Staffordshire County Ladies Bowling Association

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY LADIES BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Results (Thursday, July 12):-

Division One

Birches Hd Hotel 147, Kingsley 68

Scores (Birches Head Hotel names first): Carol Davies 21, Doreen Trafford 18; Janet Hargreaves 21, Andrea Bate 15; Marie Rees 21, Paula Yates 10; Pat Baker 21, Elsie Alcock 3; Lynn Porter 21, Lynn Hubbard 3; Beth Ball 21, Gabe Nullis 10; Rachel Jackson 21, Marion Weston 9.

Barlaston Plume One 147, Leek One 68 

Scores (Barlaston Plume One names first): Jane Cooper 21, Sandra Clark 10; Mary Archibald 21, Pat Alcock 12; Elaine Philpott 21, Brenda Fry 14; Val Bourne 21, Linda Walker 10; Pat Simpson 21, Margaret Wood 15; Linda Hollinshead 21, Rita Rowley 7; Margaret Scott 21-0 walkover.

Bucknall Private One 136, Wolstanton Park 103; Westlands One 88, Milton Recs 135; Clough Hall 143, Oakhill One 113.

Division Two

Leek Two 118, Audley One 116

Scores (Leek Two names first): Irene Leigh 11, Chris Amos 21; Val Forrester 10, Kath Ford 21; Ann Meakin 21, Merle Sumnall 12; Brenda Trafford 21, Janet Brereton 16; Bel Naylor 21, Ellie Oakes 12; Madalene Williams 13, Kim Osbourne 21; Margaret Bailey 21, Rosemary Williams 13.

Leek Park One 131, Barlaston Plume Two 85

Scores (Leek Park One names first): Rowena Shufflebotham 14, Debbie Henry 21; Joan Pyne 21, Vicky Hughes 11; Carol Parker 21, Jenny Shenton 11; Margaret Perkin 21, Sue McCall 10; Pauline Heath 21, Sandra Finney 7; Linda Tweats 21, Bernadette Evans 4; Patsy Allen 12, Helen Punchard 21.

Tittensor 137, Betley 95; Florence Private One 126, Jubilee 104; Wolstanton Marsh 121, Creda One 120.

Division Three

Hollybush 130, Leek Park Two 101

Scores (Hollybush names first): Beryl Dunn 21, Sylvia Bowcock 10; Eileen Wright 18, Margaret Birks 21; Vilma Keeling 7, Elaine Wheeldon 21; Margaret Haines 21, Ann Evans 11; Christine Taylor 21, Joan Whitmore 17; Joy Burke 21, Jill Peacock 9; Ann Moorhouse 21, Dot Wynes 12.

Division Four

Oakhill Two 117, Florence Private Two 105; Audley Two 109, Bucknall Private Two 107; Trent Vale 89, Florence Colliery 134; Florence Private 127, Barlaston B&T 101.

Fixtures (Thursday, July 19):- 

Division One: Oakhill One v Barlaston Plume One; Leek One v Bucknall Private One; Kingsley v Dilhorne; Clough Hall v Westlands One; Wolstanton Park v Birches Head Hotel.

Division Two:  Barlaston Plume Two v Leek Two; Audley One v Wolstanton Marsh; Creda One v Betley; Florence Private One v Tittensor; Jubilee v Leek Park One.

Division Three: Hem Heath v Knypersley One; Knypersley Two v Hollybush; Leek Park Two v Florence Private Three; New Stoke Park v Creda Two.

Division Four: Florence Colliery v Audley Two; Westlands Two v Florence Private Two; Fenton Private v Oakhill two; Barlaston B&T v Trent Vale.