Saturday sport results: Leek Town force FA Trophy replay

Stoke City goalscorer Darren Fletcher

Championship

Bristol City 0, STOKE CITY 1 (Fletcher 33)

League Two

PORT VALE 1 (Pope 51), Bury 0.

Buildbase FA Trophy first qualifying round

Stamford 0, LEEK TOWN 0

Replay at Harrison Park on Tuesday, October 30

Total Motion Midland League

Division One: Brocton 1, Stapenhill 2; Cadbury Athletic 0, Atherstone Town 2; Leicester Road 4, Heather St Johns 0; Nuneaton Griff 0, Chelmsley Town 2; ROCESTER 2, Paget Rangers 3; Studley 1, Racing Club Warwick 2; UTTOXETER TOWN 0, Hinckley AFC 0. 

Reserve Division: Gresley Res 3, UTTOXETER TOWN Res 2.

Staffordshire County Senior League

Division One: Keele University 5, Norton Wanderers 1; Walsall Phoenix Res 4, Staffordshire Moorlands 5.

Division Two: AFC Alsager 1, Featherstone FC 1; Acorn Albion 2, Cheadle Town Res 0; AFC Hawkins Sports 1, Audley Res 1; Hilton Harriers 0, Coven Athletic 4.

Leek Cup first round: Abbey Hulton United 9, Newport Town 4; Audley 2, Redgate Clayton 1; Brereton Social 6, Leek CSOB Res 0; Cannock United 1, Shenstone Pathfinder 4; Cheadle Town 4, Ball Haye Green 0; Eastwood Hanley 4, Foley Meir Res 1; Hanley Town 4, Whittington FC 1; Leek CSOB 2 (Drew Bennett 42, Eddie Ellis 95), Wolstanton United 0; Milton United 0, Chesterton AFC 3; Lichfield City Casuals 1, Market Drayton Tigers 4; Redgate Clayton Res 4, Eastwood Hanley Res 2; Silverdale Athletic 20, Florence FC 0; Stafford Town 4, Walsall Phoenix 3.

Rugby Union

Midlands One West: Droitwich 39, Moseley Oak 10; LONGTON 17, Hereford 34; Malvern 10, Dudley Kingswinford 38; Newbold on Avon 20, Bromsgrove 15; Old Halesonians 0, Whitchurch 22; STOKE 34, Sutton Coldfield 22.

Midlands Two West (North): Ludlow 40, LEEK 19; Newcastle 23, Crewe & Nantwich 22; Spartans 17, Camp Hill 17; Stafford 13, Walsall 36; Telford Hornets 14, Wolverhampton 48; Tamworth 29, Veseyans 22.

Midlands Three West (North): Eccleshall 29, Cleobury Mortimer 0; Edwardians v Cannock – home walkover; Old Saltleians v Trentham – home walkover; Shrewsbury 34, Wednesbury 5; Handsworth 38, Burntwood 32; Harborne 20, UTTOXETER 34.

Hockey

Midland Men’s League

Premier Division: Harborne 1s 5, Cannock 1s 1; Loughborough Town 1s 1, Barford Tigers 1s 3; Stourport 1s 1, Khalsa 1s 2; Lichfield 1s 2, Boots 1s 1; Barton 1s 3, Bournville 1s 3; West Bridgford 1s 2, LEEK 1s 2.

Midland Women’s League

Division One: Matlock Baileans 1s 1, Stourport 2s 3; Cannock 2s 1, Rugby & East Warwicks 1s 3; Boots 1s 0, LEEK s 0; Sutton Coldfield 2s 3, Edgbaston 1s 2; Birmingham University 3s 0, Loughborough Students 2s 3.

Staffordshire Women’s League

Division Four: Stone 3s 2, Lichfield 6s 0; Dudley 2s 4, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 0; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5s 0, Bloxwich 4s 0.