford 1s 1; LEEK 1s 1, Bournville 1s 1; Barford Tigers 1s 3, Lichfield 1s 2; Boots 1s 0, Stourport 1s 8.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Boots 1s 2, Sutton Coldfield 2s 0; Rugby & East Warwicks 1s 5, Birmingham University 3s 2; LEEK 1s 2, Cannock 2s 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division Three:LEEK 3s 0, ABBOTSHOLME 1s 3.