Saturday sport results round-up: Leek Town suffer home defeat

Football

Championship 

Notts Forest 0, STOKE CITY 0

Evo-stik Northern Premier League West Division

LEEK TOWN 0, Atherton Collieries 1 

CREWE Alex and Wales U19 defender Billy Sass-Davies (pictured) was a surprise late inclusion in the Leek Town line-up for the visit of Atherton Collieries in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League.

Blues were out to quickly bury their disappointment at suffering a frustrating 1-0 defeat away to West Division leaders Runcorn Linnets last weekend.

However, Neil Baker’s side found themselves a goal down to second-in-the-table Atherton after just three minutes, when Tom Bentham found the bottom far corner of the net.

There was no further score in the second half.

Leek Town: Roberts, Green, Short, Grocott, Sass-Davies, Chadwick, Maguire, Hall, Grice, Johnson, Stevenson. Subs: Reeves, Walford, Bott, Bavanganga, Chapman. 

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

West Division: Chasetown 2, Glossop North End 2; Clitheroe 2, Skelmersdale United 1; Droylsden 1, Colwyn Bay 2; LEEK TOWN 0, Atherton Collieries 1; Market Drayton Town 3, Runcorn Linnets 2; Mossley 0, Kidsgrove Athletic 0; Trafford 1, Widnes 1. Postponed: Kendal Town v Radcliffe FC (waterlogged pitch).

TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE

Division One: Atherstone Town 3, Lichfield City 1; Brocton 2, Racing Club Warwick 3; Cadbury Athletic 2, Heather St Johns 1; Coventry Copeswood 1, Paget Rangers 1; Hinckley AFC 1, Leicester Road 3; NKF Burbage 2, Chelmsley Town 4; ROCESTER 5, Littleton 1; Studley 7, Nuneaton Griff 1; UTTOXETER TOWN 2, Heath Hayes 3.

Reserve Division Trophy: Fairfield Villa 5, Redditch United 1; Moors Academy 4, UTTOXETER TOWN 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Stafford Town 20 (TWENTY), Florence FC 0; Walsall Phoenix 0, Hanley Town 5; Wolstanton United 3, Ashbourne FC 1.

Division One: Keele University 5, Walsall Phoenix Res 0; Leek CSOB Res 1, Market Drayton Tigers 4; Red Star Alma 2, Abbey Hulton United 5; Staffordhire Moorlands 5, Ball Haye Green 5. 

Division Two: AFC Alsager 6, Keele University Res 1; AFC Hawkins Sports 2, Eastwood Hanley Res 1; Cannock United 1, Acorn Albion 2; Cheadle Town Res 3, Chesterton AFC 8; Lichfield City Casuals 7, Audley Res 2; Newport Town 3, Coven Athletic 4; Hilton Harriers 1, Featherstone FC 3. 

Staffs FA Vase second round: Audley 2, Shenstone Pathfinder 1; Cheadle Town 3, Brereton Social 2, Hawkins Sports 2; Redgate Clayton 1; Eastwood Hanley 3, Warstone 0; Milton United 1, Leek CSOB 3; Norton Wanderers 1, Whittington FC 1; Redgate Clayton Res 1, Foley Meir 1 (Redgate win 5-4 pens); Silverdale Athletic 4, Tunstall Town 1.

Rugby Union

Midland Intermediate Cup third round: Barkers Butts 31, LEEK 27; Daventry 46, UTTOXETER 20.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Loughborough Town 1s 2, Harborne 1s 4; Bournville 1s 4, Khalsa 1s 3; Stourport 1s 4, Barford Tigers 1s 7; Lichfield 1s 3, Cannock 1s 0; Barton 1s 3, LEEK 1s 4; West Bridgford 1s 3, Boots 1s 1.

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Matlock Baileans 1s 1, Rugby & East Warwicks 1; Sutton Coldfield 2s 4, Stourport 2s 2; Cannock 2s 1, Boots 1s 1; Edgbaston 1s 0, Loughborough Students 2s 3; Birmingham University 3s 2, LEEK 1s 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Dudley 1s 2, Stafford 2s 2; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 1, Cannock 3s 1; Stafford 1s 5, Bloxwich 2s 0; LEEK 2s 4, UTTOXETER 1s 1.

DivisionTwo: Stone 2s 1, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 2; Cannock 4s 0, Barton 1s 2; Aldridge & Walsall 1s 4, Phoenix Blues 1s 2; Tamworth 2s 1, North Stafford 2s 1; Lichfield 4s 4, West Bromwich 1s 3.

Division Three: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 2, LEEK 4s 1; Bloxwich 3s 1, Tamworth 3s 4; Streetly 1s 0, ABBOTSHOLME 1s 1; LEEK 3s 5, Lichfield 5s 1; Stafford 3s 0, Keele University 1s 6.

Division Four: Stafford 4s 1, Lichfield 7s 1; Bloxwich 4s 2, Dudley 2s 1; Lichfield 6s 12, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5s 0; Tamworth 4s 0, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 2.